dc.creator | Duarte, Marta Maria Medeiros Frescura | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-03-11 | |
dc.identifier.citation | DUARTE, Marta Maria Medeiros Frescura. Ala16Val MnSOD polymorphism in the hypercholesterolemia and its association with inflammation biomarkers and oxidative stress. 2010. 148 f. Tese (Doutorado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to analyze the association between the genetic polymorphism of the manganese-dependent superoxide dismutase (Ala16Val MnSOD) and the oxidative and inflammatory markers in hypercholesterolemic and control individuals. Cholesterol levels in the control group were 104 to 178 mg/dL (2.69 4.61 mmol/L), while the hypercholesterolemic group presented levels 250 to 529 mg/dL (6.47 13.70 mmol/L).. The following biomarkers were also investigated: cholesterol-LDL oxidized (ox-LDL), antibodies anti-LDL oxidized (Anti-ox-LDL), ultra-sensitive C reactive protein (us-CRP), thiobarbituric acid reactive substances (TBARS), carbonyl protein, thiol groups, glutathione (GSH), Vitamins C and E, as well as the superoxide dismutase antioxidant enzymes (SOD) and catalasis (CAT). Additionally, we evaluated the levels of ischemia-modified albumin (IMA), as well as the lipid profile. IMA levels were higher in the hypercholesterolemic group and a significant association between hypercholesterolemia and ox-LDL, Anti-ox-LDL, IMA and us-CRP was observed. A negative correlation between HDL and us-CRP was observed as well. Ala16Val polymorphism influenced the oxidative and inflammatory markers and HDL cholesterol levels were lower in the hypercholesterolemic individuals with the allele V (VV + AV). The present study demonstrated a positive correlation between the total cholesterol levels, TBARS, carbonyl protein and thiol groups. In the hypercholesterolemic individuals there was a reduction in the GSH levels and in the SOD activity, probably due to the enzyme inactivation caused by the protein oxidation. The CAT activity significantly increased probably to partially compensate the oxidative stress. An increase in the Vitamin E serum levels was also observed in the hypercholesterolemic individuals. The group with hypercholesterolemia presented an increase of the oxidative stress, especially for the individuals with a VV genotype to Ala16Val MnSOD polymorphism. TBARS levels, carbonyl protein, thiols groups, Vitamin E and the catalasis activity were significantly higher in the hypercholesterolemic individuals with a VV genotype while GSH and SOD were lower in these individuals. Functionally, the Val MnSOD variant reduces the MnSOD efficiency thus increasing the probability of development of endothelial dysfunction and contributing to the increase in the risk of cardiovascular events, especially when associated to hypercholesterolemia states. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Polimorfismo MnSOD | por |
dc.subject | Ala16Val MnSOD | por |
dc.subject | Hipercolesterolemia | por |
dc.subject | Inflamação | por |
dc.subject | Espécies reativas de oxigênio | por |
dc.subject | Estresse oxidativo | por |
dc.subject | MnSOD polymorphism | eng |
dc.subject | Ala16Val MnSOD | eng |
dc.subject | Hypercholesterolemia | eng |
dc.subject | Inflammation | eng |
dc.subject | Oxidative stress | eng |
dc.title | Polimorfismo da Ala16Val MnSOD na hipercolesterolemia e sua associação com biomarcadores de inflamação e estresse oxidativo | por |
dc.title.alternative | Ala16Val MnSOD polymorphism in the hypercholesterolemia and its association with inflammation biomarkers and oxidative stress | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo analisou a associação entre o polimorfismo genético da superóxido dismutase dependente de manganês (Ala16Val MnSOD) e biomarcadores oxidativos e inflamatórios em sujeitos hipercolesterolêmicos e controles. Os níveis de colesterol no grupo controle foram de 104 a 178 mg/dL (2.69 4.61 mmol/L) e hipercolesterolêmicos foram de 250 a 529 mg/dL (6.47 13.70 mmol/L). Os biomarcadores estudados foram: colesterol-LDL oxidado (ox-LDL), anticorpos anti-
LDL oxidado (Anti-ox-LDL), proteína C reativa ultra-sensível (PCR-us), TBARS, proteína carbonil, grupos tióis, glutationa (GSH), vitamina C e E, bem como enzimas antioxidantes [superóxido dismutase (SOD) e catalase (CAT)]. Adicionalmente foram avaliados os níveis da albumina modificada na isquemia (IMA), bem como o perfil lipídico. Os resultados mostraram uma associação significante entre hipercolesterolemia e altos níveis de ox-LDL, Anti-ox-LDL, IMA e PCR-us. Esses resultados mostraram uma correlação positiva entre IMA e Anti-ox-LDL, e uma correlação negativa entre HDL e PCR-us associado a hpercolesterolemia. A influência do polimorfismo Ala16Val nos biomarcadores oxidativos e inflamatórios mostrou que os níveis de HDL foram mais baixos em hipercolesterolêmicos com o alelo V (VV + AV). A presente investigação destacou uma correlação positiva entre níveis de colesterol total, TBARS, proteína carbonil e grupos tióis. Nos sujeitos hipercolesterolêmicos ocorreu uma redução dos níveis de GSH e da atividade da
SOD, provavelmente devido à inativação da enzima causada pela oxidação da proteína. A atividade da CAT foi aumentada provavelmente para compensar parcialmente o estresse oxidativo. Um aumento nos níveis sorológicos da Vitamina E também foi observado em sujeitos hipercolesterolêmicos. Baseado nos resultados encontrados, sugere-se uma correlação significante entre hipercolesterolemia e biomarcadores inflamatórios e de estresse oxidativo. Estudos prévios tem demonstrado a interação entre o genótipo VV e biomarcadores oxidativos como oxi-LDL. Contudo, a redução nos níveis de HDL é relevante em hipercolesterolêmicos
VV quando comparados com outros grupos. Funcionalmente, a variante Val MnSOD reduz a eficiência MnSOD aumentando a probabilidade de disfunção endotelial e quando associado a hipercolesterolemia pode contribuir para aumentar o risco de eventos cardiovasculares. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Loro, Vania Lucia | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4796333D7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cruz, Ivana Beatrice Mânica da | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4790333D6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Schetinger, Maria Rosa Chitolina | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Garcia, Solange Cristina | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4790220Y7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Nogueira, Cristina Wayne | |