dc.creator | Arenhart, Sandra | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-03-29 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ARENHART, Sandra. CONSTRUCTION AND MANIPULATION OF INFECTIOUS CLONE FROM A
BRAZILIAN BOVINE VIRAL DIARRHEA VIRUS ISOLATE. 2012. 119 f. Tese (Doutorado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Bovine viral diarrhea virus (BVDV) is a worldwide pathogen associated with important losses to livestock production. Most of these losses come from reproductive disorders and from the ability of the virus to produce persistent infections following in utero infection of the fetus. A number of reverse genetics methodologies have been used for BVDV in order to better understand the biology of the virus, which allowed the elucidation of a number of biological features including virus replication, host-virus interaction, immune response, and the pathogenesis of fetal infection. The present study describes the construction, characterization and manipulation of an infectious clone out of a non-cytophatic Brazilian
BVDV strain IBSP4-ncp. The cDNA recombinant clone was constructed by yeast homologous recombination with a low-copy vector, from three genomic fragments comprising the open reading frame (ORF). The two untranslated regions (5' and 3' UTR) were replaced by the respective UTRs of the reference strain NADL. The constructed vector was transcribed in vitro and the resulting RNA was transfected on MDBK cells to rescue infectious virus. The rescued viruses (IC-pBSC_IBSP4-ncp#2 and #3) were maintained for ten passages in tissue culture and characterized in vitro, showing replication dynamics, focus size and morphology similar to those of the parental IBSP-4. Genomic analysis revealed five point mutations in the gene coding for Npro protein, resulting in amino acid changes. These mutations probably reflect an adaptation of the virus to the heterologous UTRs. The infectious clone IC-pBSC_IBSP4-ncp#2 was further used for the construction of a recombinant virus expressing the Gaussia luciferase (Gluc) reporter gene. The reporter gene was inserted between the Npro and Core genes, being flanked by an upstream linker and a downstream sequence of the Foot and Mouth Disease virus protease (FMDV2Apro) for accurate protein processing. The recombinant vector was in vitro transcribed and the RNA was transfected on
MDBK cells. Recombinant infectious viruses were rescued (IC-pBSC_IBSP4-ncpGluc#3 and
#4) and characterized in vitro, showing replication dynamics, focus size and morphology similar to those of the parental IBSP-4 clone. The Gluc reporter gene was accurately expressed and processed by the recombinant virus during 15 passages in tissue culture. These studies revealed that the infectious clone constructed herein can be easily manipulated and is able to carry in its genome heterologous genes up to 555 base pairs in length in a stable fashion and without interference with its replication efficiency. Thus, the constructed clone may be very useful for genetic manipulation towards studying different aspects of the BVDV biology and its interactions with the host, and for the development of vaccine strains with attenuated phenotype and/or with antigenic markers. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | BVDV | por |
dc.subject | Clone infeccioso | por |
dc.subject | Gene repórter | por |
dc.subject | Recombinação homóloga em levedura | por |
dc.subject | BVDV | eng |
dc.subject | Reverse genetics | eng |
dc.subject | Infectious clone | eng |
dc.subject | Reporter gene | eng |
dc.subject | Yeast homologous recombination | eng |
dc.subject | Genética reversa | por |
dc.title | Construção e manipulação de clone infeccioso de uma amostra brasileira do vírus da diarreia viral bovina | por |
dc.title.alternative | Construction and manipulation of infectious clone from a brazilian bovine viral diarrhea virus isolate | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O vírus da diarreia viral bovina (BVDV) é um patógeno de bovinos distribuído mundialmente, associado com importantes perdas econômicas. As maiores perdas devem-se aos problemas reprodutivos causados pela infecção, e pela capacidade do vírus de causar persistência após infecção fetal no terço inicial da gestação. Para entender melhor a biologia desse vírus, sistemas de genética reversa foram desenvolvidos e tem permitido a elucidação de vários aspectos da replicação viral, interação vírus hospedeiro, resposta imune e patogenia da infecção fetal. O presente estudo relata a construção, caracterização e manipulação de um clone infeccioso, a partir da cepa brasileira não-citopática IBSP4-ncp. O clone de DNA recombinante foi construído pela técnica de recombinação homóloga em levedura, utilizando um vetor de baixo número de cópias, construído a partir de três fragmentos genômicos, que compreendiam a fase aberta de leitura (open reading frame, ORF) do vírus. As duas regiões não traduzidas (5 e 3 UTR) foram substituídas pelas respectivas
UTRs da cepa de referência NADL. O vetor construído foi transcrito in vitro e o RNA obtido foi transfectado em células MDBK para recuperação de vírus infecciosos. Os vírus recuperados (CI-pBSC_IBSP4-ncp#2 e #3) foram mantidos por 10 passagens em cultivo celular e caracterizados in vitro, apresentando dinâmica de replicação, tamanho e morfologia de focos similares ao vírus parental IBSP-4. A análise do genoma por sequenciamento revelou cinco mutações pontuais no gene Npro, com trocas de aminoácidos, provavelmente refletindo uma adaptação do vírus às UTRs heterólogas. O clone infeccioso construído CIpBSC_
IBSP4-ncp#2, foi então utilizado para a construção de um vírus recombinante expressando o gene repórter Gaussia luciferase (Gluc). O gene repórter foi inserido entre os genes Npro e Core do vírus. Para o processamento da proteína repórter, uma sequência ligante foi adicionada anteriormente ao gene, e a sequência da protease do vírus da Febre Aftosa
(FMDV2Apro) foi inserida após o gene. O vetor recombinante construído foi transcrito in vitro e o RNA obtido foi transfectado em células MDBK. Vírus recombinantes infecciosos foram recuperados (CI-pBSC_IBSP4-ncpGluc#3 e #4) e caracterizados in vitro, apresentando dinâmica de replicação, tamanho e morfologia de focos similares ao vírus obtido do clone infecioso. O gene repórter Gluc foi corretamente expresso e processado pelo vírus recombinante durante 15 passagens em cultivo celular. Com os resultados obtidos nestes estudos, conclui-se que o clone infeccioso construído pode ser facilmente manipulado e é capaz de carrear em seu genoma, e expressar de forma estável, genes heterólogos com até 555 pares de base, que parecem não interferir com sua capacidade replicativa. Dessa forma, o clone obtido pode ser muito útil para manipulação genética visando estudar diferentes aspectos da biologia do BVDV e de suas interações com o hospedeiro, assim como para a produção de cepas vacinais com fenótipo atenuado e/ou com marcadores antigênicos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Flores, Eduardo Furtado | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Gil, Laura Helena Vega Gonzales | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Weiblen, Rudi | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Kreutz, Luiz Carlos | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Spilki, Fernando Rosado | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |