Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Mörschbächer, Vanessa Domingues
dc.date.issued: 2012-03-21
dc.identifier.citation: MÖRSCHBÄCHER, Vanessa Domingues. Barium in parenteral nutrition solutions and drugs: origins, contamination level and distribution evaluation in organism on animal models.. 2012. 125 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: Barium (Ba) contamination in solution for parenteral nutrition (PN) and drugs was studied. The concentration of Ba was determined by F-AAS in glass and plastic packaging used to store the formulations, since the compounds of Ba can be used as material raw of these materials. PN and drugs administered to preterm infants in the neonatal Intensive Care Unit (ICN) of the Hospital of Federal University of Santa Maria (HUSM) were analyzed by GF-AAS. Glass containers, bottles and ampoules, showed from 4.1 mg/g to 4.9 mg/g of Ba. PVC bags and polyethylene bottles showed from 0.15 mg/g to 0.04 mg/g of Ba, respectively. In rubber stoppers were found between 0.02 mg/g and 0.04 mg/g of Ba, and 4.4 mg/g of Ba was measured in the plunger of the syringes. Commercial solutions of the constituents of PN, with exception of solutions of KCl and NaCl, showed Ba as a contaminant. The concentration ranged from 27 μg/L and 262 μg/L, and the most contaminated formulations were: vitamins, magnesium sulfate, calcium gluconate and amino acid pediatric. It was found that the PN solution prepared and stored in bags were more contaminated than would be expected for the contribution of each individual constituent. The fractions of PN solutions that remained in burettes, which is a device connected to the bag to help control volume to be administered, were more contaminated by Ba that their respective bags, concluding that the preparation and addition of drugs in the solutions in this compartment significantly increases the amount of Ba. The drugs studied showed no contamination by Ba. However, after dilution in syringes, concentration between 87 and 585 μg/L were found in samples of dexamethasone disodium phosphate, amikacin sulfate and gentamicin sulfate. As drugs stored in syringes remained in direct contact, for several days, with the rubber plungers, this must be the source of Ba in the analyzed drugs. Contact testing using an ion-exchange resin conditioned with Ba and solutions of constituents of the PN solutions and the drugs were performed to simulate the interaction of the compounds with Ba packaging. The test results showed that calcium gluconate and citric acid were the constituents of PN and drugs that interacted with Ba at most, removing greater amount of the metal form the resin. These results confirmed that the Ba can be removed from the packaging material into solutions by action of constituents of PN solutions. Experiments in animal model were carried out to verify the effect of Ba in the living organism when directly administered into the bloodstream, as it occurs in the administration of PN solutions. The lethal dose 50 (LD 50) of 9.6 mg/kg was determined for the BaCl2 in adult female Wister rats by intraperitoneal via due to the need to know a safe dosage to be administered in the study on the effect of Ba in organism and has not been consistent values in literature. After this study, adult male Wister rats were subjected to treatment with Ba combined or not with sodium citrate and calcium gluconate. Posteriorly 30 administrations the animals were sacrificed, then, samples of brain, heart, liver, kidney, muscle, bone and blood were collected. Several procedures for digestion of tissue were tested to suppress, as much as possible, the interference caused by matrix in determination of Ba by GF-AAS. The most suitable procedure which was digestion sample with 1 mL of HNO3 and analysis was carried out the standard addition calibration. The results of the administration of Ba combined or not with gluconate calcium and sodium citrate showed the deposition of metal in tissue such as muscle, bone and blood precipitated. When the Ba was administered together with citrate, there was a significant increase in total deposition of Ba in the body, and the metal was found predominantly in the bones. The treatment with Ba combined with gluconate decreased the total accumulation of this metal in the body, but also favored the deposition in the bones. These compounds helped to soften the deposition of Ba in the muscle and blood precipitated regarding the administration with only Ba. This study showed the contamination of Ba in PN and some medicines from the packaging that it store. Since the sodium citrate, used in many drugs, contributing to a greater absorption in the body. The severity of this is due to the large potential toxicity of Ba direct way in which this metal is administrated in debilitated patients.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Báriopor
dc.subject: Nutrição parenteral e medicamentospor
dc.subject: Distribuição no organismopor
dc.title: Bário em soluções de nutrição parenteral e medicamentos: origem, níveis de contaminação e avaliação da distribuição no organismo em modelo animalpor
dc.title.alternative: Barium in parenteral nutrition solutions and drugs: origins, contamination level and distribution evaluation in organism on animal modelseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A contaminação por Bário (Ba) em soluções para nutrição parenteral (NP) e em medicamentos foi estudada. A concentração de Ba foi determinada por F-AAS em embalagens de vidro e plástico que armazenam estas formulações, uma vez que, os compostos de Ba podem ser usados como matérias-primas destes materiais. As NP e os medicamentos utilizados nos recém-nascidos prematuros da Unidade de Terapia Intensiva (UTI) Neonatal do Hospital da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (HUSM) foram analisados por GF-AAS. Os recipientes de vidro, frascos e ampolas, apresentaram de 4,1 mg/g a 4,9 mg/g de Ba. Bolsas de PVC e frascos de polietileno apresentaram 0,15 mg/g e 0,04 mg/g de Ba, respectivamente. Nas tampas de borracha entre 0,02 mg/g e 0,04 mg/g Ba foi encontrado, e 4,4 mg/g de Ba foi medido nos êmbolos das seringas. As soluções comerciais de NP, com exceção das soluções salinas de KCl e NaCl, apresentaram Ba como contaminante. As concentrações variaram entre 27 μg/L e 262 μg/L, sendo que, vitaminas, sulfato de magnésio, gluconato de cálcio e aminoácidos pediátricos encontraram-se mais contaminados. Constatou-se que as soluções de NP preparadas e armazenadas nas bolsas, apresentaram uma maior contaminação do que seria o esperado pela contribuição de cada constituinte individualmente. As frações das soluções de NP das buretas, que é um dispositivo ligado às bolsas para auxíliar no controle do volume a ser administrado, se mostraram mais contaminadas por Ba que as respectivas bolsas, concluindo-se que a preparação e adição de medicamentos nas soluções deste compartimento aumenta significantemente a quantidade de Ba. A maioria dos medicamentos estudados não apresentou contaminação por Ba. Entretanto, após diluição nas seringas, concentrações entre 87 e 585 μg/L foram encontradas nas amostras de fosfato dissódico de dexametasona, sulfato de amicacina e sulfato de gentamicina. Como os medicamentos armazenados nas seringas permanecem em contato direto, por vários dias, com o êmbolo, esta deve ser a origem do Ba nos medicamentos analisados. Ensaios de contato entre uma resina de troca iônica condicionada com Ba e soluções dos constituintes das NP e dos medicamentos foram realizados para simular a interação dos compostos com o Ba das embalagens.Os resultados mostraram que o gluconato de cálcio e o ácido cítrico foram os que mais interagiram com o metal, retirando-o da resina em maior quantidade e tranferindo-o para as soluções. Estes resultados comprovaram que o Ba pode ser extraído das embalagens para as soluções pelos constituintes das NP e dos medicamentos. Experimentos em modelo animal foram realizados para verificar os efeitos do Ba no organismo vivo quando administrado diretamente na corrente sanguínea, como é o caso das formulações parenterais. A dose letal 50 (DL50) de 9,6 mg/kg do BaCl2 em ratas Wistar por via intraperitoneal foi determinada devido à necessidade de se conhecer uma dosagem segura a ser administrada no estudo sobre o efeito do Ba no organismo e o por não ter sido encontrado na literatura valores concordantes. Após este estudo, ratos machos adultos Wistar foram submetidos aos tratamentos com Ba combinados ou não com citrato de sódio e gluconato de cálcio. Posteriormente a 30 administrações os animais foram sacrificados e amostras de rim, fígado, coração, osso do fêmur, músculo da coxa e sangue foram coletados. Vários procedimentos para a digestão dos tecidos foram testados para suprimir, o máximo possível, a interferência causada pela matriz na determinação do Ba por GF-AAS. O procedimento mais adequado foi o qual se digeriu as amostras com 1 mL de HNO3 e se realizou as análise com calibração por adição do padrão.Os resultados mostraram a deposição do metal no músculo, osso e precipitado sanguíneo. Quando o Ba foi administrado juntamente com o citrato, observou-se um aumento significativo na deposição total do Ba no organismo, sendo que o metal foi encontrado predominantemente nos ossos. Já o tratamento com Ba combinado com o gluconato diminuiu o acúmulo total deste metal no organismo, mas também favoreceu a deposição nos ossos. Esses compostos ajudaram a amenizar a deposição do Ba no músculo e precipitado sanguíneo com relação à administração apenas de Ba. Este estudo mostrou a contaminação de Ba em NP e em alguns medicamentos, proveniente das embalagens que os armazenam. Sendo o citrato, utilizado em muitos medicamentos, contribuinte para uma maior absorção no organismo. A gravidade disso é devido ao grande potencial de toxicidade do Ba e a forma direta em que este metal é administrado em pacientes debilitados.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nascimento, Denise Bohrer do
dc.contributor.referee1: Morsch, Vera Maria Melchiors
dc.contributor.referee2: Rolim, Clarice Madalena Bueno
dc.contributor.referee3: Nascimento, Paulo Cicero do
dc.contributor.referee4: Ieggli, Carine Viana Silva
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples