Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Silva, Adriana Pisoni da
dc.date.issued: 2014-08-29
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Adriana Pisoni da.Tourism and territorial development in Quarta Colônia - RS - BR: an approach from the perspective of social capital. 2014. 170 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: This thesis has as its central theme tourism and territorial development in the perspective of social capital, in order to analyze the extent to which obstacles to realizing the potential and the consolidation of tourism in the territory covering the Quarta Colônia, RS, Brazil, are related to the notion of social capital. The specific objectives are: to present a brief profile of some of the enterprises and entrepreneurs that cater to tourist services in order to gather information about the origin of the enterprises, the main products offered on the public that frequents such establishments and their strategies disclosure; investigate what is the vision of the actors who are involved with tourism in Cologne on Wednesday this activity in order to identify whether and how to establish forms of joint and collective action; identify recurrence or not the bonds of trust, cooperation and collective action between the actors involved in tourism in the Quarta Colônia; investigate whether and how information, communication actions and training are established and shared among the stakeholders involved with tourism in the Quarta Colônia. The theoretical framework used to aid in this understanding is based mainly on the notions: a) territorial development, b) local clusters, c) social capital and d) tourism and tourism system. As theoretical operational categories for understanding the productive organization of tourism at micro Fourth of Cologne and the formation of social capital brings up the relations of trust, cooperation and collective action, market strategies, actions, information, communication, innovation and training. The methodological approach taken to this research is the case study, with the analysis locus shaft Santa Maria Quarta Colônia/ RS/Brasil, with the time frame the last decades from 1995 (founding of the Consortium for Sustainable Development Region's Quarta Colônia). The field research, contemplating the steps of observations and a questionnaire with visitors and semi-structured interviews with local stakeholders, was held from 2010 to 2014 As a result, we verified the interactions between local actors representative of the business sector, governments municipal and third sector representatives analyzing the actions of the same with respect to operational categories previously and already put its business in the tourism system microregion. It is inferred that are fragile relations between the actors, almost non-existent collective action, we identified reports individualistic and competition between them, thus making it weak social capital in the micro being one of the obstacles to the development of tourism in the territory.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento territorialpor
dc.subject: Turismopor
dc.subject: Capital socialpor
dc.subject: Confiançapor
dc.subject: Territorial developmenteng
dc.subject: Tourismeng
dc.subject: Social capitaleng
dc.subject: Confidenceeng
dc.title: Turismo e desenvolvimento territorial na Quarta Colônia - RS - Brasil: uma abordagem na perspectiva do capital socialpor
dc.title.alternative: Tourism and territorial development in Quarta Colônia - RS - BR: an approach from the perspective of social capitaleng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese tem como temática central o turismo e o desenvolvimento territorial na perspectiva do capital social, tendo por objetivo analisar em que medida os obstáculos que dificultam a realização do potencial e a consolidação do turismo no território que abrange a Quarta Colônia, RS, Brasil, estão relacionados à noção de capital social. Os objetivos específicos são: apresentar um breve perfil de alguns dos empreendimentos e dos empresários que atendem a oferta de serviços turísticos, a fim de levantar informações sobre a origem dos empreendimentos, os principais produtos ofertados, sobre o público que frequenta tais estabelecimentos e suas estratégias de divulgação; investigar qual é a visão dos atores que estão envolvidos com o turismo na Quarta Colônia sobre esta atividade, buscando identificar se e como estabelecem formas de articulação e ações coletivas; identificar a recorrência ou não de laços de confiança, relações de cooperação e ações coletivas estabelecidas entre os atores envolvidos com o turismo na Quarta Colônia; investigar se e como informações, ações de comunicação e de capacitação são estabelecidas e compartilhadas entre os atores envolvidos com o turismo na Quarta Colônia. O embasamento teórico utilizado para auxiliar nessa compreensão está baseado principalmente nas noções de: a) desenvolvimento territorial, b) arranjos produtivos locais, c) capital social, d) turismo e sistema turístico. Como categorias teóricas operacionais para a compreensão da organização produtiva do turismo na microrregião da Quarta Colônia e a constituição do capital social, traz-se as relações de confiança, cooperação e ação coletiva, estratégias de mercado, ações de informação, comunicação, inovação e capacitação. A opção metodológica feita para esta investigação é o Estudo de Caso, tendo como lócus de análise o eixo Santa Maria Quarta Colônia/RS/BR, tendo como recorte temporal as últimas décadas a partir do ano de 1995 (fundação do Consórcio de Desenvolvimento Sustentável da Região da Quarta Colônia). A pesquisa de campo, contemplando as etapas de observações e aplicação de questionário com os visitantes e entrevistas semiestruturadas com os atores locais, foi realizada no período de 2010 a 2014. Como resultado, verificamos as interações entre os atores locais representativos do setor empresarial, governos municipais e representantes do terceiro setor, analisando as ações dos mesmos com relação às categorias operacionais já postas anteriormente e a sua atuação no sistema turístico da microrregião. Infere-se que são frágeis as relações entre os atores, quase inexistentes suas ações coletivas, apresentando relatos individualistas e de competição entre eles, tornando assim débil o capital social na microrregião, sendo este um dos obstáculos para o desenvolvimento do turismo no território.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Froehlich, José Marcos
dc.contributor.referee1: Elesbão, Ivo
dc.contributor.referee2: Kegler, Jaqueline Quincozes da Silva
dc.contributor.referee3: Riedl, Mario
dc.contributor.referee4: Marquetto, Rut Maria Friedrich
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Extensão Rural e Desenvolvimentopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Ruralpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURALpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples