dc.creator | Ahmed, Mushtaq | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-03-10 | |
dc.identifier.citation | AHMED, Mushtaq. Krait venom acetylcholinesterase is a suitable candidate for biochemical analysis: characterization and comparative inhibitory studies. 2008. 149 f. Tese (Doutorado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Acetylcholinesterase (AChE) belongs to a distinct family of serine hydrolases and is found in both synaptic and non-synaptic locations. At the synapses, it plays a major role in the hydrolysis of the neurotransmitter acetylcholine (ACh) while in non-synaptic tissue its function is unclear. Snake venom, particularly from the Elapidae family, is a common non-synaptic source of AChE. The venom of krait (Bungarus sindanus), an Elapidae snake, contained a high level of AChE activity. As there is no literature study about Bungarus sindanus venom AChE, it was selected as a main source of AChE activity. We characterized the venom AChE following comparative inhibitory studies with human, horse and rat cholinesterase using different ligands (tacrine, malathion, carbofuran, paraquat, antidepressants, TEMED). The enzyme of krait venom showed optimum activity at alkaline pH 8.5 with an optimal temperature of 45oC. We observed a significant reduction in substrate inhibition of krait venom AChE by using a high ionic strength buffer. With a low ionic strength buffer (10 mM PO4 pH 7.5) the enzyme was inhibited by 1.5 mM AcSCh, while with a high ionic strength buffer (62 mM PO4 pH 7.5) the enzyme was inhibited by 1mM AcSCh. Furthermore, we found that krait 5 venom acetylcholinesterase is thermally stable at 45oC. The enzyme lost only 5% of its activity after incubation at 45oC for 40 min. The Michaelis-Menten constant (Km) for the hydrolysis of acetylthiocholine iodide was found to be 0.052 mM. We noted that snake venom AChE was also inhibited by ZnCl2, CdCl2 and HgCl2 in a concentration dependent manner. In addition, this enzyme showed high sensitivity to tacrine, which is known to inhibit synaptic AChE. We observed that tacrine caused a mixed type of inhibition in krait venom as well as in human serum BChE. Snake venom AChE presents similar inhibitory behavior toward commonly used pesticides and herbicides as that of human serum BChE. The snake venom AChE exhibited a mixed type of inhibition for the pesticides malathion and carbofuran and the herbicide paraquat while human serum BChE presented a mixed inhibition for malathion and paraquat and an uncompetitive inhibition for carbofuran.
The krait venom AChE was also affected by antidepressants such as paroxetine, imipramine, clomipramine and sertraline. Paroxetine and sertraline caused a mixed type of inhibition, while imipramine and clomipramine exhibited a competitive inhibition. Moreover, the well-known chemical N,N,N´,N´-tetramethylethylene diamine (TEMED) caused a mixed type of inhibition in snake (Bungarus) venom as well as in horse serum BChE. Futhermore, the inhibition of TEMED, was also confirmed from in vivo study in different structures of the brain, such as striatum, hippocampus, cortex, hypothalamus and cerebellum. Decrease in AChE activity was observed in all treated groups. The results suggest that TEMED exhibits toxic effect via inhibition of cholinesterase. Taken together the krait venom AChE showed similar behavior towards different ligands (tacrine, malathion, carbofuran, paraquat, antidepressants, TEMED) like other sources of cholinestease. Furthermore, krait venom contains large amount of acetylcholinesterase having highest catalytic activity and comparatively more stable than any other sources, making it more valuable for biochemical analysis. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Acetilcolinesterase | por |
dc.subject | Veneno de cobra | por |
dc.subject | Bungarus sindanus | por |
dc.subject | Inibidores | por |
dc.subject | Snake venom | eng |
dc.subject | Acetylcholinesterase (AChE) | eng |
dc.subject | Inhibitors | eng |
dc.title | Caracterização da atividade da enzima acetilcolinesterase de veneno de bungarus sindanus: estudos comparativos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Krait venom acetylcholinesterase is a suitable candidate for biochemical analysis: characterization and comparative inhibitory studies | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A enzima acetilcolinesterase (AChE, E.C. 3.1.1.7) faz parte de uma família distinta de serina hidrolases, sendo uma importante enzima regulatória, encontrada principalmente no encéfalo, músculos, eritrócitos, neurônios colinérgicos e também em veneno de cobra. Nas sinapses, a sua principal função é a hidrólise no neutrotransmissor acetilcolina (ACh), enquanto que em tecidos não-sinápticos a sua função é desconhecida. O veneno de cobra, principalmente da família Elapidae, é uma fonte não sináptica abundante de AChE. Por exemplo, a espécie Bungarus sindanus, possui um alto conteúdo de AChE. No entanto, na literatura não existem muitos relatos sobre o estudo desta enzima neste veneno. Sendo assim, o veneno de cobra da espécie Bungarus sindanus, foi selecionado comno a principal fonte de AChE neste estudo. A partir dele fez-se estudos de caracterização, comparação com outras fontes de colinesterases (soro eqüino, encéfalo de ratos e sangue humano) e estudos de inibição da enzima por diversos agentes (tacrina, malation, carbofuran, paraquat e 2 antidepressivos). Foi observado que a enzima de veneno de cobra possui um pH ótimo alcalino de pH 8.5 e uma temperatura ótima de ensaio de 45oC. A inibição por substrato, característica cinética da AChE, foi reduzida significativamente ao se usar um tampão com alta força iônica (10 mM PO4 pH 7.5). A enzima possui estabilidade térmica a
45oC. A enzima perdeu somente 5% de sua atividade após 45 min de incubação à 45oC. A constante de Michaelis-Menten (Km) para a hidrólise de ACh foi de 0.052 mM com uma Vmax de 530 μmoles/min/mg de proteína. Também, foi observado que a AChE de veneno da cobra Bungarus sindanus é inibida por ZnCl2, CdCl2 e HgCl2. A enzima apresentou alta sensibilidade a tacrina, a aqual é sabidamente um inibidor da AChE sináptica. A inibição observada foi de tipo mista, tanto em veneno de cobra, tanto quanto em cholinesterase de soro humano (BChE). Também, a enzima apresentou padrão inibitório similar com a colinesterase de soro humano quando foram testados agentes pesticidas e herbicidas. A AChE de veneno de cobra exibiu uma inibição de tipo mista para os pesticidas malation e carbofuran e para o herbicida paraquat. A única diferença foi o padrão de inibição da BChE em relação ao carbofuran, que foi do tipo incompetitivo. A atividade da enzima AChE de veneno de cobra foi inibida, também, pelos antidepressivos paroxetina, imipramina, clomipramina e sertralina. A paroxetina e a sertralina causaram uma inibição de tipo mista, enquanto que a imipramina e a clomipramina exibiram um padrão de inibição competitivo. Também, o bem conhecido composto químico N,N,N´,N´-Tetramethylethylene diamine (TEMED), o qual é rotineiramente utilizado para iniciar processos de polimerização de géis de poliacrilamida causou uma inibição de tipo mista na Ache de veneno de cobra bem como em BChE de soro eqüino. Além disto, a inibição da AChE por TEMED foi observada em diferentes estruturas cerebrais de ratos, tais como estriato, hipocampo, cortex, hipotálamo e cerebelo. Estes resultados confirmam a hipótese de que o TEMED é colinotóxico. Analisando, em conjunto, os resultados podemos concluir que a AChE do veneno da cobra Bungarus Sindanus apresentou padrão cinético inibitório quase similar a outras colinesterases para os compostos tacrina, malation, carbofuran, paraquat, antidepressivos e TEMED. Além disto, o veneno desta cobra possui altas quantidades de AChE o que o torna uma fonte valiosa para estudos bioquímicos e cinéticos desta enzima. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schetinger, Maria Rosa Chitolina | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rocha, João Batista Teixeira da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Baldisserotto, Bernardo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Nogueira, Cristina Wayne | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Rubin, Maribel Antonello | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Pereira, Maria Ester | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Bioquímica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA | por |