dc.creator | Timm, Andréa Ucker | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-08-12 | |
dc.identifier.citation | TIMM, Andréa Ucker. Surface energy fluxes estimates using noah land surface model modified for flooding crops. 2011. 111 f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The following study quantifies the seasonal and annual distribution of energy balance components (sensible heat fluxes, latent, soil, and net radiation) in this flooded irrigated rice ecosystem in Southern Brazil for three different periods (Fallow 1: 22
July 2003 to 24 November 2003; Rice: 25 November 2003 to 04 April 2004 and Fallow
2: 05 April 2004 to 21 July 2004). In addition, it has been applied the Noah Land
Surface Model with the objective of estimating the surface energy fluxes. An important challenge is to implement a new version of Noah Land Surface Model applied to flooded agricultural land called Noah-Paddy. The stabilization of the models has been performed using the atmospheric forcing data obtained from South American Land Data
Assimilation System (SALDAS) for the period 22 July 2000 to 21 July 2003. The models were simulated using the observed atmospheric forcing from a micrometeorological tower installed on a flooded irrigated rice paddies located in the city of Paraíso do Sul - RS. The initial conditions were obtained from the last time step of the spin-up experiment performed with atmospheric forcing data of SALDAS. The models results were compared with experimental data for surface energy fluxes. From the simulated results generated by the Noah Land Surface Model, it seems that when the rice crop is flooded, the model does not satisfactorily represents the experimental data. However, using the Noah-Paddy model the components of surface energy balance are more realistic for the system surface-water-atmosphere. The most important contribution performed in this research was to describe the diffent physical processes originated by the presence of a body of water between the soil surface and the atmosphere. This physical system occorr always in flooded agricultural crops in wich the rice paddies field are predominant. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Modelo de interação superfície-atmosfera | por |
dc.subject | Fluxos de energia superficiais | por |
dc.subject | Evapotranspiração | por |
dc.subject | Land Surface Model | eng |
dc.subject | Surface energy fluxes | eng |
dc.subject | Evapotranspiration | eng |
dc.title | Estimativa dos fluxos de energia superficiais utilizando o modelo de superfície noah modificado para culturas alagadas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Surface energy fluxes estimates using noah land surface model modified for flooding crops | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | No presente trabalho, quantifica-se a distribuição sazonal e anual das componentes do balanço de energia (fluxos de calor sensível, latente, do solo e saldo de radiação) em um ecossistema de arroz irrigado por inundação localizado no Sul do Brasil para três períodos distintos ao longo do ano (Pousio 1: 22Jul2003 a 24Nov2003; Arroz: 25Nov2003 a 04Abr2004 e Pousio 2: 05Abr2004 a 21Jul2004). Além disso, é utilizado o Modelo de Superfície Noah (Noah LSM) com o objetivo de estimar os fluxos de energia superficiais.
Um dos desafios mais importantes é a implementação de uma nova versão do
Noah LSM aplicado para áreas agrícolas alagáveis chamado Noah-Paddy. A estabilização dos modelos foi realizada utilizando dados de forçantes atmosféricas do South
American Land Data Assimilation System (SALDAS) para o período de 22Jul2000 a
21Jul2003. Os modelos foram executados usando dados de forçantes atmosféricas observados obtidos a partir da torre micrometeorológica instalada sobre uma cultura de arroz irrigado por inundação localizada em Paraíso do Sul - RS. As condições iniciais foram obtidas a partir do último passo de tempo do experimento spin-up realizado com os dados de forçantes atmosféricas do SALDAS. O desempenho dos modelos estudados foi comparado com dados experimentais de fluxos de energia superficiais. A partir dos resultados obtidos pela simulação do Noah LSM verifica-se que, quando a cultura do arroz está irrigada, o modelo não representa satisfatoriamente os dados experimentais.
Porém, utilizando o Noah-Paddy as trocas de energia superficiais são representadas de forma mais realísticas para o sistema superfície-água-atmosfera. A contribuição mais importante realizada neste trabalho foi a descrição dos diferentes processos físicos originados pela presença de uma massa de água entre a superfície do solo e a atmosfera. Esse sistema físico ocorre sempre em culturas agrícolas alagadas nas quais as plantações de arroz são predominantes. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Degrazia, Gervásio Annes | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Roberti, Débora Regina | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Acevedo, Otávio Costa | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Dias, Nelson Luís da Costa | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Gonçalves, Luis Gustavo Gonçalves de | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Física | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | por |