dc.creator | Mendoza, Benito Armando Solis | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-08-09 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MENDOZA, Benito Armando Solis. RURAL YOUTH AND PRODUCTION OF CANNABIS IN FRONTIER DRY
BRAZIL-PARAGUAY. 2013. 216 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The thesis studies linking rural youth in the production of Cannabis sativa in the region of dry border of Paraguay and Brazil. In the 1980s, criminal organizations started to explore the production of the drug, taking advantage of the advantages agro-climatic regional actions and the lack of effective control. The region has become a major producer of drugs and began to incorporate rural youth in illicit activities. The objective of the research is to understand the reasons why rural youth link up the activities of production, processing and transportation of cannabis, highlighting the conditions and risks of illicit work. The research follows a qualitative approach and the survey was conducted at the Department of Amambay in the municipalities of Pedro Juan Caballero and Capitán Bado. The main technique of data collection was semi-structured interviews, conducted for ten young rural sixteen key informants and two-parent families. The interviews were complemented with free observation, the literature search and survey documents. Linking young people in the production of cannabis is associated with lack of profitable alternative licit agricultural production and qualification of young people working for other occupations that offer opportunities to build personal autonomy and a promising future. The lack of public policies for rural youth is exploited by criminal organizations to incorporate youth in impoverished rural production, processing and transportation of drugs. It is concluded that alternatives to the problem of rural youth involvement in the production of cannabis pass through the institutionalization of the reform, juvenile credit policy, education and vocational training for young people and for the legalization of cannabis growing. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Juventude rural | por |
dc.subject | Drogas | por |
dc.subject | Cannabis sativa | por |
dc.subject | Tráfico | por |
dc.subject | Paraguai | por |
dc.subject | Rural youth | eng |
dc.subject | Drugs | eng |
dc.subject | Cannabis sativa | eng |
dc.subject | Trafficking | eng |
dc.subject | Paraguay | eng |
dc.title | Juventude rural e produção de cannabis na fronteira seca Brasil - Paraguai | por |
dc.title.alternative | Rural youth and production of cannabis in frontier dry Brazil - Paraguay | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A tese estuda a vinculação de jovens rurais na produção da Cannabis sativa na região de fronteira seca do Paraguai com o Brasil. Na década de 80, organizações criminais passaram a explorar a produção dessa droga, aproveitando-se das vantagens agroclimatológicas regionais e da falta de ações eficazes de controle. A região tornou-se importante produtora da droga e passou a incorporar jovens rurais nas atividades ilícitas. O objetivo da pesquisa é compreender as razões que levam os jovens rurais a se vincularem nas atividades de produção, processamento e transporte da cannabis, destacando as condições e os riscos do trabalho ilícito. A pesquisa segue uma abordagem qualitativa, e o levantamento dos dados foi realizado no Departamento de Amambay, nos municípios de Pedro Juan Caballero e Capitán Bado. A principal técnica de coleta de dados foi a entrevista semiestruturada, dirigida para dez jovens rurais, 16 informantes-chave e dois pais de família. As entrevistas foram complementadas com a observação livre, a pesquisa bibliográfica e o levantamento documental. A vinculação dos jovens na produção de cannabis está associada à falta de alternativa rentável na produção agrícola lícita e de qualificação dos jovens para outras ocupações laborais, que ofereçam possibilidades de construir a autonomia pessoal e um futuro promissor. A carência de políticas públicas para a juventude rural é aproveitada pelas organizações criminais para incorporar jovens rurais empobrecidos na produção, processamento e transporte da droga. Conclui-se que as alternativas para o problema do envolvimento de jovens rurais na produção de cannabis passam pela institucionalização de programas de reforma agrária, de políticas de crédito juvenil, de educação e qualificação profissional dos jovens e pela legalização do cultivo da cannabis. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Marin, Joel Orlando Bevilaqua | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Spanevello, Rosani Marisa | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Froehlich, José Marcos | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4703500Y6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Zanini, Maria Catarina Chitolina | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Fraga, Paulo Cesar Pontes | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURAL | por |