Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Toni, Cândida
dc.date.issued: 2015-01-15
dc.identifier.citation: TONI, Cândida. Essential oils as anesthetics for fish: biochemical and molecular aspects. 2015. 102 f. Tese (Doutorado em Farmácia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015.por
dc.description.abstract: The essential oil (EOs) extracted from plants Hesperozygis ringens and Lippia alba possess anesthetic and sedative properties and is an alternative to traditional anesthetics used in aquaculture for ease of handling and/or reduce stress. In this sense, the study aimed to investigate the effects of these EOs on the physiology of fish, through physiological, biochemical and endocrine indicators. In the article 1 was determined (a) the anesthetic activity of the EOs of H. ringens (EOHR) and L. alba (EOLA) and (b) its effects on silver catfish (Rhamdia quelen) after induction and recovery from anesthesia. Fish were subjected to one of the following treatments for each EO: basal group, control or anesthetized (150, 300 or 450 uL L-1 EO), evaluating the ventilatory rate (VR) during the induction period and thereafter transferred to anesthetics-free tanks for recovery from anesthesia. At 0, 15, 30, 60 and 240 min of recovery, samples of plasma and gills were collected to measure metabolic indicators and ionregulatory enzymes, respectively. In the article 2, the effects of prolonged exposure to low EOHR concentrations were studied on silver catfish. After 6 h of exposure to 0 (control), 30 or 50 uL L-1 EOHR added to water, it was analyzed: VR, metabolic indicators of stress in plasma, enzyme activity in liver, and expression of pituitary hormones (growth hormone - GH, prolactin - PRL and somatolactina - SL). In the manuscript, (a) evaluated the effectiveness of anesthesia EOLA on gilthead sea bream (Sparus aurata) and (b) we investigated the effects of 35 uL L-1 EOLA and 2-phenoxyethanol (2-PHE) on the stress response in gilthead sea bream undergoing persecution. After 4 h of exposure, the plasma was sampled (for the determination of cortisol, metabolites and osmolality), brain and pituitary (to evaluate the expression of endocrine indicators). In the article 1, anesthesia with EOs caused changes in some parameters measured in silver catfish, but did not prevent the restoration of most of the indicators assessed after 240 min of recovery. In the article 2, 50 uL L-1 EOHR led to an increase of glucose, lactate, protein and osmolality, as well as an increase in metabolic enzyme activity and reduced expression of GH and SL. In the manuscript, gilthead sea bream exposed to EOLA, stressed or not, exhibited higher levels of cortisol, glucose, lactate and osmolality. EOLA exposure added to the stress reduced the expression levels of CRH-BP (corticotropin releasing hormone bound to protein). PRL expression was reduced in the stressed control group and after exposure to EOLA and 2-PHE in fish not stressed. Higher expression of pro-opiomelanocortin (POMC) "a" and "b" were observed in fish stressed and exposed to EOLA and 2-PHE, respectively. We conclude that: (1) the EOLA is more efficient for silver catfish that EOHR in anesthesia concentrations; (2) for sedating the fish, it is recommended 30 uL EOHR L-1 (or less); (3) the EOLA was effective as an anesthetic for gilthead sea bream at 100-300 uL L-1, but for 4 h exposure, the 2-PHE was more effective in preventing the stress response.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Expressão hormonalpor
dc.subject: Douradapor
dc.subject: Ionorregulaçãopor
dc.subject: Jundiápor
dc.subject: Metabolismo energéticopor
dc.subject: Resposta ao estressepor
dc.subject: Taxa ventilatóriapor
dc.subject: Hormone expressioneng
dc.subject: Gilthead sea breameng
dc.subject: Ionorregulationeng
dc.subject: Silver catfisheng
dc.subject: Energy metabolismeng
dc.subject: Stress responseeng
dc.subject: Ventilatory rateeng
dc.title: Óleos essenciais como anestésicos para peixes: aspectos bioquímicos e molecularespor
dc.title.alternative: Essential oils as anesthetics for fish: biochemical and molecular aspectseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Os óleos essenciais (OEs) extraídos das plantas Hesperozygis ringens e Lippia alba possuem propriedades anestésica e sedativa, constituindo uma alternativa aos anestésicos tradicionalmente usados em aquicultura para facilitar o manejo e/ou reduzir o estresse. Neste sentido, o estudo teve por objetivo investigar os efeitos desses OEs sobre a fisiologia de peixes, através de indicadores fisiológicos, bioquímicos e endócrinos. No artigo 1 determinou-se (a) a atividade anestésica dos OEs de H. ringens (OEHR) e L. alba (OELA) e (b) seus efeitos em jundiá (Rhamdia quelen) depois da indução e recuperação da anestesia. Os peixes foram submetidos a um dos seguintes tratamentos para cada OE: grupo basal, controle ou anestesiado (150, 300 ou 450 μL L-1 OE), avaliando-se a taxa ventilatória (TV) durante o período de indução e, posteriormente, transferidos para aquários sem anestésicos para recuperação da anestesia. Nos tempos 0, 15, 30, 60 e 240 min de recuperação foram realizadas amostragens de plasma e brânquias para medir indicadores metabólicos e enzimas ionorregulatórias, respectivamente. No artigo 2, os efeitos da exposição prolongada de jundiás a baixas concentrações do OEHR foram estudados. Após 6 h de exposição a 0 (controle), 30 ou 50 μL L-1 OEHR adicionado à água, analisou-se: TV, indicadores metabólicos e de estresse em plasma, atividade enzimática em fígado e expressão de hormônios hipofisários (hormônio do crescimento - GH, prolactina - PRL e somatolactina - SL). No manuscrito (a) avaliou-se a eficácia anestésica do OELA em dourada (Sparus aurata) e (b) investigaram-se os efeitos de 35 μL L-1 de OELA e 2-fenoxietanol (2-PHE) sobre a resposta ao estresse em douradas submetidos à perseguição. Após 4 h de exposição, foram amostrados plasma (para determinação dos níveis de cortisol, metabólitos e osmolalidade), cérebro e hipófise (para avaliar a expressão de indicadores endócrinos). No artigo 1, a anestesia com os OEs provocou alterações em alguns parâmetros medidos em jundiás, mas não impediu a restauração da maioria dos indicadores avaliados após 240 min de recuperação. No artigo 2, 50 μL L-1 do OEHR provocou a elevação dos níveis de glicose, lactato, proteína e osmolalidade, bem como aumento na atividade de enzimas metabólicas e redução na expressão do GH e SL. No manuscrito, douradas expostos ao OELA, estressados ou não, exibiram maiores níveis de cortisol, glicose, lactato e osmolalidade. A exposição ao OELA somado ao estresse reduziu os níveis de expressão de CRH-BP (hormônio liberador de corticotrofina ligado à proteína). A expressão de PRL foi reduzida no grupo controle estressado e após a exposição ao OELA e 2-PHE em peixes não estressados. Maiores expressões de pro-opiomelanocortina (POMC) a e b foram observadas em peixes estressados e expostos ao OELA e 2-PHE, respectivamente. Conclui-se que: (1) o OELA é mais eficiente para jundiás que o OEHR em concentrações para anestesia; (2) para sedar os peixes, recomenda-se 30 μL L-1 do OEHR (ou menos); (3) o OELA foi eficaz como anestésico para dourada entre 100-300 μL L-1, mas para 4 h de exposição o 2-PHE foi mais eficiente em prevenir a resposta ao estresse.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Baldisserotto, Bernardo
dc.contributor.referee1: Leone, Francisco de Assis
dc.contributor.referee2: Gomes, Levy de Carvalho
dc.contributor.referee3: Pavanato, Maria Amália
dc.contributor.referee4: Cunha, Mauro Alves da
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Farmacologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples