dc.creator | Santos, Joabel Tonellotto dos | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-02-20 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Joabel Tonellotto dos. Natriuretic peptides and angiotensin- (1-7) during ovulation in cattle. 2015. 81 f. Tese (Doutorado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Ovulation is controlled by a complex and dynamic interaction of factors, including endocrine and vasoactive mechanisms, cellular messengers and activating enzymes. It is well established that locally produced factors exert pivotal roles during ovulation. Some peptides such as angiotensin II (Ang II) and Natriuretic Peptides (NPs) have been prominent in local regulation of reproductive functions of mammals, beyond its systemic activities. Unlike angiotensin II (AngII), the role of angiotensin-(1-7) [Ang-(1-7)] has not been characterized in the ovary of mono-ovulatory species. In the first study, was evaluated the effect of Ang-(1-7) and its receptor (MAS) in the regulation of the ovulatory cascade. For this we used an in vitro model of supplementation with Ang- (1-7) or blocking its receptor on EREG mRNA expression in granulosa cells. Using an in vivo model, the intrafollicular injection of Ang-(1-7) antagonist (A-779 - MAS receptor inhibitor) was performed to evaluate the ovulation rate. Results showed that the Ang- (1-7) and A-779 inhibitor when in vitro culture, were not able to regulate to EREG mRNA expression. Likewise, the intrafollicular injection of A-779 did not block ovulation before the expected time of LH peak, suggesting that Ang-(1-7) has no role in the early ovulatory cascade in cattle. In the second experiment, the aim was to evaluate the pattern of mRNA expression in bovine granulosa cells for the Natriuretic Peptides Precursors (NPPs), receptors (NPRs) and key enzymes of this system after GnRH-induced ovulation in vivo. Using in vivo model main results have been shown the presence of several components of NPs system during ovulation in cattle, as well as increased mRNA expression for NPPC (natriuretic peptide precursor C) in granulosa cells after induction of ovulation with GnRH / LH. These results provide the first evidence that the C-type natriuretic peptide (NPC) is upregulated by LH and may be involved in ovulation and bovine luteinizing. Third study was conducted to answer like LH controls the mRNA expression for NPPC if this is up-regulated through EGF receptor (EGF-R). Moreover, we evaluated if the NPC regulates genes in ovulatory cascade and blockade EGF-R is capable of altering ovulation rate. For this we used an in vitro model of granulosa cell culture from large follicles (> 12 mm) and in vivo models to study ovulation, combined with intrafollicular injection and follicular dynamics and / or ovariectomy at strategic times. Our main results were: NPC does not regulate mRNA expression for amphiregulin (AREG) and EREG in vitro; NPPC mRNA coding is regulated by EGF-R but block EGF-R was not able to change the ovulation rate in bovines. These results suggest that the regulation and function of NPs during ovulation may differ between monovular and polyovular species. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Bovinos | por |
dc.subject | Granulosa | por |
dc.subject | A-779 | por |
dc.subject | Receptor MAS | por |
dc.subject | NPPC | por |
dc.subject | EGF-R | por |
dc.subject | Bovine | eng |
dc.subject | Granulosa | eng |
dc.subject | A-779 | eng |
dc.subject | MAS receptor | eng |
dc.title | Peptídeos natriuréticos e angiotensina-(1-7) durante o processo de ovulação em bovinos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Natriuretic peptides and angiotensin- (1-7) during ovulation in cattle | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A ovulação é controlada por uma complexa e dinâmica interação de fatores, incluindo mecanismos endócrinos e vasoativos, mensageiros celulares e enzimas ativadoras. Fatores produzidos localmente exercem papel essencial durante o período ovulatório. Alguns peptídeos como Angiotensina II (AngII) e os Peptídeos Natriuréticos (NPs) têm se destacado na regulação local das funções reprodutivas, além de suas atividades sistêmicas. Ao contrário da AngII, a função da Angiotensina-(1-7) [Ang-(1-7)] ainda não está caracterizada no ovário de espécies monovulatórias, como o bovino. No primeiro estudo foi avaliado o efeito da Ang-(1-7) e de seu receptor (MAS) na regulação da ovulação. Para isso foi realizada a suplementação com Ang-(1-7) ou bloqueio de seu receptor, em células da granulosa cultivadas in vitro, sobre a expressão de RNAm para epirregulina (EREG marcador inicial do processo de ovulação). Utilizando um modelo in vivo, foi realizada a injeção intrafolicular do inibidor do receptor MAS (A-779) para avaliar a taxa de ovulação. Os resultados demonstraram que a Ang-(1-7) e o inibidor A-779 quando em cultivo in vitro, não foram capazes de regular a expressão de RNAm para EREG. Da mesma forma que injeção intrafolicular de A-779 não inibiu o processo ovulatório, indicando que a Ang-(1-7) não possui papel relevante no início da cascata ovulatória em bovinos. No segundo estudo o objetivo foi caracterizar a expressão dos NPs, seus receptores e enzimas convertases durante a ovulação induzida a partir de GnRH/LH em bovinos. Utilizando modelo in vivo foram demonstrados como principais resultados a presença de vários componentes do sistema NPs durante a ovulação em bovinos, bem como um aumento na expressão de RNAm para NPPC (precursor do peptídeo natriurético tipo C) após indução da ovulação GnRH / LH em células da granulosa. Esses resultados fornecem a primeira evidência que o peptídeo natriurético tipo C (NPC) é regulado positivamente pelo LH e pode estar envolvido na ovulação e luteinização de bovinos. O terceiro estudo foi realizado para responder como ocorre a regulação do RNAm para NPPC pelo LH, se essa regulação é via receptor de EGF (EGF-R). Além disso, avaliamos se o NPC regula genes da cascata ovulatória e se o bloqueio EGF-R é capaz de alterar a taxa de ovulação. Para isso foram utilizados modelos in vitro de cultivo de células da granulosa de folículos grandes (> 12 mm) e modelos in vivo para estudo da ovulação aliados à injeção intrafolicular com ovariectomia em momentos estratégicos e/ou dinâmica folicular. Nossos principais resultados foram: NPC não regula a expressão de RNAm para anfirregulina (AREG) e EREG in vitro; RNAm para NPPC é regulado via EGF-R porém o bloqueio de EGF-R não foi capaz de alterar a taxa de ovulação em bovinos. Estes resultados sugerem que a regulação e função dos NPs durante a ovulação pode diferir entre espécies mono e multiovulatórias. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gonçalves, Paulo Bayard Dias | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Antoniazzi, Alfredo Quites | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Mesquita, Fernando Silveira | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Barreta, Marcos Henrique | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Sudano, Mateus Jose | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |