dc.contributor.advisor | Silveira, Djalma Dias da | |
dc.creator | Spada, Sandra Teresa | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-08-20 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2011 | |
dc.description | Monografia (especialização) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Centro de Ciências Rurais, Curso de Especialização em Educação Ambiental, EaD, RS, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This paper was conducted with the objective to analyze the management of the solid waste produced over the daily activities in the rural area as well as evaluate the level of acknowledgment within the objectives of environmental education. The Environmental Education is, admittedly, a way to get the attention of the population in order to act before the environmental problems that are currently arising. In order to achieve these objectives we carried out a bibliographic research on the environmental crisis that now is taking place and the problematic of the solid waste, either through the view of the destination of these residuals or the development model set up through consumerism and waste of natural resources, followed by the study of the concept and objectives of the Environmental Education and the role of the development of the citizen, who is worried about the Planet. The survey has been carried out through a questionnaire applied on 36 farmers living in five different places in the rural area in Panambi, RS. After the systematization of the questionnaire it was possible to evaluate what is being done with the solid waste produced at the rural settlements, the level of acknowledgement of the population, as well as identify necessities of actions in the environmental education, in order to contribute on the betterment of the management system adopted by the producers and also consider the management of the natural resources, as well as the deficiencies of the Selective Collection System which is extended to the rural area. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Resíduos sólidos | por |
dc.subject | Meio rural | por |
dc.subject | Educação ambiental | por |
dc.title | Contribuições da educação ambiental no processo de gestão de resíduos rurais no município de Panambi/RS | por |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Especialização | por |
dc.degree.local | Polo de Panambi, RS, Brasil | por |
dc.degree.specialization | Educação Ambiental, EaD | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho foi conduzido com o objetivo de conhecer a gestão dos resíduos sólidos produzidos nas atividades cotidianas do meio rural bem como avaliar o nível de conscientização e propor estratégias de conscientização dentro dos objetivos da Educação Ambiental. A Educação Ambiental é, reconhecidamente, uma forma de sensibilizar a população para agir diante dos problemas ambientais que ora se configuram. Para se atingir esses objetivos procedeu-se a pesquisa bibliográfica sobre a crise ambiental que ora se configura e a problemática dos resíduos sólidos, tanto pela ótica da destinação desses resíduos como do modelo de desenvolvimento pautado pelo consumismo e esbanjamento de recursos naturais, seguida do estudo do conceito e objetivos da Educação Ambiental e papel desta formação do cidadão preocupado com o Planeta. O levantamento foi realizado com aplicação de questionário junto a 36 produtoras rurais residentes em cinco localidades da zona rural de Panambi/ RS. Após a sistematização do questionário foi possível avaliar o que está sendo feito com os resíduos sólidos produzidos nos estabelecimentos rurais, o nível de conscientização da população, bem como identificar necessidade de ações de educação ambiental, para contribuir melhoria no sistema de gestão adotado pelas produtoras e que leve em conta também a gestão dos recursos naturais, bem como as deficiências do sistema de Coleta Seletiva que é estendido ao meio rural. | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |