dc.creator | Zarnott, Alisson Vicente | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-08-31 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ZARNOTT, Alisson Vicente. Social participation and public policies of rural extension in settlements of agrarian reform. 2016. 193 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Social participation is seen as the success cornerstone of the public policies, counting on the beneficiary public in its formulation, operationalization and co-management. The public policy of Rural Extension for Settlements is summed up in 2003 with the Technical, Social and Environmental Advisory Program that, in the settlements of Rio Grande do Sul, currently attends - through contracts signed with entities that provide rural extension services, defined through public calls - approximately eleven thousand families, organized in twenty Operational Nuclei. The current institutional format of the TSEA RS Program includes a State Board of TSEA, TSEA Regional Councils and evaluation and planning meetings in all the settlements. The present study investigated whether the changes that the program underwent during the contracts period (2009-2016) were derived from the process of social participation, and what other results were produced by the participation in the construction of a learning capable of subsidizing public discussions about the Program of TSEA and the other public policies of Rural Extension. The Habermasian theoretical reference on the public sphere, the theory of communicative action and deliberative democracy were used as analytical lens. Considering the criticisms of some elements of this theoretical body, the analysis with the contributions of Nancy Fraser on strong publics, weak publics and subaltern publics was complemented, allowing recognizing the multiplicity of publics, the difference of power and, nevertheless, the sphere Take the form of discussions and deliberations, contributing to the democratic construction. The research was anchored in action research and used action observation, documentary analysis and interviews. The main conclusions are that participation, role differentiation, networking and the construction of methodological tools for participation and qualification are key elements for a Pluralist Rural Extension System and a democratic Rural Extension program. Specifically on TSEA RS, participation was fundamental to achieve deliberative processes and the current design of the Program, allowing to provide references on the five dimensions analyzed: institutional design, context and institutional environment, inclusion and representativeness, deliberative process and results of participation. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | ATES (Assessoria Técnica, Social e Ambiental) | por |
dc.subject | ATER | por |
dc.subject | Democracia | por |
dc.subject | Esfera pública | por |
dc.subject | TSEA RS program | eng |
dc.subject | Democracy | eng |
dc.subject | Public sphere | eng |
dc.title | Participação social e políticas públicas de extensão rural em assentamentos de reforma agrária | por |
dc.title.alternative | Social participation and public policies of rural extension in settlements of agrarian reform | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A participação social é apontada como pedra angular do sucesso das políticas públicas, passando pelo envolvimento do público beneficiário na sua formulação, operacionalização e cogestão. A política pública de Extensão Rural para assentamentos é retomada em 2003 com o Programa de Assessoria Técnica, Social e Ambiental que, nos assentamentos do Rio Grande do Sul, atende, atualmente, através de contratos celebrados com entidades prestadoras de serviço de extensão rural, definidas através de chamadas públicas aproximadamente onze mil famílias, organizadas em vinte Núcleos Operacionais. O atual formato institucional do Programa de ATES RS inclui um Conselho Estadual de ATES, Conselhos Regionais de ATES e reuniões de avaliação e planejamento em todos os assentamentos. O presente trabalho investigou se as mudanças por que passou o Programa no período dos contratos (2009 - 2016) derivam do processo de participação social, e quais outros resultados foram produzidos pela participação no sentido de construir uma aprendizagem capaz de subsidiar as discussões públicas sobre o Programa de ATES e as demais políticas públicas de Extensão Rural. Como lente analítica utilizou-se o referencial teórico habermasiano sobre a esfera pública, a teoria da ação comunicativa e a democracia deliberativa. Considerando as críticas a alguns elementos desse corpo teórico complementou-se a análise com as contribuições de Nancy Fraser sobre públicos fortes, públicos fracos e contra públicos subalternos, permitindo assim reconhecer a multiplicidade de públicos, a diferença de poder e, ainda assim, a esfera pública tomar a forma de discussões e deliberações, contribuindo com a construção democrática. A pesquisa foi ancorada na pesquisa-ação e lançou mão da observação ação, da análise documental e de entrevistas. As principais conclusões são que a participação, a diferenciação de papeis, a atuação em rede e a construção de ferramentas metodológicas para participação e qualificação são elementos chave para um Sistema Pluralista de Extensão Rural e um programa de Extensão Rural democrático. Especificamente sobre a ATES RS, a participação foi fundamental para que se alcançassem processos deliberativos e o atual desenho do Programa, permitindo aportar referências sobre as cinco dimensões analisadas: desenho institucional, contexto e ambiente institucional, inclusão e representatividade, processo deliberativo e resultados da participação. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, Renato Santos de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bracagioli Neto, Alberto | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cotrim, Decio Souza | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Piccin, Marcos Botton | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Neumann, Pedro Selvino | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |