dc.creator | Silva, Mariana Sá e | |
dc.date.issued | 2009-10-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Mariana Sá e. Molecular identification of bovine herpesvirus types 1 and 5. 2009. 69 f. Tese (Doutorado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Bovine herpesvirus types 1 and 5 (BoHV-1, BoHV-5) are genetically and antigenic related viruses and have been associated with important economic losses to the cattle industry. The aim of this Thesis was to perform the molecular identification of BoHV-1 and BoHV-5 isolates. The first part describes the identification of 40 herpesviruses isolated from different clinical specimens and syndromes in central-southern Brazil, Argentina and Uruguay (1987 2006). The differentiation between BoHV-1 and BoHV-5 was performed by examining the size of the amplification product of a glycoprotein C gene-based PCR, designed for a low homology region of the gene. BoHV-1 isolates (n=16) were identified in cases of respiratory disease (n=3), vulvovaginitis and/or balanoposthitis (n=3), in semen of healthy bulls (n=5) and in cases of neurological disease (n=5). Samples identified as BoHV-5 (n=24) were isolated predominantly from cases of neurological disease (n=21), but also from semen of healthy bulls (n=2) and from a spleen of a calf with systemic disease (n=1). These results show that both BoHV-1 and BoHV-5 are not strictly associated with their respective diseases; yet are frequently involved in clinical conditions otherwise attributed to the other virus type. These findings also reinforce the need of correctly identifying the herpesvirus isolates as to better understand their pathogenesis and epidemiology. In the second part, it is reported the characterization of five Brazilian BoHV-1 isolates associated with neurological disease, an unusual finding. All five samples were isolated from the brain of cattle presenting neurological disease, yet histological evidences of meningoencephalitis were not observed in three cases. The isolated viruses were identified as BoHV-1 by a glycoprotein C gene-based PCR able to differentiate BoHV-1 from BoHV-5. The identity of the isolates was confirmed by nucleotide sequencing of the amplicons and by restriction analysis of PCR products from another gC region. Monoclonal antibody binding and cross-neutralization assays with BoHV-1 and BoHV-5 antisera showed a typical BoHV-1 antigenic profile. Inoculation of rabbits with these five BoHV-1 isolates did not result in neurological disease, contrasting with fatal meningoencephalitis produced by BoHV-5. Thus, the involvement of BoHV-1 in neurological disease of cattle is more frequent than previously reported, indicating the need for fast and precise means of differentiating it from BoHV-5. Likewise, the potential role of BoHV-1 in neurological disease in cattle should be further investigated. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Herpesvírus | por |
dc.subject | BoHV-1 | por |
dc.subject | BoHV-5 | por |
dc.subject | Glicoproteína C | por |
dc.subject | Diferenciação viral | por |
dc.subject | Doença neurológica | por |
dc.subject | Bovine herpesvirus | eng |
dc.subject | Glycoprotein C | eng |
dc.subject | Viral differentiation | eng |
dc.subject | Neurological disease | eng |
dc.title | Identificação molecular de herpesvírus
bovino tipos 1 e 5 | por |
dc.title.alternative | Molecular identification of bovine herpesvirus types 1 and 5 | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os herpesvírus bovino tipos 1 e 5 (BoHV-1, BoHV-5) são agentes geneticamente e antigenicamente relacionados que causam grandes prejuízos econômicos à bovinocultura. O objetivo desta tese foi o de realizar a identificação e diferenciação molecular de isolados de BoHV-1 e BoHV-5. Na primeira parte, foi relatada a identificação de 40 amostras de BoHV isoladas de diferentes casos clínicos na região Centro-Sul do Brasil, Argentina e Uruguai entre 1987 e 2006. A diferenciação entre BoHV-1 e BoHV-5 foi realizada pelo uso de um PCR para uma região de baixa homologia do gene da glicoproteína C, o que permitiu a diferenciação entre os tipos virais pelo tamanho do amplicon. As amostras identificadas como BoHV-1 (n=16) foram isoladas de doença respiratória (n=3), balanopostite e/ou vulvovaginite (n=3), do sêmen de touros saudáveis (n=5) e de casos doença neurológica (n=5). As amostras identificadas como BoHV-5 (n=24) foram, em sua maioria, isoladas de doença neurológica (n=21), mas também do sêmen de touros saudáveis (n=2) e do baço de um bezerro com doença sistêmica (n=1). Esses resultados demonstram que tanto o BoHV-1 como o BoHV-5 não estão estritamente associados às suas respectivas síndromes clínicas e que podem estar envolvidos em casos clínicos classicamente atribuídos ao outro tipo viral. Esses achados também reforçam a necessidade da correta identificação dos isolados de herpesvírus para um melhor conhecimento da sua patogenia e epidemiologia. Na segunda parte do trabalho, foram caracterizados cinco isolados de BoHV-1 provenientes de casos de doença neurológica. Esses vírus foram isolados do encéfalo de bovinos que apresentavam sinais neurológicos.
Entretanto, evidências histológicas de meningoencefalite não foram observadas em três dos cinco casos. Os isolados foram identificados como BoHV-1 pela utilização de um PCR direcionado para o gene da gC. A identidade dos isolados foi confirmada pelo sequenciamento do amplicon e também por um segundo PCR para outra região do gene da gC, seguido de análise de restrição enzimática do amplicon. A caracterização antigênica com anticorpos monoclonais e testes de soroneutralização cruzada demostraram um perfil típico de
BoHV-1. Esses cinco isolados também foram inoculados em coelhos, nos quais não produziram doença neurológica. Esses resultados demostram que o envolvimento de BoHV-1 em doença neurológica em bovinos é mais frequente do que o relatado anteriormente, evidenciando a necessidade de uma precisa diferenciação entre os tipos virais. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Weiblen, Rudi | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Botton, Sonia de Avila | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Carregaro, Valéria Maria Lara | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Franco, Ana Claudia | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |