Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Silva, Daiane Skupin da
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-26
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Daiane Skupin da. HPAs in surface water and wastewater hospital: degradation by AOPs and development of methods for determination and identification of subproducts. 2016. 154 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016.por
dc.description.abstract: In this study, was optimization an analytical method for identification and quantification method of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PAHs) in surface water and hospital effluent samples. High Performance Liquid Chromatography with Fluorescence Detection (HPLC-FLD), assisted by Solid Phase Extraction (SPE) and Dispersive Liquid-Liquid Microextraction (DLLME), was used. For SPE, the use of organic modifiers was necessary owing to the low solubility of PAHs, and employed 20% of acetonitrile as such. Factorial design was applied and the best results were: pH 5 for the samples and washing water. The SPE method was validated in Chromabond® C18 ec cartridges and recoveries ranged from 92.0 to 100.2% (RSD 0.2 to 5. 0%). The highest concentrations of PAHs using SPE were found in surface waters from the water course crossing the UFSM Campus (5.4 to 21.5 μg L-1). Using DLLME optimized by design of experiments, the best conditions were: pH 7, 0.2 mol L-1 NaCl, 100 μL of extractor solvent (carbon tetrachloride) and 500 μL of disperser solvent (acetone). The DLLME method was validated, providing recoveries ranging from 77.2 to 100.6% (RSD 0.9 to 10.2%) for surface water and 72.7 to 100.3% (RSD 1.9 to 8.9%) for hospital effluent samples. Using DLLME, the highest concentrations of PAHs were found in surface water samples (3.2 to 19.7 μg L-1). Employing both SPE and DLLME, the concentration of anthracene and pyrene were below the limit of quantification in all sampling points. By the environmental risk assessment naphthalene, 1-methylnaphthalene and phenanthrene showed moderate environmental risk. High environmental risk was found for fluorene, anthracene and pyrene. Heterogeneous photocatalysis and ozonation was examined as remediation method. A jacketed stirred tank reactor and ultraviolet irradiation were used for photocatalysis with TiO2 supported on polydimethylsiloxane. Owing to the low solubility of PAHs, it was necessary the addition of acetonitrile to the solutions (5% in aqueous solution, and 10% in surface water and hospital effluent). A factorial design was applied and the best rates of degradation was set as pH 9 and 35 °C (aqueous solution), and pH 7 and 30 °C (surface water and hospital effluent). First order kinetics was observed for photocatalytic degradation of PAHs in aqueous solution, and, zero order, in hospital effluent and surface water. The photocatalytic degradation subproducts were identified for anthracene, phenanthrene and naphthalene by GC-MS and the fragmentation routes were proposed. Semi-batch column type reactor was used by the ozonation. The best degradation rates of the analytes, in aqueous solution and in real samples, were observed at pH 9. The ozonation kinetics showed a first-order reaction for all samples and degradation times ranging from 5 to 15 minutes.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: HPAspor
dc.subject: Águas superficiaispor
dc.subject: Efluente hospitalarpor
dc.subject: Técnicas de extraçãopor
dc.subject: Fotocatálise heterogêneapor
dc.subject: Ozonizaçãopor
dc.subject: Subprodutospor
dc.subject: PAHseng
dc.subject: Surface waterseng
dc.subject: Hospital effluenteng
dc.subject: Extraction techniqueseng
dc.subject: Heterogeneous photocatalysiseng
dc.subject: Ozonationeng
dc.subject: Subproductseng
dc.title: HPAs em águas superficiais e efluente hospitalar: degradação por PAOs e desenvolvimento de métodos para determinação e identificação de subprodutospor
dc.title.alternative: HPAs in surface water and wastewater hospital: degradation by AOPs and development of methods for determination and identification of subproductseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho fez-se a otimização de método analítico para identificação e quantificação de Hidrocarbonetos Policíclicos Aromáticos (HPAs) em amostras de águas superficiais e efluente hospitalar. Empregou-se Cromatografia Líquida de Alta Eficiência com detecção por Fluorescência (HPLC-FLD), Extração em Fase Sólida (SPE) e Microextração Líquido-Líquido Dispersiva (DLLME). Para a SPE, investigou-se o uso de modificadores orgânicos, devido a baixa solubilidade dos HPAs, e empregou-se 20% de acetonitrila como tal. Aplicou-se planejamento fatorial e os melhores resultados foram: pH 5 para amostras e água de lavagem. O método de SPE foi validado em cartuchos Chromabond® C18 ec e as recuperações variaram de 92,0 a 100,2% (RSD 0,2 a 5,0%). As maiores concentrações de HPAs, com SPE, foram em amostras de águas superficiais do córrego do Campus da UFSM (5,4 a 21,5 μg L-1). Para a DLLME, otimizada por planejamento de experimentos, as condições ótimas foram: pH 7, 0,2 mol L-1 de NaCl, 100 μL de solvente extrator (tetracloreto de carbono) e 500 μL de solvente dispersor (acetona). O método de DLLME foi validado e as recuperações variaram 77,2 a 100,6% (RSD de 0,9 a 10,2%) para amostras de água superficiais e, de 72,7 a 100,3% (RSD de 1,9 a 8,9%), para amostras de efluente hospitalar. As maiores concentrações de HPAs, por DLLME, obtiveram-se em amostras de águas superficiais (3,2 a 19,7 μg L-1). Empregando-se SPE e DLLME, as concentrações de antraceno e pireno ficaram abaixo do limite de quantificação em todos os pontos de amostragem. Na avaliação de risco ambiental, naftaleno, 1-metilnaftaleno e fenantreno apresentaram risco ambiental moderado. Alto risco ambiental foi evidenciado para fluoreno, antraceno e pireno. Como método de remediação aplicou-se fotocatálise heterogênea e ozonização. Na fotocatálise, empregou-se reator tanque agitado termostatizado, radiação ultravioleta e TiO2 suportado em polidimetilsiloxano. Devido à baixa solubilidade fez-se necessária a adição de acetonitrila à solução de HPAs (5% em solução aquosa e 10% em água superficial e efluente hospitalar). Aplicou-se planejamento fatorial e as melhores taxas de degradação obtiveram-se com pH 9 e 35 °C (solução aquosa) e, pH 7 e 30 °C (águas superficiais e efluente hospitalar). Foi observada cinética de primeira ordem para a degradação fotocatalítica dos HPAs em solução aquosa e de ordem zero em amostras de efluente hospitalar e águas superficiais. Os subprodutos de degradação fotocatalítica de antraceno, fenantreno e naftaleno foram identificados por GC-MS e propuseram-se rotas de fragmentação. Empregou-se um reator tipo coluna de semi-batelada no processo de ozonização de HPAs. As melhores taxas de degradação dos analitos em solução aquosa e em amostras reais foram observadas em pH 9. O estudo cinético evidenciou reações de primeira ordem para todas as amostras estudadas e os tempos de degradação variaram de 5 a 15 minutos nas condições otimizadas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins, Ayrton Figueiredo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787438A0por
dc.contributor.referee1: Almeida, Carlos Alberto Araujo de
dc.contributor.referee2: Mello, Paola de Azevedo
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4753726Y0por
dc.contributor.referee3: Friedrich, Maria Tereza
dc.contributor.referee4: Sirtori, Carla
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4704983Z8por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples