dc.creator | Farias, Marcelo Silveira de | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-08-19 | |
dc.identifier.citation | FARIAS, Marcelo Silveira de. FUEL ECONOMY OF AGRICULTURAL TRACTORS USING DIFERENT TRANSMISSIONS AND DRIVING STRATEGY. 2016. 93 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Due to Diesel oil s mineral origin and marketing price, the consumption of this fuel by a tractor becomes one of the most important aspects at the time of its acquisition and use. Knowledge of the appropriate strategies in driving combined with correct selection of modern power transmissions can help farmers to reduce production costs. When driving the tractor of different ways with different types of power transmissions, more efficiently and cost-effectively, the fuel consumption changes. The following research aimed to evaluate the effects of different types of power transmission and driving strategies on fuel consumption of agricultural tractors. For this, two experiments were conducted at the Agricultural Mechanics Station, Madrid, Spain, using two tractors, one equipped with Powershift transmission and the other with Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT). Standard procedure has been applied considering six load levels (30; 40; 50; 60; 70 and 80%) by means of breaking with a dynamometer car instrumented in a concrete test track, at three travel speeds (5.16; 7.29 and 10.48 km.h-1). Furthermore, the tractor equipped with Powershift transmission was conducted in two ways: Full throttle; Gear up - throttle down. Already the tractor equipped with Continuously Variable Transmission was conducted using the automatic mode. The responses evaluated variables were speed and thermal efficiency of the engine and hourly and specific fuel consumption. Analysis of variance was performed and that presented difference the data were subjected to the Tukey s test (≤0.05) for comparison of averages. The results indicate that the Gear up - throttle down mode (Powershift transmission) can be recommended as a strategy of agricultural tractor driving, since savings may be obtained up to 29.39% of fuel in relation to the Full throttle, typically recommended by manufacturers. The specific fuel consumption of tractor equipped with Continuously Variable Transmission decreases as the load levels and travel speeds are incremented. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ensaio de tração | por |
dc.subject | Transmissão CVT | por |
dc.subject | Eficiência no consumo de combustível | por |
dc.subject | Traction test | eng |
dc.subject | CVT transmission | eng |
dc.subject | Fuel consumption efficiency | eng |
dc.title | Economia de combustível de tratores agrícolas utilizando diferentes transmissões e estratégia de condução | por |
dc.title.alternative | Fuel economy of agricultural tractors using diferent transmissions and driving strategy | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Por ser um combustível de origem mineral e devido ao preço de comercialização, o consumo de óleo Diesel de um trator torna-se um dos aspectos mais importantes a considerar no momento da sua aquisição e utilização. O conhecimento de estratégias adequadas na condução, aliado à escolha correta de modernas transmissões de potência podem auxiliar os agricultores a diminuírem os custos de produção. Quando se conduz o trator de distintas maneiras, com diferentes tipos de transmissão de potência, de forma mais eficiente e econômica, o consumo de combustível se altera. O objetivo deste trabalho de pesquisa foi avaliar o efeito de diferentes tipos de transmissão de potência e estratégias de condução no consumo de combustível de tratores agrícolas. Para isto, foram conduzidos dois experimentos na Estação de Mecânica Agrícola, Madrid, Espanha, utilizando dois tratores, sendo um equipado com transmissão Powershift e o outro com Transmissão Continuamente Variável. Para a avaliação utilizou-se procedimento normalizado, com aplicação de seis cargas parciais (30; 40; 50; 60; 70 e 80%), por meio da frenagem com um carro dinamométrico instrumentado, em pista de concreto, em três velocidades de deslocamento (5,16; 7,29 e 10,58 km.h-1). O trator equipado com transmissão Powershift foi conduzido de duas maneiras: Aceleração Máxima e Marcha Longa - Aceleração Reduzida. Já o trator equipado com Transmissão Continuamente Variável foi conduzido utilizando-se o modo automático. As variáveis respostas avaliadas foram a rotação e a eficiência térmica do motor, os consumos horário e específico de combustível. Foi realizada a análise de variância e os dados que apresentaram diferença foram submetidos ao teste de Tukey (≤0,05), para comparação de médias. Os resultados indicaram que o modo Marcha Longa - Aceleração Reduzida (transmissão Powershift) pode ser recomendado como uma estratégia de condução do trator agrícola, visto que podem ser obtidas economias de até 29,39% de combustível em relação ao modo Aceleração Máxima, normalmente recomendado pelos fabricantes. O consumo específico de combustível do trator equipado com transmissão Continuamente Variável diminui à medida que as cargas parciais e as velocidades de deslocamento são incrementadas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schlosser, José Fernando | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780389T6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ferreira, Mauro Fernando | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Russini, Alexandre | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4284408J6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Romano, Leonardo Nabaes | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728860D9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Werner, Valmir | |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4751527A3 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |