dc.creator | Walter, Lidiane Cristine | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-02-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | WALTER, Lidiane Cristine. SIMULATING GRAIN YIELD OF IRRIGATED RICE IN A CLIMATE CHANGE
SCENARIO IN THE RIO GRANDE DO SUL STATE. 2014. 85 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Projections of a possible climate change indicate that the current CO2 concentration is expected to double and air temperature increase by up to 6°C by the end of this century, leading to changes in crops yield. The impact of climate change on irrigated rice in conditions of Southern Brazil should be positive, with increases in potential grain yield. However, there are few studies to assess the impact of climate change in Rio Grande do Sul, a State with an important role in rice production in the country. Thus, the objective of this study was to simulate the impact of climate change on rice grain yield in Rio Grande do Sul in a climate change scenario based on the IPCC A1B scenario. The grain yield was simulated with the SimulArroz model for three maturity groups (early, middle and late), seven sowing dates (01/08, 01/09,
01/10, 01/11, 01/12, 01/01 and 01/02) at different levels of crop management
(technological level), in the six rice production regions of the State. The results indicate that climate change expected for the A1B scenario will have a positive effect on grain yield of rice in Rio Grande do Sul State, mainly at the end of the century, when the sowing period may be anticipated. There were variations on the effect of climate change on yield among the rice production regions with the West part of the
State the least favored region and the Southern part of the State the most favored in the future scenario. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Modelagem matemática | por |
dc.subject | Aquecimento global | por |
dc.subject | Oryza sativa | por |
dc.subject | Crop model | eng |
dc.subject | Modeling | eng |
dc.subject | Global warming | eng |
dc.subject | Oryza sativa | eng |
dc.title | Simulação da produtividade de grãos de arroz irrigado em cenário futuro no estado do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Simulating grain yield of irrigated rice in a climate change scenario in the Rio Grande do Sul state | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Projeções sobre possíveis mudanças climáticas indicam que a atual concentração de CO2 deverá dobrar e a temperatura do ar aumentar em até 6°C até o final deste século, proporcionando alterações na produtividade das culturas agrícolas. O impacto da mudança climática na cultura do arroz irrigado nas condições do Sul do Brasil deverá ser positivo, com aumento na produtividade potencial de grãos. No entanto, ainda há poucos estudos para avaliação do impacto da mudança climática no Rio Grande do Sul, estado com importante participação na produção de arroz do país. Assim, este trabalho teve como objetivo simular o impacto da mudança climática na produtividade de grãos de arroz irrigado no Rio
Grande do Sul, em um cenário de mudança climática baseado no cenário A1B do
IPCC. A produtividade de grãos foi simulada com o modelo SimulArroz para três grupos de maturação (precoce, médio, tardio), sete datas de semeadura (01/08,
01/09, 01/10, 01/11, 01/12, 01/01, 01/02) em diferentes níveis de manejo da lavoura
(níveis tecnológicos) nas seis regiões orizícolas do estado. Os resultados indicam que a mudança climática prevista no cenário A1B terá efeito positivo na produtividade de grãos de arroz irrigado do estado do Rio Grande do Sul, principalmente no final do século XXI, quando o período de semeadura poderá ser antecipado. Entre as regiões orizícolas houve variação do efeito da mudança no clima sobre a produtividade, sendo a Fronteira Oeste menos favorecida e a Zona Sul a mais favorecida no cenário futuro. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Streck, Nereu Augusto | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4721150P1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Alberto, Cleber Maus | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4236721E6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Righi, Evandro Zanini | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4761177E5 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Cuadra, Santiago Vianna | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4587596Y6 | por |