dc.creator | Lobo, Marcio Marçal | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-05-29 | |
dc.identifier.citation | LOBO, Marcio Marçal. Regioselective synthesis of Dideoxynucleosides and 3(5)-Trifluoromethyl-1H-pyrazoles of pharmacological interest. 2015. 298 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This work reports the synthesis of a series of 29 new 1-(3-aryl-4,5-dihydroisoxazol-5-yl)methyl-4-trihalomethylpyrimidin-2(1H)-ones which have high pharmacological interest, since they are similar to natural and synthetic nucleosides. These compounds were obtained from 1,3-dippolar cycloaddition reaction between the 1-allyl-(6-aryl)-4-trihalomethylpyrimidin-2(1H)-ones and different benzonitrile oxides, obtained from the selected oximes of general formula ArCH=NOH (where Ar = Ph, 4-FC6H4, 2-MeC6H4, 4-MeC6H4, 2-MeOC6H4, 4-MeOC6H4, styryl, 2-OHC6H4 e 4-OHC6H4). The reaction conditions employed were highly regioselective, because it was observed the formation of only 3,5-substituted isomer by both NMR spectral analysis and X-ray diffractometry. The compounds were obtained in good yields (58 99%) and were purified from recrystallization or by column chromatography on silica gel. Some the obtained compounds showed antineoplastic activity in vitro against different tumor cell lines. Additionally, three new N3-substituted pyrimidinic dideoxynucleoside analogues were prepared, which were obtained in good yields (88 97%) from the reaction of N-allyl-2-methylthiopyrimidin-4(3H)-one and some of the benzonitrile oxides mentioned above. The reactions for the formation of N3-substituted nucleoside still require optimization.
This thesis also described the regiochemisty controled synthesis of two series of pyrazoles, named 5(3)-aryl-3(5)-trifluoromethyl-(1H-pyrazol-1-yl)benzenesulfonamides, structural analogues of Celecoxib (14 examples), where aryl = Ph, 4-FC6H4, 4-MeC6H4, 4-MeOC6H4, 4-ClC6H4, 4-BrC6H4, furan-2-yl, from the cyclocondensation reaction between 4-aryl-1,1,1-trifluoromethyl-4-methoxy-3-buten-2-ones and 4-hydrazinobenzenosulfonamide hydrochloride. The isolation of either isomer depended on the initial pH medium, where the alkaline pH favored the isolation of the 1,5-substituted isomer at yields of 73 99% and the reaction conducted in acid pH favored the isolation of the 1,3-substituted isomer, with yields of 77 94%. This study also allowed the isolation and spectroscopic characterization of a novel series of 3-aryl(heteroaryl)-5-hydroxy-5-trifluoromethyl-(1H-pyrazol-1-yl)benzenesulfonamides (7 examples) in yields of 75 97% with interesting anti-inflammatory and antinociceptive activities in vivo. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Cicloadição 1,3-dipolar | por |
dc.subject | Isoxazol | por |
dc.subject | Pirazol | por |
dc.subject | Nucleosídeo | por |
dc.subject | Celecoxib | por |
dc.subject | Regiosseletividade | por |
dc.subject | Trifluormetil-1H-pirazol | por |
dc.subject | 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition | eng |
dc.subject | Isoxazole | eng |
dc.subject | Pyrazole | eng |
dc.subject | Nucleoside | eng |
dc.subject | Celecoxib | eng |
dc.subject | Regioselectivity | eng |
dc.subject | Trifluoromethyl-1H-pyrazole | eng |
dc.title | Síntese regiosseletiva de Dideoxinucleosídeos e 3(5)-Trifluormetil-1H-pirazóis de interesse farmacológico | por |
dc.title.alternative | Regioselective synthesis of Dideoxynucleosides and 3(5)-Trifluoromethyl-1H-pyrazoles of pharmacological interest | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese apresenta a síntese de uma série de 29 moléculas inéditas de 1-(3-aril-4,5-diidroisoxazol-5-il)metil-4-trialometilpirimidin-2(1H)-onas que possuem alto interesse farmacológico, visto que são análogos a nucleosídeos naturais e sintéticos. Esses compostos foram obtidos a partir de reação de cicloadição 1,3-dipolar entre as 1-alil-(6-aril)-4-trialometilpirimidin-2(1H)-onas e diferentes óxidos de benzonitrila, obtidos a partir das oximas selecionadas, de fórmula geral ArCH=NOH (onde Ar = Ph, 4-FC6H4, 2-MeC6H4, 4-MeC6H4, 2-MeOC6H4, 4-MeOC6H4, Estiril, 2-OHC6H4 e 4-OHC6H4). As condições reacionais empregadas mostraram-se altamente regiosseletivas, uma vez que, por análise dos espectros de RMN e por difratometria de raios-X, observou-se a formação apenas do isômero 3,5-substituído. Os compostos foram obtidos em bons rendimentos (58 99%) e puderam ser purificados a partir de recristalização ou através de coluna cromatográfica em sílica gel. Alguns dos compostos obtidos apresentaram atividade antineoplásica in vitro frente a diferentes linhagens de células tumorais. Também estão apresentados 3 novos análogos nucleosídeos pirimidínicos N3-substituídos, obtidos em bons rendimentos (88 97%) a partir da reação da N-alil-2-metiltiopirimidin-4(3H)-ona e de alguns óxidos de benzonitrila acima citados. As reações para a formação dos nucleosídeos N3-substituídos ainda necessitam de otimização.
Nesta tese também está descrito o controle regioquímico para a síntese de duas séries de pirazóis, nomeados 5(3)-aril-3(5)-trifluormetil-(1H-pirazol-1-il)benzenosulfonamidas, análogos estruturais do Celecoxib (14 exemplos), onde aril = Ph, 4-FC6H4, 4-MeC6H4, 4-MeOC6H4, 4-ClC6H4, 4-BrC6H4, fur-2-il, a partir da reação de ciclocondensação entre 4-aril-1,1,1-trifluormetil-4-metóxi-3-buten-2-onas e o cloridrato de 4-hidrazinilbenzenosulfonamida. O isolamento de um ou outro isômero dependeu do pH inicial do meio, onde o pH básico favoreceu o isolamento do isômero 1,5-substituido com rendimentos de 73 99% e a reação conduzida em pH ácido favoreceu o isolamento do isômero 1,3-substituído, com rendimentos de 77 94%. Este estudo também possibilitou o isolamento e caracterização espectroscópica de uma série inédita de 3-aril(heteroaril)-5-hidróxi-5-trifluormetil-(1H-pirazol-1-il)benzenosulfonamidas (7 exemplos) em rendimentos de 75 97%, com interessante atividade anti-inflamatória e antinociceptiva in vivo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zanatta, Nilo | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783100P9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Morel, Ademir Farias | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783930A8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Frizzo, Clarissa Piccinin | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4757171J0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Fantinel, Leonardo | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4777461U9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Amaral, Simone Schneider | |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4764345U8 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Química | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |