dc.creator | Garcia, Cláudia Marasciulo | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-03-01 | |
dc.identifier.citation | GARCIA, Cláudia Marasciulo. Phytochemical investigation and biological activity of Pavonia distinguenda A.ST.-HILL. & NAUDIN and. Dorstenia brasiliensis LAM. 2007. 210 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | From the aerial parts of Pavonia distinguenda the glycosilated flavonoids, tirosilide and astragalina glycolilated flavonoids were isolated, among free b-sitosterol, lupeol, taraxerol, germanicol and from the roots of Dorstenia brasiliensis Lam, psolaren, bergapten and umbeliferone that were identified by the appliance of NMR 1D and 2D GC-MS techniques. The crude extract of P distinguenda presented a citotoxity index to Artemia salina Leach larvae with LD50 in 6.2 μg/mL, showing potential antitumoural and/or insecticide activity. In the intraperitoneal single dose acute toxicity tests it presented LD50 in 1004.9 mg/kg (confidence limits in 731.8 and 1422.7 mg/kg) and to oral administration one LD50 in 3002.1 mg/kg (lower and upper confidence limits respectively, in 2864.4 and 3153.1 mg/kg).The crude extract, the hexanic, dichloromethane, ethyl acetate, and buthanolic fractions and the tiroliside tested on nine different human tumour cell lines showed moderately cytostatic and/or cytocide in some concentrations, but no one of the samples showed high specificity to a single one type of tumour cell. Relating to the antimicrobial activity of the extracts, fractions and isolated compounds from these two plants , using the bioauthography method, diffusion and microdilution method against Gram-positive, Gram-negative bacteria and fungi one observed that they proved to be very active against the used bacteria only in the concentrations above 50 μg, with o activity against anyone of the tested fungi. The crude extract of P distinguenda presented a significant analgesic activity, of 30 mg/kg doses using the contortion method induced by acetic acid and in the hot plate method in the 30 and 100 mg/kg/dose. Relating to the antioxidant activity the crude extract, the hexanic fraction ,dichloromethane ,ethyl acetate and tirosilide showed themselves as trapping of the free radical DPPH, only in the concentrations above 6.25μg. The tiroliside presented a discrete inhibition on the AChE enzyme activity. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Pavonia distinguenda A.ST.- HILL. et NAUDIN | por |
dc.subject | Dorstenia brasiliensis | por |
dc.subject | Pavonia distinguenda A. ST.-HIL et NAUDIN | eng |
dc.subject | Dorstenia brasiliensis | eng |
dc.title | Estudo fitoquímico e atividade biológica de Pavonia distinguenda A.ST.- HILL. et naudin e Dorstenia brasiliensis LAM | por |
dc.title.alternative | Phytochemical investigation and biological activity of Pavonia distinguenda A.ST.-HILL. & NAUDIN and. Dorstenia brasiliensis LAM | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Das partes aéreas de Pavonia distinguenda Saint Hilaire e Naudin foram isolados os flavonóides glicosilados tilirosídeo e astragalina, b-sitosterol livre, lupeol, taraxerol, germanicol e. das raízes de Dorstenia brasiliensis Lam., psolareno, bergapteno, umbeliferona, e sacarose os quais foram identificados pela aplicação de técnicas de RMN 1D e 2D, CG-EM. O extrato bruto de P. distinguenda apresentou um índice de citotoxicidade para larvas de Artemia salina Leach com DL50 em 6,2 μg/mL, demonstrando potencial atividade antitumoral e/ou, inseticida. Nos testes de toxicidade aguda dose única, via intraperitoneal, apresentou DL50 em 1004,9 mg/kg, (limites de confiança em 731,8 e 1422,7 mg/kg), e para administração via oral, uma DL50 em 3002,1 mg/kg (limites de confiança inferior e superior, respectivamente, em 2864,4 e 3153,1 mg/kg). O extrato bruto, as frações hexânica, diclorometano, acetato de etila, butanólica, e o flavonóide tilirosídeo testados frente a nove diferentes linhagens de células tumorais humanas mostraram-se citostáticos e/ou citocidas em algumas das concentrações, porém nenhuma das amostras mostrou-se com elevada especificidade frente a um único tipo de célula tumoral. Em relação à atividade antimicrobiana dos extratos, frações e compostos isolados destas duas plantas, pelos métodos de bioautografia, difusão em ágar e microdiluição em caldo, frente a bactérias gram-positivas, gram-negativas e fungos, observou-se que estes mostraram-se ativos contra as bactérias utilizadas, somente nas concentrações acima de 50 μg, não sendo ativos contra nenhum dos fungos testados. O extrato bruto de P. distinguenda apresentou atividade analgésica significativa, nas doses de 30 mg/kg pelo método das contorções induzidas por ácido acético, e no método da placa quente nas doses de 30 e 100 mg/kg. Com relação à atividade antioxidante, o extrato bruto, as frações hexânica, diclorometano, acetato de etila e o flavonóide tilirosídeo apresentaram-se como bons trapeadores do radical livre DPPH, nas concentrações acima de 6,25 μg.O flavonóide tilirosídeo apresentou discreta inibição na atividade da enzima AChE. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Morel, Ademir Farias | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783930A8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Zoch, Alana Neto | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782125E2 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Zanchet, Eliane Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4709011D1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Mostardeiro, Marco Aurelio | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785681E6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Athayde, Margareth Linde | |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707843T7 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Química | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |