Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Velloso, Nádia Aléssio
dc.date.issued: 2008-08-07
dc.identifier.citation: VELLOSO, Nádia Aléssio. Effects of spermine on motor, cognitive and neuromorphological parameters in an experimental model of huntington s disease. 2008. 132 f. Tese (Doutorado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008.por
dc.description.abstract: Spermine (SPM) is an aliphatic amine which contains four nucleophilic centers and is found in all eukaryotic cells, including nervous cells. It belongs to the group of polyamines, which are molecules associated with both neuroprotection and neurotoxicity. The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of spermine on some parameters of toxicity induced by striatal administration of quinolinic acid (QA), an experimental model of Huntington s disease in adult and male Wistar rats. The intrastriatal administration of QA (180 nmol/site) induced contralateral rotations and increase the number of contralateral body swings. The previous striatal administration of SPM caused mixed effects: at the dose of 0.1 nmol/site increased the number of contralateral rotations; but at 10 nmol/site it reduced both the number of rotations and the contralateral body swings induced by QA. The mechanism by which SPM decreases these motor alterations is probably through its interaction with the NMDA receptor, since the co-administration with arcaine (antagonist of polyamine binding sites on this receptor) reversed its protective effect. The increase of protein carbonyl content induced by QA (180 nmol/site) in striatum of rats was prevented by the administration of 10 nmol/site of SPM. Besides, the bilateral striatal injection of QA (180 nmol/site) impaired the performance in the recognition memory task. The post-training striatal administration of SPM (0.1 and 1 nmol/site) reversed the QA-induced cognitive deficit. It was also evaluated whether spermine prevented QA-induced neuromorphological alterations. QA caused striatal neuronal degeneration and reactive astrogliosis. SPM, at the dose that improved the cognitive performance (0.1 nmol/site), had no effect on striatal neuronal degeneration but reversed the intense astrocytic reaction induced by QA. These results suggest that SPM has neuroprotective properties, presenting a dose dependent pattern of polyamine, in this experimental model of Huntington disease.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Esperminapor
dc.subject: Poliaminaspor
dc.subject: Ácido quinolínicopor
dc.subject: Receptor NMDApor
dc.subject: Neuroproteçãopor
dc.subject: Doença de Huntingtonpor
dc.subject: Spermineeng
dc.subject: Polyamineseng
dc.subject: Quinolinic acideng
dc.subject: NMDA receptoreng
dc.subject: Neuroprotectioneng
dc.subject: Huntington s diseaseeng
dc.title: Efeitos da espermina sobre parâmetros motores, cognitivos e neuromorfológicos em um modelo experimental da doença de huntingtonpor
dc.title.alternative: Effects of spermine on motor, cognitive and neuromorphological parameters in an experimental model of huntington s diseaseeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A espermina (SPM) é uma amina alifática, contendo quatro centros nucleofílicos e é encontrada em todas as células eucarióticas, incluindo células nervosas. Ela pertence ao grupo das poliaminas, moléculas responsáveis tanto por efeitos neuroprotetores quanto neurotóxicos. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi investigar os efeitos da SPM sobre alguns parâmetros de toxicidade induzidos pela administração estriatal de ácido quinolínico (AQ), um modelo experimental da doença de Huntington em ratos Wistar machos adultos. A administração intraestriatal unilateral de AQ (180 nmol/sítio) induziu o aparecimento de rotações contralaterais e aumento do percentual de balanços corporais contralaterais. A prévia administração estriatal de SPM mostrou efeitos diversos: na dose de 0,1 nmol/sítio aumentou o número de rotações; porém na dose de 10 nmol/sítio ela diminuiu tanto o número de rotações quanto o percentual de balanços corporais contralaterais induzidos pelo AQ. O mecanismo pelo qual a SPM diminui estas alterações motoras é, provavelmente, devido à sua interação com o receptor NMDA, uma vez que sua co-administração com a arcaína (antagonista do sítio das poliaminas neste receptor) reverteu o efeito protetor da mesma. A administração de 10 nmol/sítio de SPM preveniu o aumento do conteúdo de proteína carbonil induzida pela injeção de AQ (180 nmol/sítio) no estriado de ratos. Além disso, foi observado prejuízo cognitivo na tarefa de reconhecimento de objetos após a injeção estriatal bilateral de AQ (180 nmol/sítio). A administração estriatal póstreino de SPM (0,1 e 1 nmol/sítio) reverteu este déficit cognitivo induzido pelo AQ. Para avaliação das alterações neuromorfológicas neste modelo foram observadas degeneração neuronal e reação astrocitária. O AQ aumentou significativamente a degeneração de neurônios estriatais e a astrogliose reativa. A SPM, na menor dose que melhorou o desempenho cognitivo (0,1 nmol/sítio), não teve efeito sobre a degeneração neuronal estriatal; no entanto, ela foi capaz de reverter a intensa reação astrocitária induzida pela injeção de AQ. Estes resultados sugerem que a SPM tem propriedades neuroprotetoras, que apresentam um padrão dependente da dose da poliamina, neste modelo experimental da doença de Huntington.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mello, Carlos Fernando de
dc.contributor.referee1: Rubin, Maribel Antonello
dc.contributor.referee2: Schroder, Nadja
dc.contributor.referee3: Flores, Eduardo Furtado
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Bioquímicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples