dc.creator | Kurtz, Maria Sayonara Spreckelsen da Cunha | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-03-03 | |
dc.identifier.citation | KURTZ, Maria Sayonara Spreckelsen da Cunha. A TOGA PELA MÍDIA: REPRESENTAÇÕES DA CREDIBILIDADE
DO JUDICIÁRIO EM NOTÍCIAS ONLINE. 2011. 167 f. Tese (Doutorado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The representations constructed in the social context can lead to the own organization of society. By the performance of the media, agents that form opinion, it emerges representations that across the entire social structure. The link between the role of the media and the powers of the state is visible and is materialized in different instances. One of the institutions widely covered by media is the
Judiciary. This media interest in the Judiciary was the starting point of our research, set in the line Language in Social Context, in the UFSM, in a research of multidisciplinary character. The work is also linked to the project Systemics Across
Languages (SAL), established in 2008, in the PUC-SP, to support research activities in languages that investigate the relationship between grammar and discourse in systemic-functional terms. We seek to search in media representations of the Judiciary, already formed or in phase of changes, and also to demarcate a period to verify these representations, and select a genre to observe the performances. First, we traced the methodological guidelines, and then we analyzed the organization of the text, the linguistic and semantic structure responsible for the movement of the representation of Judiciary credibility in Folha
Online. To construct the corpus, we utilized computing resources. Through the program WordSmith Tools (SCOTT, 1999), we found analysis tools Concord and
WordList, that allowed us to work with a substantial amount of text on a quick and efficient way, seeking to explain linguistic phenomena from generalizations based on records of natural language. After the selection process, we analyzed the text organization of the news and the linguistic and semantic way of structure that are responsible for the circulation of representation of the reliability of Judiciary in the newspaper Folha Online. We researched on gender Bazerman, (2005,2006,2007),
Miller,(1984,2009), news, Lage, (2006), Wolf,(2001), White, (1998) online news,
Traquina, (2007), Canavilhas, (2007), Bradshaw, (2007), text linguistic
Charaudeau, (2007), appraisal theory, White, (2004) We brought the study to the framework of Systemic-Functional Linguistics (LSF), basis of our line of research, considering categories presented by Halliday & Matthiessen (2004). The work is presented in four chapters. In the first chapter we present the methodological decisions. The second one deals with the news organization, we review different redactional techniques. In the third chapter, we present categories of systemicfunctional linguistics, which are serving the text organization. In the last one, dedicated to issues of representation itself, we established connections between different actors. The mapping of these connections, through news, enabled us to verify how the representations are form and changed. The work allowed us to defend the following proposition: There is a genre that we call attributive news", which is an appropriate way to analyze the formation and reformulation of different social representations. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Linguagem | por |
dc.subject | Representações sociais | por |
dc.subject | Judiciário | por |
dc.subject | Language | eng |
dc.subject | Social representations | eng |
dc.subject | Judiciary | eng |
dc.title | A toga pela mídia: representações da credibilidade do judiciário em notícias online | por |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | As representações construídas no contexto social podem levar à própria organização da sociedade. Pela atuação dos meios de comunicação, agentes formadores de opinião, emergem representações que atravessam toda a estrutura social. A ligação entre a atuação da mídia e dos poderes do Estado é visível e se materializa em diferentes instâncias. Uma das instituições amplamente visadas pela mídia é o Judiciário. Esse interesse da mídia pelo
Judiciário foi o ponto de partida da nossa pesquisa, inserida na linha Linguagem no Contexto Social, na UFSM, numa investigação de caráter multidisciplinar. O trabalho também se vincula ao projeto Systemics Across Languages (SAL), estabelecido em 2008, na PUC-SP, para dar apoio a atividades de pesquisa em línguas que investigam a relação entre gramática e discurso em termos sistêmicofuncionais.
Procuramos buscar na mídia representações do Judiciário, já
formadas ou em fase de alteração, além de delimitar um período para verificar essas representações, e selecionar um gênero para observar as representações.
Primeiro, traçamos as orientações metodológicas, depois, analisamos a organização do texto e a estruturação linguística e semântica, responsáveis pela circulação da representação da credibilidade do Judiciário na Folha Online. Para a construção do corpus utilizamos recursos computacionais. Pelo programa