dc.creator | Paim, Francine Chimelo | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-10-29 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PAIM, Francine Chimelo. Immune response in dogs experimentally infected by Rangelia vitalii. 2013. 65 f. Tese (Doutorado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Rangelia vitalii is the etiologic agent of rangeliosis, a hemorrhagic disease that was described in dogs from South and Southeast Brazil, Uruguay and Argentina. The immunological aspects involved in this disease have not been fully elucidated. This study aimed to investigate the immunological parameters in rangeliosis by the determination of serum cytokines, nitric oxide, electrophoretic profile, acute phase proteins and immunoglobulins of dogs experimentally infected with R. vitalii. Twelve dogs were divided into two groups: Group A (control) composed by uninfected animals (n=5) and Group B consisting of animals inoculated with R. vitalii (n=7). After inoculation, animals were monitored by blood smear. Blood samples were collected through the jugular vein on days 0, 10 and 20 post-inoculation (PI) to determine the serum levels of interferon-gamma (IFN-γ), tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α), interleukin 1 (IL-1), interleukin 6 (IL-6), oxidation products of nitric oxide (NOx), electrophoretic profile, acute phase proteins (C-reactive protein and alpha 1 acid glycoprotein) and immunoglobulins (IgG, IgM, IgA and IgE). The parasite was found within erythrocytes, neutrophils and monocytes on day 5 PI in infected group. This study showed an increase (P<0.01) of cytokines levels in the infected group when compared to control group. Serum levels of NOx increased on days 10 (P<0.01) and 20 PI (P<0.05) in infected animals. Total protein decrease on days 10 (P<0.01) and 20 (P<0.05) PI. There was a reduction (P<0.01) in albumin in infected group when compared with control group. Alpha-1 globulin and gamma globulin fractions increased (P<0.01) on day 20 PI in infected animals. Alpha-2 globulin (days 10 and 20 PI) and beta-2 globulin (day 10 PI) were decreased (P<0.05) in infected animals when compared to control group. Beta-1 globulin fraction did not differ statistically. Serum C-reactive and alpha 1 acid glycoprotein concentrations increased (P<0.05) on days 10 and 20 PI in infected animals. IgG was increased on days 10 (P<0.05) and 20 PI (P<0.01) in infected animals. It was observed an increase (P<0.01) in the levels of IgM, IgA, and IgE in infected animals compared to control group. From these results, we can conclude that rangeliosis causes alterations in serum cytokines, nitric oxide metabolites, serum proteins and stimulates the synthesis of acute phase proteins and immunoglobulins. These alterations may be associated with the host immune protection against the piroplasms, similar to what occurs in other hemoparasite infections. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Rangeliose | por |
dc.subject | Cães | por |
dc.subject | Citocinas | por |
dc.subject | Óxido nítrico | por |
dc.subject | Eletroforese | por |
dc.subject | Proteínas de fase aguda | por |
dc.subject | Imunoglobulinas | por |
dc.subject | Rangeliosis | eng |
dc.subject | Dogs | eng |
dc.subject | Cytokines | eng |
dc.subject | Nitric oxide | eng |
dc.subject | Electrophoresis | eng |
dc.subject | Acute phase poteins | eng |
dc.subject | Immunoglobulins | eng |
dc.title | Resposta imune em cães experimentalmente infectados por Rangelia vitalii | por |
dc.title.alternative | Immune response in dogs experimentally infected by Rangelia vitalii | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Rangelia vitalii é o agente etiológico da rangeliose, uma doença de curso hemorrágico que foi descrita em cães no Sul e Sudeste do Brasil, Uruguai e Argentina. Os aspectos imunológicos envolvidos nessa doença não foram totalmente elucidados. Nesse estudo objetivou-se investigar os parâmetros imunológicos na rangeliose, através da determinação sérica de citocinas, óxido nítrico, perfil eletroforético, proteínas de fase aguda e imunoglobulinas de cães experimentalmente infectados por Rangelia vitalii. Foram utilizados 12 cães divididos em dois grupos: Grupo A (controle) composto por animais não infectados (n=5) e Grupo B composto por animais inoculados com R. vitalii (n=7). Após inoculação, os animais foram monitorados por esfregaço sanguíneo. Foi coletado sangue da veia jugular nos dias 0, 10 e 20 pós-inoculação (PI) para a dosagem sérica das citocinas interferon gama (IFN-γ), fator de necrose tumoral alfa (TNF-α), interleucina 1 (IL-1) e interleucina 6 (IL-6), dosagem de produtos de oxidação do óxido nítrico (NOx), perfil eletroforético, dosagem de proteínas de fase aguda (proteína C-reativa e alfa 1 glicoproteína ácida) e imunoglobulinas (IgG, IgM, IgA e IgE). No grupo infectado o parasita foi encontrado no interior de eritrócitos, neutrófilos e monócitos no dia 5 PI. Esse estudo demonstrou aumento (P<0,01) dos níveis de citocinas séricas no grupo infectado em relação ao grupo controle. Os níveis séricos de NOx aumentaram nos dias 10 (P<0,01) e 20 PI (P<0,05) nos animais infectados. A proteína total reduziu nos dias 10 (P<0,01) e 20 PI (P<0,05). Ocorreu redução (P<0,01) de albumina no grupo infectado em relação ao grupo controle. As frações alfa-1 globulina e gama globulina aumentaram (P<0,01) nos animais infectados no dia 20 PI. Alfa-2 globulina (dias 10 e 20 PI) e beta-2 globulina (dia 10 PI) decresceram (P<0,05) nos animais infectados em comparação ao grupo controle. A fração beta-1 globulina não diferiu estatisticamente. As concentrações séricas de proteína C- reativa e alfa-1 glicoproteína ácida aumentaram (P<0,05) nos dias 10 e 20 PI nos animais infectados. Ocorreu aumento de IgG nos dias 10 PI (P<0,05) e 20 PI (P<0,01) no soro dos animais infectados. Foi observado aumento (P<0,01) de IgM, IgA e IgE nos animais infectados em relação ao grupo controle. A partir dos resultados pode-se concluir que a rangeliose causa alteração na concentração de citocinas séricas, nos metabólitos do óxido nítrico, nas proteínas séricas e estimula a síntese de proteínas de fase aguda e imunoglobulinas. Estas alterações podem ser associadas à resposta imune do hospedeiro contra o piroplasma. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mazzanti, Cinthia Melazzo de Andrade | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Gutierres, Jessié Martins | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Leal, Marta Lizandra do Rêgo | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |