Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Kurz, Marcia Helena Scherer
dc.date.issued: 2007-02-26
dc.identifier.citation: KURZ, Marcia Helena Scherer. Study of methods using solid-phase extraction and Analysis for HPLC-DAD and GC-ECD for the determination of pesticide residues in waters and of field degradation. 2007. 161 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: The culture of irrigated rice generates a great impact to the environment, both in the amount and the quality of waters. In this study, a methodology was developed and validated for the determination, in waters, of residues of the herbicides imazethapyr, bispiribac-sodium and pyrazosulfurom ethyl and of the fipronil insecticide, including its main metabolites: desulfynil, sulfide and sulfone. The herbicides were determined by High Performance Liquid Chromatography with Diode Array Detection (HPLC-DAD), using a mobile phase of acetonitrile:water (55:45, v/v) and a stationary phase of Phenomenex C18. Fipronil and its metabolites were determined by Gas Chromatography with Electron Capture Detection (GC-ECD) using a DB-5 apolar column. For the pre-concentration of the samples, a solid phase extraction (SPE) with C18 cartridges of 500 mg was used. The herbicides were eluted with dichloromethane:methanol (65: 35, v/v) and fipronil and its metabolites were eluted with hexan:isopropanol (3:1, v/v). The parameters of validation of the method include analytical curve, linearity, limits of detection (LOD) and of quantification (LOQ), precision in terms of repetitivity and intermediate precision and accuracy (recovery). All the analytical curves presented r2 values > that 0.9949. The LOQs for the method, considering the 200-fold pre-concentration step, were 0.5, 0.0125 and 0.005 μg L-1 for herbicides, fipronil and its metabolites, respectively. The recoveries were between 90.8 and 114.2%, with RSDs lower than 13.4% for the herbicides, and between 81.3 and 112.3 %, with RSDs lower than 14.2% for fipronil and metabolites. The methodology was applied in a degradation study in irrigated rice farming, in which the individual pesticides had been applied in the harvests of 2004/05 and 2005/06. Residues of imazethapyr were found up to 28 days after its application, and those of bispyribac-sodium and pyrazosulfurom ethyl were found after up to 35 days. Also it was possible to observe the fast degradation of the fipronil insecticide and the consequent formation and degradation of its metabolites. Of the metabolites, fipronil desulfynil presented the greatest concentrations during the study. The method proved to be adequate for the analysis of pesticides in waters and all the validation parameters were within the limits suggested for validation of chromatographic methods.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: GC-ECDpor
dc.subject: HPLC-DADpor
dc.subject: Pesticidaspor
dc.subject: Águaspor
dc.subject: Arroz irrigadopor
dc.subject: GC-ECDeng
dc.subject: HPLC-DADeng
dc.subject: Pesticideseng
dc.subject: Watereng
dc.subject: Irrigated riceeng
dc.title: Estudo de métodos empregando extração em fase sólida e análise por HPLC-DAD e GC-ECD para a determinação de resíduos de pesticidas em águas e da degradação a campopor
dc.title.alternative: Study of methods using solid-phase extraction and Analysis for HPLC-DAD and GC-ECD for the determination of pesticide residues in waters and of field degradationeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O cultivo de arroz irrigado gera um grande impacto ao meio ambiente, tanto em quantidade como na qualidade das águas. Neste trabalho foi desenvolvida e validada metodologia para determinação, em águas, de resíduos dos herbicidas imazetapir, bispiribaque-sódico e pirazossulfurom etílico e do inseticida fipronil, incluindo seus principais metabólitos: desulfinil fipronil, fipronil sulfeto e fipronil sulfona. Os herbicidas foram determinados por Cromatografia Líquida de Alta Eficiência com Detecção por Arranjo de Diodos (HPLC-DAD), utilizando-se fase móvel de acetonitrila:água (55:45, v/v) e fase estacionária Phenomenex C18. Fipronil e seus metabólitos foram determinados por Cromatografia Gasosa com Detecção por Captura de Elétrons (GC-ECD) utilizando-se coluna apolar DB-5. Para préconcentração das amostras utilizou-se Extração em Fase Sólida (SPE) com cartuchos C18 de 500 mg. Os herbicidas foram eluídos com uma mistura de diclorometano:metanol (65:35, v/v) e fipronil e seus metabólitos com uma mistura de hexano:isopropanol (3:1, v/v). Os parâmetros de validação do método incluem curva analítica e linearidade, limite de detecção (LOD) e de quantificação (LOQ), precisão (em termos de repetitividade e precisão intermediária) e exatidão (recuperação). Todas as curvas analíticas apresentaram valores de r2 maiores que 0,9949. Os LOQs para o método, considerando a etapa de pré-concentração de 200 vezes, foram de 0,5 μg L-1 para os herbicidas, de 0,0125 μg L-1 para fipronil e de 0,005 μg L-1 para seus metabólitos. As recuperações ficaram entre 90,8 e 114,2%, com RSDs menores que 13,4% para os herbicidas e recuperações entre 81,3 e 112,3% com RSDs menores que 14,2% para fipronil e metabólitos. A metodologia foi aplicada em estudo de degradação em lavouras de arroz irrigado, onde foram aplicados os pesticidas individuais, nas safras de 2004/05 e 2005/06. Foram encontrados resíduos de imazetapir até no máximo 28 dias e do bispiribaque-sódico e pirazossulfurom etílico até 35 dias após aplicação dos produtos. Também foi possível observar a rápida degradação do inseticida fipronil e conseqüente formação e também degradação dos seus metabólitos. Dos metabólitos, o desulfinil fipronil foi o que apresentou as maiores concentrações durante o estudo. O método mostrou-se adequado à análise dos pesticidas em águas e todos os parâmetros de validação encontram-se dentro dos limites sugeridos para validação de métodos cromatográficos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zanella, Renato
dc.contributor.referee1: Cardoso, Carmem Dickow
dc.contributor.referee2: Primel, Ednei Gilberto
dc.contributor.referee3: Silva, Ubiratan Flores da
dc.contributor.referee4: Adaime, Martha Bohrer
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples