dc.creator | Souza Filho, Paulo da Silva e | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-12-02 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA FILHO, Paulo da Silva e. Physical and hydric parameters related to the soil wetting front advance. 2011. 87 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The present study aimed to contribute, in the methodological way, to the field of Soil Science and Irrigation, more specifically Micro-Irrigation (Targeted Irrigation), by in situ to obtain physical and hydric parameters, specially the hydrodynamic functions of a Paleudalf soil. A multi-drip system, whose application is linked to the Drip Method principles, was designed to obtain hydraulic conductivity K(h) and soil-water retention curve θ(h). The system applied flow rates of 2, 4 and 8 L h-1 and, their respective areas of wetting and saturation in the dynamic balance moment were measured and worked as basis for the adjustment of a regression function, so as the saturated flow was estimated in dynamic balance. With the pairs of values to the advances in wetting and time fronts, the declivity of the respective regression line was determined considering the three flow rates tested in the study. The average value of sorptivity calculated was 2.68 cm h-0,5, with values of η = 2.22, β = 0.44 e hw = −2.29 cm H2O. By using these values of soil parameters, the soil-water retention characteristic curve (SWRCC) and the hydraulic conductivity function as function of the water content in the soil were estimated and graphically represented. The retention curve obtained through field experimental data does not match to the one obtained in laboratory according to standard methodology, but it was possible to build an exponential function which allows the correction of the volumetric soil moisture values. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Irrigação | por |
dc.subject | Gotejamento | por |
dc.subject | Engenharia agrícola | por |
dc.subject | Funções de pedotransferência a campo | por |
dc.subject | Simplificação de método | por |
dc.subject | Irrigation | eng |
dc.subject | Drip method | eng |
dc.subject | Agricultural engineering | eng |
dc.subject | Field pedotransfer functions | eng |
dc.subject | Method simplification | eng |
dc.title | Parâmetros físicos e hídricos relacionados com o avanço da frente de molhamento | por |
dc.title.alternative | Physical and hydric parameters related to the soil wetting front advance | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo visou contribuir no âmbito metodológico, nas áreas da ciência do solo e da irrigação, notadamente a microirrigação (irrigação localizada), na obtenção in situ de parâmetros físicos e hídricos, em especial as funções hidrodinâmicas do Argissolo Vermelho Distrófico Arênico (PVd). Foi projetado um sistema multi-gotejador , cuja aplicação está vinculada aos princípios do Método do Gotejador , na obtenção da condutividade hidráulica e da curva de retenção de água no solo . Vazões aplicadas de 2, 4 e 8 L h-1 e suas respectivas áreas de molhamento e de saturação no momento do equilíbrio dinâmico serviram de base para o ajuste de uma função de regressão, estimou-se o fluxo saturado em equilíbrio dinâmico. Com os pares de valores do avanço da frente de molhamento e de tempo determinou-se a declividade da respectiva reta de regressão para as três vazões testadas no trabalho. O valor médio de sorptividade calculado foi de 2,68 cm h-0,5, sendo obtidos os valores de η = 2,22, β = 0,44 e hw = −2,29 cm de H2O. Usando estes valores dos parâmetros do solo, a curva característica de retenção de água no solo (CCRAS) e a função da condutividade hidráulica em função do conteúdo de água do solo foram estimados e representados graficamente. A curva característica obtida com dados experimentais de campo não foi igual àquela obtida em laboratório conforme metodologia padrão, mas foi possível obter uma função exponencial que permite corrigir os valores de umidade volumétrica do solo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Heldwein, Arno Bernardo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Righes, Afrânio Almir | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Parizi, Ana Rita Costenaro | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Nishijima, Toshio | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Righi, Evandro Zanini | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |