Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Portela Junior, Valério Valdetar Marques
dc.date.issued: 2007-09-27
dc.identifier.citation: PORTELA JUNIOR, Valério Valdetar Marques. Regulation of AT2 receptors in bovine granulosa cells, and effects of angiotensin II on genes involved in follicle development and ovulation. 2007. 98 f. Tese (Doutorado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to investigate the factors controling the expression of angiotensin II (AngII) receptors and to determine the physiological role of AngII in granulosa cells. The AGTR2 receptor was localized in granulosa (and theca) cells from follicles of different sizes. Bovine ovaries were collected at a local abattoir and small follicles (2-5mm) were isolated for harvesting granulosa cells. The cells were cultured in free medium serum in non-luteinizing conditions without FSH (control group) or with graded doses of FSH or IGF1. In other cultures, cells were cultured with or without IGF1 and bone morphogenetic protein-7 (BMP-7), and fibroblast growth factor-2 (FGF-2). Treatment with FSH, IGF1 and BMP-7 increased (P<0.05) estradiol secretion and AGTR2 mRNA expression relative to control cultures. In contrast, none of these treatments affected AGTR1 receptor expression. Addition of FGF-2 significantly decreased estradiol secretion but did not affect AGTR1 or AGTR2 expression. Cells were cultured with FSH plus graded doses of FGF-7 or FGF-10, and the effects of these factors on AGTR2 protein levels were measured by Western blot. AGTR2 protein levels decreased in the groups treated with FGF-7 (10 and 100ng/ml) and FGF-10 (all concentrations; P<0.05), and estradiol secretion was significantly inhibited by the highest dose of each FGF (P<0.05). Bovine follicles greater than 5 mm diameter were dissected and granulosa and theca cells were separated for RNA extraction, and follicle fluid assayed for estradiol (E2) and progesterone (P) content. Non-atretic follicles (P less than 100ng/ml) were classed as estrogenic (E2 greater than 100ng/ml) or non-estrogenic (E2 less than 40ng/ml). There were no differences in AGTR1 receptor expression in theca and granulosa cells between estrogenic and nonestrogenic follicles. Likewise, there were no changes in AGTR2 receptor expression in theca cells with follicle state. However, AGTR2 receptor mRNA levels were significantly higher in granulosa cells of estrogenic compared to non-estrogenic follicles (P<0.01), and AGTR2 receptor mRNA was correlated with E2 concentrations in follicular fluid. To determine the physiological consequences of AT activation in granulosa cells, cells from small (2-5mm) bovine follicles were cultured in serum-free medium with FSH ± AngII. The addition of AngII had no effect on estradiol or progesterone secretion, but significantly inhibited protease nexin-1 (PN-1) mRNA levels and protein secretion (P<0.05). PN-1 is an inhibitor of proteases involved in extracellular matrix remodeling and follicle rupture. Bovine granulosa cells from large (>10 mm) follicles were cultured for 6h, 12h and 24h with LH (100ng/ml) or AngII, with or without angiotensin receptor blocker (losartan for AGTR1 and PD123,319 for AGTR2). These cells expressed Ptgs2 under basal culture conditions, which was not upregulated by either LH or AngII alone. However, LH and AngII in combination significantly enhanced Ptgs2 (P<0.05) mRNA and protein accumulation. Similarly, expression of the proteolytic enzymes uPA and tPA, and their inhibitor, PN-1, were upregulated by the combination of LH and AngII but not by either factor alone. The addition of AGTR blockers inhibited the effect of AngII. In conclusion, AGTR2 receptor is present in granulosa bovine cells, and mRNA and protein are regulated by FSH, IGF-1, BMP-7, FGF-7 and FGF-10 in bovine granulosa cells in vitro, AGTR2 but not AGTR1 receptor mRNA levels are regulated during follicular growth in cattle, and that AngII regulates granulosa PN-1 secretion. These data suggest that AngII is a physiological co-factor necessary for the expression of genes in granulosa cells that are critical for ovulation.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Angiotensina IIpor
dc.subject: Remodelamento da matriz extra celularpor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento folicularpor
dc.subject: Células da granulosapor
dc.subject: Angiotensin IIeng
dc.subject: Matrix extracelular remodelingeng
dc.subject: Follicular developmenteng
dc.subject: Granulosa cellseng
dc.title: Regulação da expressão do receptor AT2 e efeito da angiotensina II sobre a expressão de genes envolvidos no desenvolvimento folicular e ovulação em células da granulosa de bovinospor
dc.title.alternative: Regulation of AT2 receptors in bovine granulosa cells, and effects of angiotensin II on genes involved in follicle development and ovulationeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste trabalho foi estabelecer o controle de expressão dos receptores de angiotencina II (AngII) e determinar a ação fisiológica da AngII em células da granulosa (CG) cultivadas in vitro. Os receptores de AngII tipo 1 (AGTR1) e tipo 2 (AGTR2) foram localizados em folículos de bovinos de diferentes tamanhos. Verificouse que as CG de bovinos provenientes de folículos entre 2- 5 mm e cultivadas com FSH, IGF-1, BMP-7 apresentaram aumento na expressão do receptor AGTR2 (P<0,05) em relação ao grupo controle (GC), bem como aumento da secreção de estradiol (E2; P<0,05). Em contraste, as CG tratadas com 10 ng/ml de FGF-2 ou 10 e 100 ng/ml de FGF-7 e FGF-10 apresentaram uma redução na secreção de E2 (P<0,05), porém somente os grupos FGF-7 e 10 nas doses 10 e 100 ng/ml reduziram (P<0,05) a expressão do receptor AGTR2. Para os dois experimentos, não houve diferença na expressão do receptor AGTR1 entre o GC e os grupos tratados. As CG e células da teca (CT) foram coletadas de ovários provenientes de abatedouro para extração de RNA e o fluido folicular para dosagem de E2 e progesterona P4. Esses folículos foram classificados como dominantes (FD; P4<100ng/ml e E2>100ng/ml) e atrésicos (FA; P4>40ng/ml). A expressão dos receptores AGTR1 e AGTR2 foi mensurada por RTPCR. Não houve diferença na expressão do receptor AGTR1 entre FD e FA. No entanto, o receptor AGTR2 apresentou um aumento (P<0,05) na expressão em CG de FD em relação a FA. A expressão do receptor AGTR1 se manteve constante em CG e CT de FD e FA. Para determinar os afeitos da AngII através da ativação de seus receptores CG foram cultivadas em meio livre de soro com FSH e/ou AngII. A AngII não apresentou efeito na secreção de E2 ou P4, mas inibiu (P<0.05) mRNA e proteína para a protease nexin-1 (PN-1). Considerando a redução de expressão da PN-1 envolvida no controle do remodelamento da matriz extracelular (RME), é possível especular um efeito de AngII sobre RME durante o desenvolvimento folicular. Em um terceiro experimento, as CG de folículos grandes (>10mm) foram cultivadas durante 6h, 12h e 24h na presença de Ang (10-5) com ou sem LH (100ng/ml). A combinação de AngII e LH aumentou significativamente (P<0,05) a expressão de mRNA e proteína para COX-2, ativador do plasminogênio tipo U e T, bem como para PN-1. Entretanto, AngII ou LH não aumentaram a expressão de COX-2. O aumento da expressão destes gene indica uma função de AngII no processo de ovulação através das CG. Em um segundo momento, verificou-se através de qual receptor a AngII atua para controlar a expressão desses genes. As CG foram cultivadas por 6h com LH e/ou AngII com ou sem inibidores específicos para o receptor AGTR1 (losartan) e AGTR2 (PD123,319). Os resultados demonstraram que a presença do inibidor de AGTR2 bloqueou o efeito da associação de LH e AngII em relação ao grupo controle (P<0.05), demonstrado que a ação da AngII é mediada pelo receptor AGTR2 em CG. Em conclusão, o receptor AGTR2 está presente nas células da granulosa de bovinos e o mRNA para o receptor AGTR2 é regulado durante o crescimento folicular. Além disso, a expressão do mRNA e a tradução da proteína para o AGTR2 são reguladas por FSH, IGF-1, BMP-7, FGF-7 e FGF-10 em CG de bovinos cultivadas in vitro. Os dados também sugerem que AngII regula a proteína PN-1 em CG e age como um co-fator fisiológico necessário para a ovulação.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gonçalves, Paulo Bayard Dias
dc.contributor.referee1: Moraes, Jose Carlos Ferrugem
dc.contributor.referee2: Buratini Junior, José
dc.contributor.referee3: Campos, Danila Barreiro
dc.contributor.referee4: Benavides, Magda Vieira
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples