dc.creator | Selle, Gerson Luiz | |
dc.date.issued | 2009-02-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SELLE, Gerson Luiz. DENSITY GUIDES AND SITES INDEXES FOR Hovenia dulcis
Thunberg IN THE CENTRAL REGION OF THE STATE OF RIO
GRANDE DO SUL, BRAZIL. 2009. 100 f. Tese (Doutorado em Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this dissertation is to build site index curves relating dominant height and age and to elaborate density management diagram (DMD) for individuals of Hovenia dulcis located in the central area of the state of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. To do that, it was used information from 4 stands, aged 25, located at
Fundação de Pesquisa Agropecuária (FEPAGRO) and from a population of free trees, with DAPs varying from 5 to 45 cm, located at the campus of Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), both in the municipal district of Santa Maria. For the construction of the sites indexes, information from 18 dominant trees was gathered in the 4 stands located at FEPAGRO, observing the methodology for trunk analysis. In places where trees were under competition, data for the elaboration of the density management diagrams were collected in trees of dominant, intermediate and dominated strata, considering the method of the punctual density. In the place where trees were free from competition, census was made. As a result, in the elaboration of the site index curves, the Backman model was selected, being verified the necessity of construction of two groups of index curves, from 5 to 25 years-old, with interval of 2 meters and index of 25. For the Site I-A, 3 index curves were created from 22 to 24 meters and, for the join of the Sites I-B+II+III, 6 index curves from 8 to 18 meters were produced. It was also possible to conclude that the Reineke model adjusted itself to calculate the closing density lines of the dossal and of the self-thinning, with angular coefficients very close to -1.5, for both of them, being demonstrated that the potency law of -3/2 of self-thinning was taken into account and that it was very similar to the hypothesis postulated by Reineke. The population density, for the beginning of the total capacity of the dossal, was of 42.5% of the maximum number of trees that the place allows, and that, with the collected data, it was possible to build diagrams for the density management, from the 5 to the 31 cm of diameter of the tree of medium basal area. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Diagramas de densidade | por |
dc.subject | Uva-do-japão | por |
dc.subject | Curvas índice de sítio | por |
dc.subject | Density diagram | eng |
dc.subject | Hovenia dulcis thunberg | eng |
dc.subject | Site index curves | eng |
dc.title | Guias de densidade e índices de sítios para Hovenia dulcis Thunberg na região central do estado do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Density guides and sites indexes for Hovenia dulcis Thunberg in the central region of the state of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo principal deste trabalho é construir curvas de índice de sítio relacionando altura dominante e idade e elaborar diagramas de manejo de densidade (DMD), para populações de Hovenia dulcis localizadas na região central do estado do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. Para tanto, foram utilizadas informações de 4 povoamentos, com idades de 25 anos, localizado na Fundação de Pesquisa Agropecuária (FEPAGRO), e de uma população de árvores livres, com DAPs variando de 5 a 45 cm, localizado no campus da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), ambos no município de Santa Maria. Para a construção dos índices de sítios, coletaram-se informações de 18 árvores dominantes, nos 4 povoamentos localizados na FEPAGRO, observando a metodologia para análise de tronco. Nos locais onde as árvores estavam sob concorrência, os dados para a elaboração dos diagramas de manejo da densidade, foram coletados em árvores dos estratos dominante, intermediário e dominado, pelo método da densidade pontual. No local onde as árvores estavam livres de concorrência, realizou-se censo. Como resultado, na elaboração das curvas índice de sítio, o modelo de Backman foi o selecionado, ficando constatada a necessidade da construção de dois conjuntos de curvas índices, da idade de 5 a 25 anos, com intervalo de 2 metros e idade índice de 25 anos. Para o sítio I-A, foram geradas 3 curvas índice, de 22 a 24 metros e, para a união dos Sítios I-B+II+III, 6 curvas índices de 8 a 18 metros. Também foi possível concluir que o modelo de Reineke ajustou-se satisfatoriamente para estimar as linhas de densidade de fechamento do dossel e de autodesbaste, com coeficientes angular se aproximando muito de -1,5, para ambas, ficando demonstrado que a lei da potência de -3/2 de autodesbaste foi contemplada e que se aproximou muito da hipótese postulada por Reineke. A densidade populacional, para o início da total lotação do dossel, foi de 42,5% do número máximo de árvores que o local permite, sendo que com os dados coletados foi possível construir diagramas para o manejo da densidade, dos 5 aos 31 cm de diâmetro da árvore de área basal média. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fleig, Frederico Dimas | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Saidelles, Fabio Luiz Fleig | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Mattos, Rodrigo Borges de | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Sebem, Elódio | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Durlo, Miguel Antão | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTAL | por |