dc.creator | Machado, Márcia Silveira Netto | |
dc.date.issued | 2004-08-31 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MACHADO, Márcia Silveira Netto. Expression of angiotensine II receptors in follicle development and regulatory role in bovine oocyte maturation. 2004. 89 f. Tese (Doutorado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2004. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This study was designed to investigate the role played by AngII receptors (AT1 and AT2) in follicle development and maturation of bovine oocytes. Receptor expression was assessed by the RT-PCR technique using preantral (secondary), 3-8, 6-7, and 12mm follicles. Secondary preantral follicles did not express AngII receptors. Antral follicles expressed AngII receptors distinctly. AT1 receptors were expressed in teca (TC) and granulose cells (GC) from follicles greater than 6mm. AT2 receptors were expressed in TC and GC from follicles >6mm. AT2 receptors were expressed in TC in follicles >3mm. Only follicles >12mm expressed AT2 receptors in GC. The investigation of oocyte maturation was evaluated in cumulus-oocyte complexes (COCs) from 2-8mm follicles obtained in slaughterhouses. The treatments were carried out using the co-culture of 20 COCs with 8 follicle hemi-sections for 12h in 20μL TCM199 plus 1mg/mL polyvinyl alcohol (negative control group: CON(-)), supplemented with AngII (AngII group), with AngII plus Losartan (LOS group), and with AngII plus PD123319 (PD123319 group). For the positive control group (CON(+)), COCs were cultured without follicle hemi-sections. Oocytes were analyzed for maturation stage in germinal vesicle (GV), germinal vesicle breakdown (GVB), and metaphase I (MI). The oocyte rate kept in GV observed in the groups cultured with receptor inhibitors AT1 (LOS: 65.5%, 78/119) and AT2 (PD123319: 54.6%, 53/97) was greater (p<0.05) than that of CON(+) (10.8%, 12/111) and AngII (22.7%, 25/110) groups, but no difference was seen as compared with CON(-) (50%, 53/106). In the MI analysis, the oocyte percentage that reached this stage in groups CON(+) and AngII (62.1%, 69/111 and 52.2%, 58/111, respectively) was greater (p<0.05) than that seen for CON(-), LOS and PD123319 (13.2%, 14/106; 0.8%, 1/119; 1.03%, 1/97, respectively). TC and GC expressed AngII receptors (AT1 and/or AT2) before antrum formation, according to follicle size. Both AT1 and AT2 receptors take part in the resumption and progression of meiosis in bovine oocytes. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Angiotensina | por |
dc.subject | Bovinos | por |
dc.subject | Expressão gênica | por |
dc.subject | Receptores | por |
dc.title | Expressão de receptores de angiotensina II no desenvolvimento folicular e participação na regulação da maturação de oócitos bovinos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Expression of angiotensine II receptors in follicle development and regulatory role in bovine oocyte maturation | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo do presente trabalho foi investigar a participação de receptores de AngII (AT1 e AT2) no desenvolvimento folicular e maturação de oócitos bovinos. A expressão dos receptores foi avaliada, por meio de RT-PCR em folículos pré-antrais (secundários) e folículos antrais de 3-4mm, 6-7mm e >12mm de diâmetro. Para verificação da maturação de oócitos foram utilizados CCOs de folículos com diâmetro entre 2-8mm obtidos em matadouro. Os tratamentos foram conduzidos com o co-cultivo, por 12h, de 20 CCOs com oito metades foliculares em 200μl de TCM-199 acrescido de 1mg/ml de álcool polivinílico (grupo controle negativo (CON(-)), suplementados com AngII (grupo AngII), AngII mais Losartan (grupo LOS) e AngII mais PD123319 (grupo PD123319). No controle positivo (CON(+)), os CCOs foram cultivados sem metades foliculares. Os oócitos foram analisados quanto a fase de maturação em VG, RVG e MI. Folículos pré-antrais secundários não expressaram receptores para AngII. Folículos antrais expressaram receptores para AngII de forma diferenciada. Receptores AT1 foram expressos em CT e CG em folículos a partir de 6 mm. Receptores AT2 foram expressos em CT a partir de folículos de 3mm, e somente folículos maiores que 12mm expressaram receptores AT2 nas CG. O percentual de oócitos mantidos em VG, observados nos grupos submetidos ao cultivo com inibidores dos receptores AT1 (LOS, 65,5%; 78/119) e AT2 (PD123319, 54,6%; 53/97) foi superior (p<0,05) ao observado nos grupos CON(+) (10,8%; 12/111) e AngII (22,7%; 25/110), porém não houve diferença com relação ao grupo CON(-) (50%; 53/106). Na avaliação da MI, o percentual de oócitos que atingiram esse estádio nos grupos CON(+) e AngII (62,1%; 69/111 e 52,2%; 58/111, respectivamente) foi superior (p<0,05) aos grupos CON(-), LOS e PD123319 (13,2%; 14/106, 0,8%; 1/119 e 1,03%; 1/97, respectivamente). CT e CG expressam receptores para AngII (AT1 e/ou AT2) a partir da formação do antro, de acordo com o tamanho folicular. Ambos os receptores AT1 e AT2 participam do reinício e progressão da meiose de oócitos bovinos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gonçalves, Paulo Bayard Dias | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781845H4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, João Francisco Coelho de | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783075Y9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Loreto, Elgion Lucio da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785575A7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Mello, Carlos Fernando de | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782674D2 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Barreto, Katia Padilha | |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4727510Z9 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |