dc.creator | Pedrazzi, Fernanda Kieling | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-12-14 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PEDRAZZI, Fernanda Kieling. DISCOURSE ABOUT DEATH IN INSTITUTIONAL ARCHIVES FROM
THE END OF THE XIX CENTURY. 2015. 421 f. Tese (Doutorado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to investigate discourse about death in institutional archives
(re)visited to collect sources of research. The theoretical question revolves around discourse about . Theories and concepts from the area Linguistics, Letters and
Arts and basic area Linguistics make up the theoretical basis, with an emphasis on the French School of Discourse Analysis. The area of Applied Social Sciences , basic area Information Sciences, is also contemplated in order to account for issues of archiving and information. Springing from these disparate fields, Archiving and
Discourse Analysis, we attempted to read and analyze the selected materiality, by creating a temporal and chronological framework, with a focus on the city of Santa
Maria, RS, and taking the year 1896 as a reference for the deaths. Data collected consisted of: 1) death certificates produced/received by the Municipal Intendance and kept at the Municipal Historical Archive of Santa Maria; 2) death records recorded at the Cathedral and kept in the archdiocese archive; and 3) death records made at the Registry Office. Two hundred and seventy-five reports of death were found for 1896, with the Municipal Intendance of Santa Maria (167), having the greatest number, followed by the catholic cathedral (64) and, finally, the Registry
Office of Santa Maria (44). A comparison among the three sets was performed, to obtain a total of 197 names of different people. The names of the deceased with reports common to all three entities made up the empirical corpus (12 deaths and respective reports). The study considered death notices, news articles and personal accounts or tributes published in the newspaper regarding these deaths extracted from a local newspaper that circulated during the year studied, as well as a postmortem inventory, the only one of its kind found, which made part of the Public
Archive of the State of Rio Grande do Sul. Using discourse analysis, extracts from the discursive field were used to demonstrate the five domains of discourse about death, elected from their incidence: medical, religious, judicial, journalistic and private discourse, proposed in this dissertation as a new category. Discursive sequences that made up the corpus were analyzed within these discourses about death. The perception of the meaning of words within language use and the relation between historicity and discourse are constants in the corpus. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Arquivo | por |
dc.subject | Discurso sobre | por |
dc.subject | Morte | por |
dc.subject | Archive | eng |
dc.subject | Discourse about | eng |
dc.subject | Death | eng |
dc.title | O discurso sobre a morte em arquivos institucionais do final do século XIX | por |
dc.title.alternative | Discourse about death in institutional archives from the end of the XIX century | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho procura compreender o discurso sobre a morte encontrado nos arquivos institucionais visitados para reunir fontes de pesquisa. A questão teórica gira em torno do discurso sobre . São consideradas como base da análise as teorias e noções da área de Linguística, Letras e Artes , área básica Linguística , trabalhando com a Análise de Discurso de Linha Francesa. A área de Ciências
Sociais Aplicadas , área básica Ciência da Informação , também é vislumbrada ao trabalhar com as ideias de arquivologia e informação. A partir do conhecimento desses campos disciplinares distintos: Análise de Discurso e Arquivologia, é feito um gesto de leitura e análise na materialidade selecionada. Para tanto, foi realizado um enquadramento temporal e cronológico, privilegiando Santa Maria, RS, e tendo 1896 como ano referência das mortes. São feitos levantamentos de: 1) atestados de óbito produzidos/recebidos pela Intendência Municipal e mantidos no acervo do Fundo
Intendência do Arquivo Histórico Municipal de Santa Maria; 2) registros de óbito realizados na Catedral e guardados no Arquivo da Arquidiocese; e 3) registros feitos nos livros do Cartório. Foram encontradas 275 comunicações de morte para 1896. O local com maior número de comunicações é a Intendência de Santa Maria (167), seguido da Catedral católica da mesma cidade (64) e, por último, o Cartório de
Registro de Santa Maria (44). Foi feita uma comparação entre os três conjuntos, chegando ao nome de 197 diferentes pessoas. Buscou-se reconhecer aqueles falecidos comuns aos três conjuntos, formando, assim, o corpus empírico da tese
(com 12 mortos e suas comunicações). A pesquisa foi complementada por notas, notícias e A pedidos sobre essas mortes extraídos de um jornal local que circulava no ano da pesquisa, bem como por um inventário post-mortem, o único encontrado, e que faz parte do acervo do Arquivo Público do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Para proceder ao gesto analítico, utilizando as bases da Análise de Discurso, foram realizados recortes do campo discursivo de referência baseado em cinco domínios de discurso sobre a morte, eleitos a partir de sua incidência: o discurso médico, o religioso, o jurídico, o jornalístico e o de privacidade, proposto na tese como nova categoria. Neles foram recortadas as sequências discursivas que formam o corpus discursivo onde se observou o discurso sobre a morte. A movência dos sentidos das palavras no funcionamento da linguagem e a relação entre historicidade e discurso são presenças constantes. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Scherer, Amanda Eloina | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787503Z9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva Sobrinho, José Simão da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cervo, Larissa Montagner | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4501217J4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Romão, Lucília Maria Sousa | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Silveira, Verli Fátima Petri da | |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4708430A3 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |