Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Soares, André Vasconcelos
dc.date.issued: 2010-12-13
dc.identifier.citation: SOARES, André Vasconcelos. Experimental hemorrhagic shock in dogs anesthetized with isoflurane, treated with hypertonic solution and colloid associated with different vasopressors. 2010. 140 f. Tese (Doutorado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010.por
dc.description.abstract: The objective was to compare the hemodynamic and metabolic effects of treatment with hypertonic saline and colloid (expanders) associated with different vasoconstrictors in dogs subjected to experimental hemorrhagic shock. Twenty-four healthy adult mongrel dogs were included in the study, with mean body weight of 10.84±3.3kg, males and females. Following anesthetic induction by isoflurane inhalation, the animals were intubated and connected to a partial rebreathing system, and subjected to general inhalational anesthesia with isoflurane using a calibrated vaporizer, which were then maintained at 1MAC (minimum alveolar concentration). Hypovolemia was induced by withdrawal of 5mL kg-1 min-1 of blood from the femoral artery, until the mean arterial pressure reached values between 45 and 50mmHg. After 60 minutes, basal parameters were measured and the treatments were initiated. At this moment, the treatment with colloid and hypertonic solution (4mL kg-1) was carried out. After 10 minutes, the animals were randomly allocated into four groups, according to the continuous infusion to be administered. In GD (dopamine group, n=06), a continuous infusion of dopamine (10μg kg-1 min-1) was administered. The animals in GDB (dobutamine group, n=06) received a continuous infusion of dobutamine (5μg kg-1 min-1) and GV (vasopressin group, n=06) vasopressin at the dose of 0.02IU-1 min-1 by continuous infusion, both diluted in 0.9% NaCl. The GC (n=06), control group, was only treated with the association of hypertonic saline and colloid . The animals were monitored with regards to heart rate, respiratory rate, rectal temperature, systolic, diastolic and mean arterial pressure, central venous pressure, concentration of expired isoflurane, concentration of expired carbon dioxide, fraction of inspired oxygen and arterial blood gas analysis to obtain values of PO2, PCO2, bicarbonate, pH, Na+, K+ and base deficit, hemoglobin and hematocrit. In addition, blood samples were collected to evaluate serum lactate, thromboplastin time, prothrombin time, platelets and complete blood count. The collected data were submitted to variance analysis, where the mean values between groups were analyzed using t-test, and between times within the same group using Tukey test, where the differences were considered statistically significant when p≤0.05. The differences between times within each group were not observed only in the variables of HR in GV and GC, PaO2, K+, MCV, MCHC, total leukocytes (except in GC), segmented neutrophils, monocytes, PT and APTT. The differences between groups were essentially regarding HR (with less proportion of alteration in GV and GC), MAP (GV with higher pressure), PaO2 (lower in GV), K+ (only one time higher in GV) and platelets, in which GC showed the lowest mean value. It can be concluded that the evaluated experimental model is efficient for hemorrhagic shock induction in dogs and requires a blood withdrawal of 42.75±9.2% of the circulating blood volume; the volemia expansion with hypertonic saline and colloid (4mL kg-1) associated or not with dopamine (10μg kg-1 min-1), dobutamine (5μg kg-1 min-1) or vasopressin (0.02IU-1 min-1) is efficient for hemodynamic recovery and metabolic stabilization; and the vasopressin group (GV), though not statistically significant, shows a more favorable clinical tendency in the recovery of hemodynamic and metabolic status in dogs submitted to experimental hemorrhagic shock.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Caninospor
dc.subject: Síndrome choquepor
dc.subject: Hemorragiapor
dc.subject: Vasopressorespor
dc.subject: Canineseng
dc.subject: Shock syndromeeng
dc.subject: Hemorrhageeng
dc.subject: Vasopressorseng
dc.title: Choque hemorrágico experimental em cães anestesiados com isofluorano, tratados com solução hipertônica e colóide associada a diferentes vasopressorespor
dc.title.alternative: Experimental hemorrhagic shock in dogs anesthetized with isoflurane, treated with hypertonic solution and colloid associated with different vasopressorseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivou-se comparar os efeitos hemodinâmicos e metabólicos do tratamento com solução hipertônica e colóide (expansores) associada a diferentes vasopressores em cães submetidos a choque hemorrágico experimental. Foram utilizados 24 cães adultos, SRD, peso médio de 10,84+3,3kg, de ambos os sexos, hígidos. Os animais foram induzidos a anestesia geral por meio da vaporização de isofluorano, intubados e conectados a um sistema com reinalação parcial de gases, e anestesia geral inalatória com isofluorano em vaporizador calibrado, sendo após, mantidos em 1CAM (concentração alveolar mínima). Induziu-se a hipovolemia, por meio da retirada de 5mL kg-1 min-1 de sangue da artéria femoral, até que a pressão arterial média atingisse valores entre 45 e 50mmHg. Após 60 minutos mensurou-se os parâmetros basais e deu-se início aos tratamentos. Neste momento realizava-se o tratamento com os expansores (4ml kg-1). Após 10 minutos os animais foram alocados aleatoriamente em quatro grupos, conforme a infusão contínua que receberiam. No GD (grupo dopamina, n=06), a infusão contínua de dopamina (10μg kg-1 min-1). Os animais do GDB (grupo dobutamina, n=06), infusão contínua de dobutamina (5μg kg-1 min-1) e o GV (grupo vasopressina, n=6), vasopressina (0,02UI-1min-1) em infusão continua ambos em diluição com NaCl 0,9%. O GC (n=6), grupo controle, contou apenas com o tratamento dos expansores. Os animais foram monitorados quanto a freqüência cardíaca, freqüência respiratória, temperatura retal, pressão arterial sistólica, pressão arterial diastólica, pressão arterial média, pressão venosa central, concentração expirada de isofluorano, concentração expirada de dióxido de carbono, fração inspirada de oxigênio e, hemogasometria do sangue arterial, obtendo-se valores de PO2, PCO2, Bicarbonato, pH, Na+, K+, déficit de base, hemoglobina e hematócrito. Foram coletadas ainda amostras de sangue para avaliação de lactato sérico, tempo de tromboplastina, tempo de protrombina, plaquetas e hemograma completo. Os dados coletados foram submetidos à análise de variância, sendo que as médias entre grupos foram analisadas pelo Teste t e entre os tempos dentro do mesmo grupo pelo Teste de Tukey, sendo as diferenças consideradas estatisticamente significativas quando P0,05. Não ocorreram diferenças entre os tempos dentro de cada grupo quanto as variáveis de FC para GV e GC, PaO2, K+, VCM, CHCM, leucócitos totais (exceção de GC), bastonetes segmentados, monócitos, TP e TTPA. Ente grupos, as diferenças fixaram-se basicamente em FC (sendo que o GV e o GC, alterou com menor proporção), PAM (GV com pressão mais alta), PaO2 (GV menor), K+ (apenas um tempo com GV maior) e Plaquetas, tendo o GC o menor valor médio desta. Conclui-se que o modelo experimental, avaliado é eficiente para indução de choque hemorrágico em cães e requer uma expoliação de sangue de 42,75+9,2% do volume sanguíneo circulante; a expansão da volemia com a associação de hipertônica e colóide (4ml kg-1) associada ou não à dopamina (10μg kg-1 min-1), dobutamina (5μg kg-1 min-1) ou vasopressina (0,02UI-1min-1) é eficaz na restauração hemodinâmica e estabilização metabólica; e o grupo vasopressina (GV), embora não estatisticamente significativo, demonstra clinicamente ser mais eficaz na restauração dos padrões hemodinâmicos e metabólicos de cães induzidos a choque hemorrágico experimental.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Raiser, Alceu Gaspar
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4727899U2por
dc.contributor.referee1: Mazzanti, Alexandre
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4795593E6por
dc.contributor.referee2: Morais, Ewerton Nunes
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4763268H7por
dc.contributor.referee3: Brun, Maurício Veloso
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4796386P9por
dc.contributor.referee4: Alievi, Marcelo Meller
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4767491D6por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples