dc.creator | Pippi, Joseline | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-07-09 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PIPPI, Joseline. Media visibility, discourse and territory: searching an identity to development. 2012. 300 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The world-historical period allows communities to show their specific traits, showing them as brands in their distinct cultural self-assertion and legitimizing their identities - many of them territorialized. The stage for these desired evidence of such peculiarities is the media. This thesis aims to uncover the relationship between media visibility, territorial identity and devel-opment in the regions of the Quarta Colônia (RS-Brazil) and Aljarafe-Doñana (Seville, Spain). The area was operated due to the fact that in both regions, regular newsletters are pro-duced by associations of territorial development, that show the territorial identity as unique features. Interested to discover how identities are territorialized and also shown on media. The starting point of the study was the analysis of two magazines and one newspaper produced by the associations related to the development of rural regions, respectively: Magazines Adad and Tierra Sur and also Caderno Quarta Colônia. The second groups of newspapers analyzed were Diário de Santa Maria and Diario de Sevilla, in order to verify the integration of tradi-tional associations in the news space. To address the complexity of the problem, we devel-oped a Composite Analytical Matrix (CAM), formed by the Documental Analysis and Dis-course Analysis of the corpora. The study showed that local identity was used rationally as hand tools, mint visibility of the territories as part of a strategic action aimed to developing the rural areas, in addition, were observed that the media discourse has been touted as a tactic in legitimacy and recognition of the favorable discourse of development, published in the magazines and the newspaper produced by the associations. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Visibilidade midiática | por |
dc.subject | Identidade territorial | por |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento | por |
dc.subject | Media visibility | eng |
dc.subject | Territorial identity | eng |
dc.subject | Development | eng |
dc.title | Visibilidade midiática, discurso e território:
em busca de uma identidade para o desenvolvimento | por |
dc.title.alternative | Media visibility, discourse and territory: searching an identity to development | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O momento histórico vivenciado mundialmente permite que as comunidades mostrem seus traços específicos, evidenciando-os como marcas culturais distintas em sua auto-afirmação e legitimando suas identidades muitas delas territorializadas. O palco almejado para a evidên-cia de tais peculiaridades é a mídia, capaz de garantir a existência de realidades. A presente tese tem como objetivo descortinar as relações entre visibilidade midiática, identidade territo-rial e desenvolvimento nas regiões da Quarta Colônia (RS-Brasil) e Aljarafe-Doñana (Sevilha, Espanha). O recorte espacial foi operacionalizado devido ao fato de, em ambas regiões, serem produzidos periódicos informativos que evidenciam a identidade territorial como característi-ca singular. Interessou desvendar como as identidades foram territorializadas e também visibi-lizadas midiaticamente. O ponto de partida do estudo foi a análise de três periódicos produzi-dos por associações voltadas para o desenvolvimento rural das regiões, respectivamente: Ca-derno Quarta Colônia, revista Adad e revista Tierra Sur. Num segundo momento foram anali-sados periódicos da mídia regional de cada um dos recortes espaciais: Diário de Santa Maria e Diario de Sevilla, com o intuito de verificar a inserção das associações no espaço noticioso tradicional. Para contemplar a complexidade da problemática, foi desenvolvida uma Matriz Analítica Composta (MAC), formada pela Análise Documental e Análise do Discurso dos corpora. O estudo evidenciou que a identidade territorial foi utilizada racionalmente como ferramenta de visibilidade dos territórios, como parte estratégica de uma ação cujo objetivo principal visava o desenvolvimento rural dos espaços; além, foi verificado que o discurso jor-nalístico foi agenciado como tática de legitimação e reconhecimento do discurso pró-desenvolvimento publicado nos periódicos das associações. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Froehlich, José Marcos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Monteiro, Rosa Cristina | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rocha, Marcelo da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Negrini, Michele | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Ronsini, Veneza Veloso Mayora | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURAL | por |