Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bulow, Neusa Maria Heinzmann
dc.date.issued: 2013-03-09
dc.identifier.citation: BULOW, Neusa Maria Heinzmann. Dexmedetomidine decrease the inflammatory response to myocardial surgery under mini cardiopulmonary bypass. 2013. 159 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: Despite great technological advances in coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG) surgery, there is a high incidence of cardiac dysfunction and neurocognitive deficits in the postoperative period. Preventive measures are essential to reducing these adverse situations that are responsible for significant morbidity and impairment on life quality of these patients. Surgery and cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB) produces important changes in the immune system, directly involved in the incidence of these complications and is credible that anesthesia choice can it modified. We hypothezised that dexmedetomidine, an (α)-2-agonist, could the inflammatory response to CABG and CPB modified. In a prospective and randomized study, we intend to demonstrate the influence of dexmedetomidine (TIVA-DEX group), as a component of a conventional total intravenous anesthesia (TIVA-propofol+sufentanil) in patients undergoing CABG, with mini-CPB, on the behavior of this inflammatory response. The TIVA-DEX group received a continuous infusion of dexmedetomidine associated to a conventional venous anesthesia (continuous infusion of propofol+sufentanil). Intraoperative dosage of cytokines, such as interleukin-1 (IL-1), interleukin-6 (IL-6), interleukin-10 (IL-10), gamma interferon (INF-γ) and tumor necrosis factor (TNF-α) were performed, and also C-reactive protein (CRP), creatine phosphokinase (CPK), creatine phosphokinase-MB (CPK-MB), I troponin (cTnI), cortisol and glucose. The occurrence of lipid peroxidation, by the study of thiobarbituric acid reactive substances (TBARS) and the activity of delta-aminolevulinate dehydratase (δ-ALA-D) to oxidative stress verify were also avaliated. Dexmedetomidine induce a significative reduction of IL-1, IL-6, TNF-α and INF-γ, as compared to group that not receive dexmedetomidine. The levels of IL-10 were decreased in both groups along the time, at a similar pattern. Differences between groups on δ-ALA-D activity do not occur and TBARS was higher in TIVA-DEX group. We concluded that dexmedetomidine associated to TIVA was able to reduce plasma levels of proinflammatory cytokines IL-1, IL-6, TNF-α and INF-γ in patients submitted to CABG surgery under mini-CPB, as compared to a conventional TIVA. These results reinforce literature data about dexmedetomidine potentiality as an anti inflammatory agent.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Dexmedetomidinapor
dc.subject: Inflamaçãopor
dc.subject: Estresse oxidativopor
dc.subject: Anestesia intravenosa total (AIVT)por
dc.subject: Circulação extracorpórea (CEC)por
dc.subject: Dexmedetomidineeng
dc.subject: Inflammationeng
dc.subject: Oxidative stresseng
dc.subject: Total Intravenous anesthesia (TIVA)eng
dc.subject: Cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB)eng
dc.title: Dexmedetomidina diminui a resposta inflamatória após cirurgia miocárdica sob mini-circulação extracorpóreapor
dc.title.alternative: Dexmedetomidine decrease the inflammatory response to myocardial surgery under mini cardiopulmonary bypasseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Apesar dos grandes avanços tecnológicos nas cirurgias de revascularização miocárdica (CRM), ocorre uma grande incidência de disfunção cardíaca e déficit neurocognitivo no período pós-operatório. As medidas preventivas são essenciais para a redução destas situações adversas, responsáveis pelo comprometimento da qualidade de vida dos pacientes. A cirurgia e a circulação extra-corpórea (CEC) produzem alterações importantes no sistema imunológico, diretamente envolvidas na incidência das complicações e acredita-se que a escolha anestésica possa modificá-las. Em estudo prospectivo e randomizado, pretendemos demonstrar a influência da dexmedetomidina (grupo AIVT-DEX), um anestésico (α)-2-agonista, associado à anestesia intravenosa total (AIVT) no comportamento da resposta inflamatória em pacientes submetidos à CRM, sob mini-circulação extracorpórea (mini-CEC). O grupo AIVT-DEX recebeu infusão contínua de dexmedetomidina associado à técnica de AIVT convencional e o outro grupo foi submetido à AIVT convencional (infusão contínua de propofol e sufentanil). Os grupos foram comparados pela dosagem plasmática trans-operatória de citocinas, como a interleucina-1(IL-1), a interleucina-6 (IL-6), a interleucina-10 (IL-10), o interferon gama (INF-γ) e o fator de necrose tumoral alfa (TNF-α), bem como a proteína C reativa (PCR), creatinofosfoquinase (CPK), creatinofosfoquinase miocárdio específica (CPK-MB), troponina I (cTnI), cortisol e glicose. A peroxidação lipídica foi avaliada pelo estudo das substâncias reativas ao ácido tiobarbitúrico (TBARS) e a presença de estresse oxidativo pela atividade da enzima delta-aminolevulinato desidratase (δ-ALA-D). O uso da dexmedetomidina induziu redução significativa de IL-1, IL-6, TNF-α e INF-γ se comparado ao grupo sem dexmedetomidina. Houve redução progressiva dos níveis de IL-10 ao longo do tempo, de forma semelhante entre os grupos. Não houve diferença entre os grupos para a atividade da enzima δ-ALA-D e os níveis de TBARS foram maiores no grupo AIVT-DEX. Concluímos que a dexmedetomidina associada à AIVT convencional foi capaz de reduzir os níveis plasmáticos das citocinas pró-inflamatórias IL-1, IL-6, TNF-α e INF-γ em pacientes submetidos à CRM sob mini-CEC, se comparados aos pacientes que receberam apenas a AIVT convencional. Estes resultados reforçam os dados da literatura quanto à potencialidade da dexmedetomidina como agente modulador da resposta inflamatória no período trans- operatório.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rocha, João Batista Teixeira da
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Diogo Onofre Gomes de
dc.contributor.referee2: Roos, Daniel Henrique
dc.contributor.referee3: Schetinger, Maria Rosa Chitolina
dc.contributor.referee4: Duarte, Marta Maria Medeiros Frescura
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Bioquímicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples