dc.creator | Arsand, Daniel Ricardo | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-12-15 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ARSAND, Daniel Ricardo. Anti-inflammatory dexamethasone: studies of biodegradability, toxicity, occurrence and advanced oxidative degradation in hospital effluent. 2010. 146 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The presence of drugs and active substances in the environment has been a concern in recent years. A range of these compounds have been found in water treated in sewage treatment effluents, surface waters and less frequently in groundwater worldwide. The dexamethasone (DEX), an anti-inflammatory similar to hydrocortisone, is the most potent anti-inflammatory from the glucocorticosteroids, both being used in human and veterinary medicine. However, its use is related to problems of various orders. Considering the values PEC (Predicted Environmental Concentration) calculated for the concentration of DEX in the hospital effluents PA-HUSM, it can be said that they exceed the tolerable limit value (OECD) for the emission of effluents to aquatic environments (10 ng L-1), requiring additional study of environmental risk assessment. The amounts of DEX administered in PA-HUSM in Uni-Klinikum Freiburg (Germany, section tumors treatment) and the total amount of DEX administered in Germany (for the year 2007) was compared. Studies of biodegradation of DEX base, DEX acetate and DEX phosphate were conducted in accordance with standard methodology for OECD: Closed Bottle Test (CBT), Manometric Respirometry Test (MRT) and Zahn-Wellens Test (ZWT). Luminescent bacteria (Vibrio fischeri) were used in toxicological tests for evaluation of the toxicity of the aqueous solutions of the three chemical forms of DEX (base, acetate and phosphate), of the solutions post-biodegradation tests and after treatment solutions by electrocoagulation (EC) and/or photocatalysis (FC). It was used advanced oxidation processes (EC and FC) to study the chemical degradation and/or adsorptive removal of DEX from aqueous solutions and samples of hospital sewage. The combination of EC and FC processes in the removal of DEX was also investigated. The optimization of experiments was done with factorial design with the aid of response surface methodology (RSM). To study the degradation of the organic load was developed a new methodology for the determination of COD in the effluent hospital using deconvolution technique applied to UV-spectrophotometry. Likewise, it has developed procedures for clean up and pre-concentration of DEX with the aid of solid phase extraction (SPE). Studies of ready-degradation and biodegradation in aqueous solution showed that the chemical forms of the studied anti-inflammatory DEX are not biodegradable in the environment. Under optimized conditions, the EC presented capacity to remove about 30% of DEX, both, in aqueous solution and in samples of hospital sewage, and the adsorption process showed the predominant removal effect of DEX. According to the factorial design (RSM) the applied current and the concentration of supporting electrolyte were the most significant factors in the process. In studies of photocatalytic degradation in aqueous solution followed by chromatographic determination (HPLC-DAD) occurs total disappearance of the DEX signal in the first minutes (4-5 min) of photocatalysis. However, taking the reduction of COD measured by nondispersive IR as a parameter for mineralization, it appears that there was only partial mineralization; DEX was degraded to photoproducts that do not absorb in the spectral range used (UV). Toxicological studies with the luminescent bacteria Vibrio fischeri showed that the chemical forms of DEX (base, acetate and phosphate) have no acute or chronic toxicity, as well as products of biodegradation, photodegradation or electrocoagulation. Despite the fact that DEX not presented acute or chronic toxicity, it is not biodegradable, and therefore must undergo removal from the hospital sewage before being released to the aquatic environment. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Dexametasona | por |
dc.subject | Processos de biodegradação | por |
dc.subject | Toxicidade | por |
dc.subject | Dexamethasone | eng |
dc.subject | Biodegradation processes | eng |
dc.subject | Toxicity | eng |
dc.title | Anti-inflamatório dexametasona: estudos de biodegradabilidade, toxicidade, ocorrência e degradação oxidativa avançada em efluente hospitalar | por |
dc.title.alternative | Anti-inflammatory dexamethasone: studies of biodegradability, toxicity, occurrence and advanced oxidative degradation in hospital effluent | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presença de fármacos e substâncias ativas no ambiente vem sendo causa de preocupação nos últimos anos. Uma gama destes compostos tem sido encontrada em águas tratadas em estações de tratamento de efluentes, águas superficiais e, menos frequentemente, em águas subterrâneas, em todo o mundo. A Dexametasona (DEX), um anti-inflamatório análogo à hidrocortisona, é o mais potente anti-inflamatório dentre os glucocorticoesteróides, sendo usado tanto na medicina humana quanto na medicina veterinária. Entretanto, seu uso está relacionado a problemas de diversas ordens. Considerando-se os valores PEC (Predicted
Environmental Concentration) calculados para a concentração de DEX no efluente hospitalar do HUSM, pode-se afirmar que estes excedem o valor limite tolerável (OECD) para a emissão de efluentes para ambientes aquáticos (10 ng L-1), sendo necessário estudo complementar de avaliação do risco ambiental. Foram comparadas as quantidades de DEX administradas no PA-HUSM, na Uni-Klinikum Freiburg (Alemanha, setor de tratamentos de tumores) e as quantidade de DEX administradas na Alemanha em sua totalidade (referentes ao ano 2007). Estudos de biodegradação de DEX base, acetato de DEX e fosfato de DEX foram conduzidos de acordo com metodologia padrão para a OECD: Closed Bottle Teste (CBT), Manometric Respirometry Test (MRT) e Zahn-Wellens Test (ZWT). Bactérias luminescentes (Vibrio fischeri) foram utilizadas nos testes ecotoxicológicos, avaliando-se as toxicidades de soluções aquosas das três formas químicas de DEX (base, acetato e fosfato), das soluções pós-testes de biodegradação e de soluções pós-tratamento por eletrocoagulação (EC) e/ou fotocatálise (FC). Foram usados processos avançados de oxidação (EC e FC) para estudar a degradação química e/ou remoção adsortiva de DEX de soluções aquosas e de amostras de efluente hospitalar. Também investigou-se a combinação dos processos EC e FC na remoção de DEX. Utilizou-se planejamento fatorial com metodologia de superfície de resposta (RSM) para a otimização dos experimentos. Para o estudo da degradação da carga orgânica foi desenvolvida metodologia inédita para a determinação da DQO no efluente hospitalar usando-se técnica de deconvolução UV-espectrofotométrica. Da mesma forma, desenvolveu-se procedimento de clean up e pré-concentração de DEX com auxílio de extração em fase sólida (SPE). Os estudos de pronta-degradação e biodegradação, em solução aquosa, demonstraram que as formas químicas estudadas do anti-inflamatório DEX não são biodegradáveis no ambiente. Nas condições otimizadas, a EC apresentou capacidade de remoção de cerca de 30% de DEX, tanto em solução aquosa como em amostra de efluente hospitalar, sendo que a adsorção se mostrou o processo predominante de remoção de DEX. A corrente aplicada e a concentração de eletrólito suporte foram os fatores mais significativos no processo, segundo o planejamento fatorial (RSM). Nos estudos de degradação fotocatalítica em solução aquosa, acompanhados por meio de determinação cromatográfica
(HPLC-DAD), ocorre desaparecimento total do sinal referente à DEX já nos primeiros instantes (4-5 minutos) de fotocatálise. Entretanto, tomando-se a redução de COD medida por EIV não dispersivo como parâmetro para mineralização, verifica-se que houve apenas mineralização parcial, tendo sido a DEX degradada a fotoprodutos que não absorvem na faixa espectral utilizada (UV). Os estudos toxicológicos com bactérias luminescentes Vibrio fischeri demonstraram que as formas químicas de DEX (base, acetato e fosfato) não apresentam toxicidade aguda ou crônica, bem como os produtos de biodegradação, eletrocoagulação ou fotodegradação. Apesar da DEX não apresentar toxicidade aguda ou crônica, não é biodegradável, e deve, portanto, sofrer remoção do efluente hospitalar antes de ser lançada ao ambiente aquático. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Martins, Ayrton Figueiredo | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787438A0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Machado, ênio Leandro | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784684U8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silveira, Djalma Dias da | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4723875A1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Stülp, Simone | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4799529Y9 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Química | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |