Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Savegnago, Lucielli
dc.date.issued: 2007-08-01
dc.identifier.citation: SAVEGNAGO, Lucielli. Studies of mechanisms involved in the antinociceptive action caused by diphenyl diselenide in mice. 2007. 172 f. Tese (Doutorado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: The interest in organoselenium biochemistry and pharmacology has increased in the last two decades due to a variety of organoselenium compounds that possess biological activity. Accordingly, diphenyl diselenide, a simple diaryl diselenide, is known as a safety drug when administered acutely to mice at doses that have antiinflammatory and antinociceptive activities. Therefore, the research of the mechanisms by which this compound exerts its effects is extremely important for the therapeutic application. Based on the considerations above, the aims of the present study were to evaluate the acute toxicity induced by diphenyl diselenide in mice using oral route of administration with the purpose of offering safety in the use of this compound and to verify the antinociceptive and antiinflammatory activities caused by diphenyl diselenide as well as its mechanisms of action. Diphenyl diselenide administered orally produced minor toxicological effects which were evidenced by the index of mortality (lethal-dose > 312 mg/kg). Although diphenyl diselenide did not provide evidence for renal or hepatic toxicity, the body weight gain in mice exposed to this compound was reduced, which might indicate systemic toxicity. The oral administration (p.o.) of diphenyl diselenide inhibited acetic acid-induced abdominal constriction as well as capsaicin-, glutamate- bradykinin (BK)- phorbol myristate acetate (PMA)- and formalin induced nociception and caused a significant increase in tail-immersion response latency time. In addition, diphenyl diselenide co-injected intraplantarly (i.pl.) in association with glutamate induced a significant reduction of the licking and in the paw oedema formation induced by glutamate. The local pretreatment of mice with L-arginine and dithiothreitol (DTT; i.pl.) restored local antinociception caused by diphenyl diselenide when analyzed against glutamateinduced nociception. Moreover, diphenyl diselenide, given orally, caused significant inhibition of the biting behavior induced by intrathecal (i.t.) injection of glutamate, Nmethyl-D-aspartate (NMDA), substance P (SP), interleukin 1b (IL-1b), tumor necrosis factor-a (TNF-a), BK and capsaicin, but completely failed to affect the nociception induced by α-amino-3-hydroxy-5-mehtyl-4-isoxazolepropionic acid (AMPA), kainate and (±)-1-aminocyclopentane-trans-1,3-dicarboxylic acid (trans-ACPD). The antinociceptive effect caused by diphenyl diselenide in the formalin test was reversed by i.t. injection of several K+ channel blockers such as apamin and charybdotoxin (large- and small-conductance Ca2+- activated K+ channel inhibitors, respectively), tetraethylammonium (TEA, non-selective voltage-dependent K+ channel inhibitor), but not glibenclamide (ATP-sensitive K+ channel inhibitor). Injection of mice with inhibitor of nitric oxide (NO) synthase (Nω-nitro-L-arginine; L-NOARG), guanylyl cyclase inhibitors (1H-[1,2,4]oxadiazolo[4,3-a]quinoxalin-1-one - ODQ; and methylene blue) and calcium chloride (CaCl2) significantly blocked the antinociceptive effect caused by diphenyl diselenide when assessed on the formalin test. In contrast, i.t. injection of pertussis toxin, an inactivator of Gi/0 protein, did not antagonize the antinociceptive action caused by diphenyl diselenide in the formalin test. Diphenyl diselenide increased nociceptive threshold in mechanical allodynia induced by both partial sciatic nerve ligation (neuropathic pain) and ACF i.pl. injection (inflammatory chronic pain) as well as attenuated acute thermal hyperalgesia induced by i.t. injection of glutamate, NMDA, BK and prostaglandin E2 (PGE2). Together these results suggested the participation of nitric oxide/cyclic GMP/Ca2+ and K+ channel, pathways, inhibition PKA e PKC, as well as glutamatergic, peptidergic and vanilloid systems in the antinociceptive action caused by diphenyl diselenide in mice.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Disseleneto de difenilapor
dc.subject: Selêniopor
dc.subject: Dor agudapor
dc.subject: Dor crônicapor
dc.subject: Nocicepçãopor
dc.subject: Inflamaçãopor
dc.subject: Diphenyl diselenideeng
dc.subject: Seleniumeng
dc.subject: Acute paineng
dc.subject: Chronic paineng
dc.subject: Nociceptioneng
dc.subject: Inflammationeng
dc.title: Estudos dos mecanismos envolvidos na ação antinociceptiva causada pelo disseleneto de difenila em camundongospor
dc.title.alternative: Studies of mechanisms involved in the antinociceptive action caused by diphenyl diselenide in miceeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Nos últimos anos, os compostos orgânicos de selênio têm sido alvos de interesse em síntese orgânica em virtude da descoberta de suas aplicações sintéticas e de suas propriedades farmacológicas. O disseleneto de difenila é um composto orgânico de selênio que apresenta baixa toxicidade quando administrado pela via subcutânea em camundongos, nas doses em que exerce ação antinociceptiva e antiinflamatória. Assim, a pesquisa dos mecanismos pelos quais esse composto exerce seus efeitos é importante para a sua aplicação biológica. Desta forma, no presente trabalho investigou-se a toxicidade aguda induzida pelo disseleneto de difenila quando administrado pela via oral em camundongos e as propriedades antinociceptiva e antiinflamatória desse composto, bem como os possíveis mecanismos envolvidos em tal processo. A administração oral do disseleneto de difenila causou baixa toxicidade o que foi evidenciado pelo índice de mortalidade (dose letal > 312 mg/kg). Apesar do disseleneto de difenila não ter apresentado evidências de toxicidade renal e hepática, o ganho de peso corporal dos camundongos foi reduzido, o que pode indicar toxicidade sistêmica causada por esse composto. A administração oral do disseleneto de difenila reduziu o número de contorções abdominais induzidas pelo ácido acético, bem como, preveniu a nocicepção induzida pela injeção intraplantar (i.pl.) de glutamato, capsaicina, formalina, bradicinina (BK) e acetato de forbol miristato (PMA). A administração oral do disseleneto de difenila foi capaz de prevenir a nocicepção térmica, no modelo da imersão da cauda a 55°C. O disseleneto de difenila co-injetado intraplantar com o glutamato causou redução significante na reposta nociceptiva induzida pelo glutamato, sendo que esse efeito antinociceptivo local foi bloqueado pelo prétratamento local com a L-arginina e com o ditiotreitol (DTT). Além disso, a administração oral do disseleneto de difenila preveniu a nocicepção induzida pela injeção intratecal (i.t.) de glutamato, ácido N-metil-D-aspártico (NMDA), capsaicina, BK, substância P (SP), fator de necrose alfa (TNF-a) e interleucina 1b (IL-1b), mas não bloqueou significativamente a nocicepção causada pela injeção i.t. do ácido α-amino-3-hidroxi-5-metil-4-isoxazolopropionico (AMPA), cainato e ácido (±)-1-aminociclopentano-trans-1,3-dicarboxílico (trans-ACPD). A antinocicepção causada pela administração oral do disseleneto de difenila no teste da formalina foi revertida pelo pré-tratamento com cloreto de cálcio (CaCl2), Nω-nitro-L-arginina (L-NOARG, inibidor da enzima óxido nítrico sintase - NOS), 1H-[1,2,4]oxadiazolo[4,3-a]quinoxalin-1-ona (ODQ, inibidor da guanilato ciclase), azul de metileno (inibidor inespecífico da guanilato ciclase), tetraetilamônio (TEA; bloqueador de diferentes tipos de canais de potássio, inclusive os dependentes de voltagem), apamina (bloqueador de canais de potássio de baixa condutância ativados por cálcio) e caribidotoxina (bloqueador de canais de potássio de alta condutância ativados por cálcio), mas não foi significativamente revertida pelo pré-tratamento dos animais com glibenclamida (bloqueador de canais de K+ dependente de ATP) e com o inativador da proteína Gi/o (toxina pertussis). O tratamento oral com disseleneto de difenila reduziu a alodínia mecânica induzida pela ligadura parcial de nervo ciático (dor neuropática) e pela injeção i.pl. de FCA (dor inflamatória crônica) e preveniu a hiperalgesia térmica induzida pela BK, prostaglandina E2 (PGE2), glutamato e NMDA. De acordo com o presente trabalho pode-se sugerir que os mecanismos responsáveis pela ação antinociceptiva causada pelo disseleneto de difenila em camundongos envolvem a participação da via do óxido nítrico/ guanosina monofosfato cíclica (GMPc) /canais Ca2+ e K+, inibição da PKC e PKA, além da participação dos sistemas glutamatérgicos, peptidérgicos e vanilóides.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zeni, Gilson Rogério
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Nogueira, Cristina Wayne
dc.contributor.referee1: Soares, Félix Alexandre Antunes
dc.contributor.referee2: Campos, Maria Martha
dc.contributor.referee3: Souza, Diogo Onofre Gomes de
dc.contributor.referee4: Rocha, João Batista Teixeira da
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Bioquímicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples