dc.creator: Wilde, Marcelo Luís
dc.date.issued: 2011-12-15
dc.identifier.citation: WILDE, Marcelo Luís. Βeta-blockers in hospital wastewater; occurence, degradation by advanced oxidation process and byproducts identification. 2011. 280 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstractβ-Blockers are an important group of prescription drugs; as a consequence of the large and continuous use, they are commonly found in the environment. This study assessed, preliminary, the inherent risk of the β-blockers Atenolol, Metoprolol and Propranolol, mostly used in the University Hospital of Santa Maria (HUSM), and showed that Propranolol has high Risk Quotient (RQ) of 0.56. HPLC-FLD and SPE methodologies were developed and optimized with the aid of experimental design in order to analyze the occurrence of β-blockers in the HUSM sewage system. The average concentration for Atenolol, Metoprolol and Propranolol found for a week sampling were 2.45, 4.67 and 0.70 μg L-1 in the sewage of the Emergence; 0.95, 0.70 and 0.315 μg L-1 in the HUSM main sewage, and 1.26, 1.27 and 0.56 μg L-1 in the water course receptor, respectively, As possible remediation methodologies for the Hospital Wastewater (HWW) were investigated Advanced Oxidation Process (AOPs) such as photo-Fenton, K2FeO4, Ozonation and O3/Fe2+. The operational parameters were optimized by Response Surface Methodology (RSM). Using optimized conditions for photo-Fenton, Atenolol, Metoprolol and Propranolol were totally degraded in 5 min in aqueous solution, and the mineralization achieved 80% after 120 min of treatment. In HWW, the β-blockers were also totally degraded, however, only 26.5% of the organic matter and 38.6% of the aromaticity were removed. The ready biodegradability and toxicity of the photo-Fenton s samples were estimated by official methods, which indicated an increase in the biodegradability and toxicity. This behavior may be correlated to the formation of degradation products (DPs), relatively, more toxic. The DPs were identified with aid of Liquid Chromatography tandem Mass Spectrometry (LC-MSn). Other proposed degradation process was oxidation-coagulation using Fe(VI), which achieved above 90% degradation for Atenolol, Metoprolol and Propranolol in HWW, while only 17% COD and 60% aromaticity removal. In aqueous solution this process led to 71.7%, 24.7% and 96.5% degradation of Atenolol, Metoprolol and Propranolol, respectively. No mineralization was found, indicating the formation of DPs, identified by LC-MSn. The ready biodegradability of the post-process samples was tested and the results showed that the oxidation-coagulation with Fe(VI) increased the biodegradability. The applicability of ozonation was evaluated varying the pH (3-11) for HWW and aqueous solution. More than 95% of the β-blockers were degraded independently of the initial pH, while above 50% of the aromaticity was removed. In aqueous solution the β-blockers were degraded in 10 min treatment and the identification of the DPs were carried out for process pH 5, 7 and 9. Catalytic ozonation (O3/Fe2+) was applied to HWW and a mineralization of 49% was achieved, with 77.9% aromaticity removal. The β-blockers were totally degraded. Therefore, the present study represents a high qualified analytical information contribution concerning the occurrence of β-blockers in HWW. The studied AOPs/Fe(VI) processes demonstrated to be suitable to degrade Atenolol, Metoprolol and Propranolol. Moreover, high removal of organic matter and aromaticity were achieved by appling O3/Fe2+ process. In many aspects, this work can be considered original, in especial, by regarding the application of Ferrate(VI) and Catalytic Ozonation to the degradation of β-blockers in HWW.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Processos avançados de oxidaçãopor
dc.subjectβ-bloqueadorespor
dc.subject: Efluente hospitalarpor
dc.subject: Ferrato de potássiopor
dc.subject: Foto-Fentonpor
dc.subject: Ozonizaçãopor
dc.subject: Produtos de degradaçãopor
dc.subject: Advanced oxidation processeseng
dc.subjectβ-blockerseng
dc.subject: Hospital wastewatereng
dc.subject: Potassium ferrateeng
dc.subject: Photo-Fentoneng
dc.subject: Ozonationeng
dc.subject: Degradation productseng
dc.titleΒeta-bloqueadores em efluente hospitalar: ocorrência, degradação por processos avançados de oxidação e identificação de subprodutospor
dc.title.alternativeΒeta-blockers in hospital wastewater; occurence, degradation by advanced oxidation process and byproducts identificationeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Os β-bloqueadores são uma importante classe de fármacos prescritos na terapia de doenças cardiovasculares e como consequência de seu grande e contínuo uso são comumente encontrados no meio ambiente. O presente estudo avaliou preliminarmente o risco inerente dos β-bloqueadores mais usados no Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria (HUSM), Atenolol, Metoprolol e Propranolol, evidenciando que Propranolol apresentou maior risco inerente com Quociente de Risco teórico de 0,56 (risco médio). Métodos HPLC-FLD e de clean-up/pré-concentração por SPE foram desenvolvidos e otimizados com auxílio de Metodologia de Superfície de Resposta (RSM) para avaliar a ocorrência de β-bloqueadores no sistema de esgotos do HUSM. A concentração ambiental mensurada para Atenolol, Metoprolol e Propranolol durante um ciclo semanal no ponto de lançamento Efluente PA foi 2,45; 4,67 e 0,70 μg L-1, no ponto HUSM principal 0,95; 0,70 e 0,32 μg L-1 e para o Córrego onde os efluentes são lançados de 1,26; 1,27 e 0,56 μg L-1, respectivamente. Como metodologia de remediação da contaminação de β-bloqueadores em Efluente Hospitalar (EH) foram investigados os Processos Avançados de Oxidação (PAOs) Foto-Fenton, K2FeO4, Ozonização e O3/Fe2+. Os parâmetros operacionais foram otimizados por RSM. Usando as condições otimizadas para o processo Foto-Fenton, Atenolol, Metoprolol e Propranolol foram totalmente degradados em 120 min de tratamento, contudo somente 26,5 e 38,6% da carga orgânica e aromaticidade, respectivamente, foram removidos em EH. A pronta biodegradabilidade e toxicidade para amostras aquosas do processo Foto-Fenton foram analisadas por métodos oficiais e indicaram aumento na biodegradabilidade e toxicidade. Este comportamento esta relacionado à formação de Produtos de Degradação (PD) relativamente mais tóxicos. Os PDs foram identificados por Cromatografia Líquida acoplada a Espectrometria de Massas (LC-MSn). Outro processo proposto foi oxidação-coagulação com Fe(VI) que alcançou degradação de Atenolol, Metoprolol e Propranolol acima de 90% em EH, enquanto apenas 17 e 60% da matéria orgânica e aromaticidade foram removidos, respectivamente. Em solução aquosa este processo conduziu a degradação de 71,7; 24,7 e 96,5% de Atenolol, Metoprolol e Propranolol, respectivamente. Nenhuma mineralização foi encontrada indicando a formação de PDs, identificados por LC-MSn. A pronta biodegradabilidade para as amostras aquosas pós-processo foram avaliadas e os resultados encontrados mostraram que houve aumento na biodegradabilidade. A aplicabilidade de ozonização foi avaliada variando o pH de 3-11 em EH e solução aquosa. Mais de 95% dos β-bloqueadores foram degradados independente do pH inicial, enquanto mais de 50% da aromaticidade e 30% da matéria orgânica foram. Em solução aquosa todos os β-bloqueadores foram degradados em menos de 10 min e para os processos em pH 5, 7 e 9 foram identificados os PDs. O processo de O3/Fe2+ alcançou 49% de remoção de matéria orgânica, 77,9% de redução da aromaticidade e completa degradação de Atenolol, Metoprolol e Propranolol em EH. Portanto, o presente estudo contribui com informação analítica qualificada sobre a ocorrência de β-bloqueadores em EH. Os processos de degradação estudados mostraram-se adequados para a degradação de Atenolol, Metoprolol e Propranolol. Ademais, a maior remoção de matéria orgânica e aromaticidade foram observadas para o processo de O3/Fe2+. Em muitos aspectos, este trabalho pode ser considerado original, em especial sobre a aplicação de ferrato(VI) e ozonização catalítica para a degradação de β-bloqueadores em EH.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins, Ayrton Figueiredo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787438A0por
dc.contributor.referee1: Sirtori, Carla
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4704983Z8por
dc.contributor.referee2: Machado, ênio Leandro
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784684U8por
dc.contributor.referee3: Schwaab, Marcio
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4706157Z4por
dc.contributor.referee4: Dallago, Rogério Marcos
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4708861U6por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor