dc.creator | Oliveira, Raquel Trentin | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-12-10 | |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Raquel Trentin. THE CONFIGURATION OF SPACE: AN APPROACH TO EÇA DE QUEIROS S NOVELS. 2008. 203 f. Tese (Doutorado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This work presents, as its central concern, a study of the configuration of the narrative space in the novels O Crime do padre Amaro (1875), O Primo Basílio
(1878) e Os Maias (1888), by Eça de Queirós. The development of the analysis sheds light upon the fictional form held by the space in the literary text, the perception of space and the ways it operates on the structure and on the semantics of the narrative. These are the major issues which constitute the content of each of the three chapters of this thesis. The analysis made tries to demonstrate that the space acquires a distinguishing nature through the combination and selection processes in which it participates and, primarily, due to the fact that it constitutes the field of experience for fictional subjects. This analysis also stresses the close link between the configuration of the novel s space and the characters perception;
moreover, it shows that the space may develop different roles in the narrative since it provides support to the narrative conflict, to characterization, as well as it expands the meanings of the text. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Romance | por |
dc.subject | Eça de Queirós | por |
dc.subject | Espaço ficcional | por |
dc.subject | Percepção espacial | por |
dc.subject | Funções do espaço | por |
dc.subject | Novel | eng |
dc.subject | Eça de Queirós | eng |
dc.subject | Fictional space | eng |
dc.subject | Spatial perception | eng |
dc.subject | The space s roles | eng |
dc.title | A configuração do espaço: uma abordagem de romances Queirosianos | por |
dc.title.alternative | The configuration of space: an approach to Eça de Queiros s novels | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese dedica-se a estudar a configuração do espaço na narrativa, tomando como objetos de análise os romances O crime do padre Amaro (1875), O primo Basílio (1878) e Os Maias (1888), de Eça de Queirós. O desenvolvimento do estudo recai sobre o estatuto ficcional do espaço no texto literário, a percepção do espaço e as funções que assume na estrutura e na semântica da narrativa. São esses, respectivamente, os assuntos sobre os quais giram os três capítulos desta tese. A análise estabelecida busca demonstrar que o espaço, pelos processos de seleção e combinação de que participa e especialmente por constituir o campo de experiência de sujeitos ficcionais, ganha uma natureza diferenciada; que a conformação do espaço nos romances em estudo está estreitamente ligada à percepção das personagens; também que o espaço pode assumir diversas funções na narrativa, apoiando o desenvolvimento da intriga, a caracterização das personagens e a ampliação dos significados do relato. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paraense, Silvia Carneiro Lobato | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4798532D7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Miné, Elza Assumpção | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780024U7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Remedios, Maria Luiza Ritzel | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781209E8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Santos, Pedro Brum | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728603A6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Fonseca, Orlando | |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4762909D0 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |