Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Gonçalves, Fabio Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2007-12-20
dc.identifier.citation: GONÇALVES, Fabio Ferreira. Study of methods using HPLC-DAD and LC-MS/MS for the determination of residues of herbicides in water and soil of the irrigated rice cultivation. 2007. 148 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: The irrigated agriculture of Rio Grande do Sul (RS) it is responsible for about 50% of the Brazilian production of rice, and the success of the production depends, generally, of the application of chemical substances. Many of the cultivated areas are infested with red rice, which cause damages in the production and commercialization of the grains. In this sense, it was developed to cultivate that was adapted to the cultivation of tolerant irrigated rice to the imidazolinones herbicides used for the control of the red rice. The cultivation of irrigated rice generates a great impact to the environment, so much in amount as in the quality of the waters. In this work it was developed and validated a method for determination, in waters and soils, of clomazone, imazapic and imazethapyr herbicides residues. They were analysed for HPLC-DAD, being used mobile phase of acetonitrile:water and stationary phase C18 and for the soil samples it was made the confirmation by LC-MS/MS, with ionization electrospray in the way ESI+ mode. For pre-concentration of the samples SPE was used with cartridges C18. The herbicides were eluated with dichlorometane:methanol, and for extraction in the soils was used solvent and ultrasonic bath. The parameters of validation of the method include analytical curve, linearity, limit of detection (LOD), limit of quantification (LOQ), precision and accuracy (recovery). Whole the analytical curves presented larger values of r2 more than 0.99. The LOQs for the method, considering the stage of pre-concentration of 200 times, were 0.12 μg L-1 for the imazethapyr and imazapic herbicides and 0.25 μg L-1 for the clomazone in samples of water. For the soil samples the values of LOQ were of 2.5 μg kg-1 for imazethapyr and imazapic and 5.0 μg kg-1 for clomazone by HPLC-DAD. The values of LOQ for the soil samples for the system LC-MS/MS was 25.0 ng kg-1. The recoveries were between 80.9 and 106.7%, with RSDs smaller than 9.0% for the samples of water and recoveries between 89.3 and 105.7% with smaller RSDs than 8.7% for soil samples. The method was applied in dissipation studies in the irrigated rice and in the determination of the residual concentration in soil samples, where were applied the herbicides, in the crops of 2004/05, 2005/06 and 2006/07. They were found imazethapyr residues at the most 28 days and of the imazapic 21 days after application and the clomazone until 42 days after application of the products in samples of water. In the soil samples were found imazethapyr residues and imazapic in different collected depths.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: HPLC-DADpor
dc.subject: LC-MS/MSpor
dc.subject: Pesticidaspor
dc.subject: Águaspor
dc.subject: Solospor
dc.subject: Arroz irrigadopor
dc.subject: HPLC-DADeng
dc.subject: Pesticideseng
dc.subject: Irrigated riceeng
dc.subject: Watereng
dc.subject: Soileng
dc.title: Estudo de métodos empregando HPLC-DAD e LC-MS/MS para a determinação de resíduos de herbicidas em água e solo do cultivo de arroz irrigadopor
dc.title.alternative: Study of methods using HPLC-DAD and LC-MS/MS for the determination of residues of herbicides in water and soil of the irrigated rice cultivationeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A lavoura arrozeira do Rio Grande do Sul (RS) é responsável por cerca de 50% da produção brasileira de arroz, e o sucesso da produção depende, geralmente, da aplicação de substâncias químicas. Muitas áreas cultivadas são infestadas com arroz vermelho que causa prejuízo na produção e na comercialização dos grãos. Neste sentido, foi desenvolvida uma cultivar adaptada ao cultivo de arroz irrigado tolerante à herbicidas imidazolinonas usados para o controle do arroz vermelho. O cultivo de arroz irrigado gera um grande impacto ao meio ambiente, tanto em quantidade como na qualidade das águas. Neste trabalho, foi desenvolvido e validado um método para determinação, em águas e solos, de resíduos dos herbicidas clomazona, imazapique e imazetapir. Foram determinados por HPLC-DAD, utilizando-se fase móvel de acetonitrila:água e fase estacionária C18, para as amostras de solo foi feita a confirmação por LC-MS/MS, com fonte de ionização electrospray no modo ESI+. Para pré-concentração das amostras utilizouse SPE com cartuchos C18. Os herbicidas foram eluídos com diclorometano:metanol, e para extração nos solos foi utilizada extração com solvente e ultra-som. Os parâmetros de validação do método incluem curva analítica e linearidade, limite de detecção (LOD) e de quantificação (LOQ), precisão e exatidão (recuperação). Todas as curvas analíticas apresentaram valores de r2 maiores que 0,99. Os LOQs para o método, considerando a etapa de pré-concentração de 200 vezes, foram de 0,12 μg L-1 para os herbicidas imazetapir e imazapique e 0,25 μg L-1 para o clomazona em amostras de água. Para as amostras de solo os valores de LOQ foram de 2,5 μg kg-1 para imazetapir e imazapique e de 5,0 μg kg-1 para clomazona, por HPLC-DAD. Os valores de LOQ para as amostras de solo para o sistema LC-MS/MS foram de 25,0 ng kg-1. As recuperações ficaram entre 80,9 e 106,7%, com RSDs menores que 9,0% para as amostras de água e recuperações entre 89,3 e 105,7% com RSDs menores que 8,7% para amostras de solo. O método foi aplicado em estudos de dissipação na lavoura de arroz irrigado e na determinação da concentração residual em amostras de solo, onde foram aplicados os herbicidas, nas safras de 2004/05, 2005/06 e 2006/07. Foram encontrados resíduos de imazetapir até no máximo em 28 dias e do imazapique em 21 dias após aplicação e o clomazona até 42 dias após aplicação dos produtos em amostras de água. Nas amostras de solo, foram encontrados resíduos de imazetapir e imazapique em diferentes profundidades coletadas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zanella, Renato
dc.contributor.referee1: Rocha, Eduardo Carasek da
dc.contributor.referee2: Primel, Ednei Gilberto
dc.contributor.referee3: Machado, Sérgio Luiz de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee4: Adaime, Martha Bohrer
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples