Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Del-fabro, Luciana Didonet
dc.date.issued: 2007-10-19
dc.identifier.citation: DEL-FABRO, Luciana Didonet. Voltammetric determination of Al(III) and Fe(III) as solochrome violet RS complexes in post-hemodialysis fluids after UV sample digestion. 2007. 125 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: The simultaneous determination of Al(III) and Fe(III) in post-hemodialysis fluids was investigated by the Adsorptive stripping voltammetry (AdSV) of solochrome violet (SVRS) metal complexes. The analytes build electrochemically active complexes with SVRS reagent in acetate buffered medium at pH 4.6. The adsorption of the complexes on the mercury electrode (HMDE) was investigated by out of phase altenating current voltammetry in presence of the main matrix interfering species, urea, creatinine, glucose, uric and oxalic acids. The competitive action of the matrix relatively to Al(III) and Fe(III) SVRS complexes formation apart of the HMDE electrode was assessed by molecular spectrometry. The interference rank uric acid > urea = oxalic acid > creatinine was stablished. Sample digestion by UV irradiation was investigated to overcome the matrix interference on the electrodic reaction and competition toward the analytes as well. Two hours digestion time at 90 °C in H2O2 acidic solution was enough to assay by AdSV Al(III) and Fe(III) as SVRS complexes in 1:1 diluted real post-hemodialysis samples. The proposed method was valid for samples containing or not Desferrioxamine B. It was tested to assay Al(III) and Fe(III) in 36 real post-hemodialysis samples obtained from the university hospital. Detection limits of 1.4 and 1.8 μg L-1 were calculated for Al(III) and Fe(III), respectively. Recoveries ranging from 88.1 to 106.7% were obtained from spiking experiments.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Voltametria adsortivapor
dc.subject: Fluidos pós-hemodiálisepor
dc.subject: Alumíniopor
dc.subject: Ferropor
dc.subject: Digestão UVpor
dc.subject: Adsorptive voltammetryeng
dc.subject: Post-hemodialysis fluidseng
dc.subject: Aluminumeng
dc.subject: Ironeng
dc.subject: UV digestioneng
dc.title: Determinação de alumínio e ferro em fluidos pós-hemodiálise empregando voltametria e decomposição de amostras com radiação ultravioletapor
dc.title.alternative: Voltammetric determination of Al(III) and Fe(III) as solochrome violet RS complexes in post-hemodialysis fluids after UV sample digestioneng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A determinação simultânea de Al(III) e Fe(III) em fluidos pós-hemodialise foi investigada por voltametria adsortiva (AdSV) usando como agente complexante o violeta de solocromo RS (SVRS). Os analitos formam complexos eletroativos com o SVRS em pH 4.6. A adsorção dos complexos no eletrodo de mercúrio (HMDE) foi investigada através da voltametria de corrente alternada, na presença dos principais interferentes presentes nos fluidos pós-hemodialise: uréia, creatinina, ácido úrico e ácido oxálico. Para avaliar a possibilidade de formação de complexos entre os compostos orgânicos presentes no fluido pós-hemodiálise com o Al(III) e o Fe(III), investigou-se o perfil dos espectros de absorção molecular dos complexos Al(III)- SVRS e Fe(III)-SVRS na presença das espécies interferentes. O ordem de interferência das espécies orgânicas foi: ácido úrico > uréia = ácido oxálico > creatinina. A digestão das amostras por irradiação UV foi investigada para eliminar a interferência da matriz. A irradiação UV de amostras diluídas (1:1) durante 2 horas, com adição de HCl concentrado (2,4.10-2 mol L-1) e de H2O2 30% (6,86.10-3 mol L-1) no início do processo, foi escolhida como a melhor condição para a digestão da amostra. O método proposto foi validado para amostras contendo ou não Desferal. Foram coletadas amostras de fluido pós-hemodiálise de 36 pacientes renais. Os limites de detecção de 1,4 μg L-1, para o Al(III) e 1,8 μg L-1 para o Fe(III) foram calculados. As recuperações obtidas ficaram entre 88,1 e 106,7%.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nascimento, Paulo Cícero do
dc.contributor.referee1: Carvalho, Leandro Machado de
dc.contributor.referee2: Rohlfes, Ana Lúcia Becker
dc.contributor.referee3: Rosa, Marcelo Barcellos da
dc.contributor.referee4: Azambuja, Denise Schermann
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples