dc.creator | Michels, Leandro | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-12-18 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MICHELS, Leandro. Design methodology for uninterruptible power systems using plug-in repetitive controllers in the output stage. 2006. 235 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The present doctoral thesis concentrate efforts in the consolidation of the benefits introduced by the plug-in repetitive action in the performance of pulse-width modulated voltage source inverters. The work is focused in the application of these inverters in double conversion uninterruptible power systems to comply the most demanding requirements of the international standards. The use of the plug-in repetitive action, in this application, is suitable because the inverter demands the advantageous characteristics of cyclic disturbance rejection by it introduced. In this scenario, this thesis is divided in two parts. The first one comprise the proposition of algorithms to solve some disadvantageous characteristics of the repetitive actions, such as the reduced stability margin and the unsuitable performance under reference signals with variable frequency. The second one, by the other hand, comprise the questions related to the design of these repetitive action controllers. It is included the proposition of a methodology that link the design of these controllers with the output filter of a double conversion UPS. Finally, it is worth to emphasize that are presented simulation and experimental results, obtained on a 1kVA laboratory prototype, that validate the proposes carried out. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Controle de ação repetitiva | por |
dc.subject | Controle em tempo discreto | por |
dc.subject | Inversores modulados por largura de pulso | por |
dc.subject | Repetitive control | eng |
dc.subject | Discrete-time control | eng |
dc.subject | Pulse-width modulated inverters | eng |
dc.title | Metodologia de projeto de fontes ininterruptas de energia monofásicas empregando controladores de ação repetitiva auxiliar no estágio de saída | por |
dc.title.alternative | Design methodology for uninterruptible power systems using plug-in repetitive controllers in the output stage | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente tese de doutorado concentra esforços na consolidação dos benefícios introduzidos pela ação de controle repetitiva auxiliar no desempenho de inversores de tensão modulados por largura de pulso. O trabalho está focado na aplicação destes inversores em fontes ininterruptas de energia (UPS) de dupla conversão, com o intuito de atender aos mais exigentes requisitos de desempenho das normas internacionais. A utilização da ação de controle repetitiva auxiliar, nesta aplicação, é adequada porque o inversor demanda as características vantajosas de rejeição de distúrbios cíclicos por ela introduzida. Neste contexto, esta tese se divide em duas partes. A primeira parte compreende na proposição de algoritmos para solucionar algumas das características desvantajosas dos controladores de ação repetitiva, tal como a reduzida margem de estabilidade e o desempenho não satisfatório para sinais de referências de freqüência variável. A segunda parte, por outro lado, trata das questões relacionadas ao projeto destes controladores de ação repetitiva, sendo proposta uma metodologia que integra o projeto destes controladores ao filtro de saída de uma UPS de dupla conversão. Por fim, destaca-se que são apresentados resultados de simulação e experimentais, obtidos em um protótipo de 1kVA, para validar as propostas deste trabalho. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gründling, Hilton Abílio | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pinheiro, José Renes | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pomilio, Jose Antenor | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Pinheiro, Humberto | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Botterón, Fernando | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Elétrica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA | por |