dc.creator | Oliveira, Alexandre Silva de | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-10-30 | |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Alexandre Silva de. Analysis of the relationship among the abnormal return and the abnormal volume of negotiations of the actions that it composes the Bovespa Index. 2008. 90 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The theme of research of the proposed dissertation is the analysis of the relationship among the abnormal return and the abnormal volume of negotiations of the actions that it composes the index Ibovespa. As subjects are investigated which the dynamic and contemporary relationship between the abnormal return and abnormal volume and enter the volatility of the abnormal return and the abnormal volume, and which the dynamic and contemporary relationship between the return of the action and negotiated volume and enter the volatility of the return and the negotiated volume. As research method grew bibliographical researches and I study of the temporary series of the actions that composed the index Ibovespa on May 30, 2008, treated with the use of regressions multiple behind, with the model GJR-GARCH and with the analysis of causality of Granger. As results the work doesn't allow conclusive statements with relationship the significância of the relationships sees that in some actions the relationship exists in a significant way and in other no, however it shows that the volume can be used as prognostic of the movement of the prices for some actions in matter in traders operations in the use of technical analysis. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Mercado financeiro | por |
dc.subject | Formação do preço | por |
dc.subject | Número de negócios | por |
dc.subject | Finance market | eng |
dc.subject | Formation of the price | eng |
dc.subject | Number of businesses | eng |
dc.title | Análise da relação entre o retorno anormal e o volume anormal de negociações das ações que compõem o índice Bovespa | por |
dc.title.alternative | Analysis of the relationship among the abnormal return and the abnormal volume of negotiations of the actions that it composes the Bovespa Index | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O tema de pesquisa da dissertação proposta é a análise da relação entre o retorno anormal e o volume anormal de negociações das ações que compõe o índice Ibovespa. Como questões se investigam qual a relação dinâmica e contemporânea entre o retorno anormal e volume anormal e entre a volatilidade do retorno anormal e o volume anormal, e qual a relação dinâmica e contemporânea entre o retorno da ação e volume negociado e entre a volatilidade do retorno e o volume negociado. Como método de pesquisa desenvolveu-se pesquisas bibliográficas e estudo das séries temporais das ações que compunham o índice Ibovespa em 30 de Maio de 2008, tratadas com o uso de regressões múltiplas defasadas, com o modelo GJR-GARCH e com a análise de causalidade de Granger. Como resultados o trabalho não permite afirmações conclusivas com relação a significância das relações visto que em algumas ações a relação existe de forma significativa e em outras não, porém mostra que o volume pode ser utilizado como prognóstico do movimento dos preços para algumas ações em particular em operações de traders no uso de análise técnica. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ceretta, Paulo Sergio | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Vieira, Kelmara Mendes | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lopes, Luis Felipe Dias | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |