dc.creator | Silva, Gustavo Pinto da | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-06-28 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Gustavo Pinto da. THE SOCIAL CONSTRUCTION OF SHORT CIRCUIT COMMERCE AND FOOD CONSUMPTION: AN EMERGENCY OF NEW INSTITUTIONALITY. 2016. 274 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | An increasing number of actions aimed at recovering the countryside as an active and transforming force in the agri-food field, which is known as quality turn within the international fields of study, has gained strength in recent years. In the center of the debate is the need to rethink the patterns of production, consumption and distribution of food of the modern agri-food system, recognized by the weaknesses revealed not only by food scandals, but also by social, economic, environmental, regulation and control problems. Studies emphasize the notion of an alternative food system, centralizing the characteristics of agriculture that the modern system nullifies such as the visibility of food, reconnection with the consumers and relocation. The objective of this study was to analyze and interpret the process of social construction of short circuit commerce in the city of Santiago (RS), using as reference the social practices and regulatory and cultural-cognitive frameworks previously established. This research is a case study of the commerce of fruit and vegetables. It was carried out using qualitative approach, and it was analyzed from the theoretical concepts of sociological institutionalism. Firstly, the study had an exploratory phase in order to understand the structure of the organizational field, meaningful events and organizational components. Secondly, there was an interpretative approach that aimed at understanding the process of social construction of markets by different institutional elements that provide guidance to the organizational field. It was observed that the structure of the field occurred through five simultaneous and interrelated processes: 1) cultural aspects increased interaction among agents. 2) There was a broad involvement of agents of different organizations. 3) The circuits were formed through adjustments between evaluative and cultural-cognitive institutions, which have become competitive advantages in the modern agri-food system. 4) Although the technical knowledge was scarce, it was not limiting for productive activities; and 5) the circuits had little interaction among them. The new institutionality is the historical, cultural, organizational and local policies, and it is the change that arise from professional discourse in the areas of health and nutrition informed by the press. There is an institutional change supported by five institutional factors of coordination of alternative food system: quality, reconnection with the past, territorial development, social relations and monetary value. In addition, the change is strengthened by the conditions on which the agents encounter in the formation of institutions, new institutionality. The strength of this change is supported on signs of weakening of regulative institutions of the modern agri-food system, which are subordinated to normative and cultural-cognitive influences in the alternative system. In order to contribute to the discussion of alternative agri-food systems, short circuits commerce result from social structures built in social interaction processes that were institutionalized in time, subject to change, and understood when analyzing the context of the institutional conditions in relation to other levels of the social system. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Construção social | por |
dc.subject | Circuitos curtos de comercialização e consumo de alimentos | por |
dc.subject | Mudança institucional | por |
dc.subject | Novas institucionalidades | por |
dc.subject | Social construction | eng |
dc.subject | Short circuit commerce and food consumption | eng |
dc.subject | Institutional change | eng |
dc.subject | New institutionality | eng |
dc.title | A construção social dos circuitos curtos de comercialização e consumo de alimentos: a emergência de novas institucionalidades | por |
dc.title.alternative | The social construction of short circuit commerce and food consumption: an emergency of new institutionality | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Nos últimos anos, tem ganhado força um conjunto de iniciativas que recaptura o espaço rural como uma força ativa e transformadora no campo agroalimentar, dentro do que os estudos internacionais nominam de quality turn. No centro do debate, encontra-se a necessidade de repensar os padrões de produção, consumo e distribuição dos alimentos do sistema agroalimentar moderno, reconhecidos pelas fragilidades reveladas por escândalos alimentares, mas também por problemas sociais, econômicos, ambientais, identitários e de ordem de regulação e controle. Os estudos privilegiam a noção de sistema agroalimentar alternativo, centralizando as características da agricultura que o sistema moderno torna sem efeito, dentre os quais a visibilidade dos alimentos, a reconexão com o consumidor e a relocalização. O objetivo desta tese foi analisar e interpretar o processo de construção social dos mercados de circuito curto no município de Santiago (RS), tendo como referência as práticas sociais e os marcos regulatórios, normativos e cultural-cognitivos estabelecidos. A pesquisa constituiu-se como um estudo de caso da comercialização de frutas e hortaliças, conduzido por meio da abordagem qualitativa e analisado a partir dos conceitos teóricos do neoinstitucionalismo sociológico. A pesquisa teve uma primeira fase exploratória para compreender a estruturação do campo organizacional, os acontecimentos marcantes e os componentes organizacionais. A segunda fase foi interpretativa, quando, a partir dos circuitos do Hortomercado, Orgânicos e Varejistas, buscou-se compreender o processo de construção social dos mercados pelos diferentes elementos institucionais que fornecem orientações no campo organizacional. Com o estudo percebeu-se que a estruturação do campo ocorreu por meio de cinco processos simultâneos e inter-relacionados: aspectos culturais aproximaram e aumentaram a interação entre os agentes; houve um amplo envolvimento de agentes de diferentes organizações; os circuitos se formaram por meio de ajustes entre instituições valorativas e cultural-cognitivas, que se tornaram vantagens competitivas frente ao sistema agroalimentar moderno; o conhecimento técnico, por mais que seja escasso, não foi limitador para as atividades produtivas; e os circuitos pouco interagiram entre si. As novas institucionalidades são as características históricas, culturais, organizacionais e políticas locais, mas também alterações provindas do discurso profissional das áreas da saúde e nutrição, informadas pelos veículos de comunicação. Existe uma mudança institucional apoiada por cinco fatores institucionais de coordenação do sistema agroalimentar alternativo: qualidade, reconexão com o passado, desenvolvimento territorial, relações sociais e valor monetário. Além disso, a mudança é fortalecida pelas condições sobre as quais os agentes se confrontam para a formação das instituições, as novas institucionalidades. A força dessa mudança está apoiada nos sinais de enfraquecimento das instituições regulativas do sistema agroalimentar moderno, as quais, no sistema alternativo, subordinam-se às influências normativas e cultural-cognitivas. De modo a contribuir na discussão dos sistemas agroalimentares alternativos, os mercados de circuito curto decorrem de estruturas sociais construídas em processos de interação social, institucionalizados no tempo, sujeitos a mudanças e entendidos quando analisadas as condições institucionais do contexto em relação a outros níveis do sistema social. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, Renato Santos de | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4797085Z8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Guimarães, Gisele Martins | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Froehlich, José Marcos | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4703500Y6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Niederle, Paulo André | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Schneider, Sergio | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURAL | por |