dc.creator | Velasquez, Maria Dolores Pohlmann | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-12-16 | |
dc.identifier.citation | VELASQUEZ, Maria Dolores Pohlmann. The corporative governance´s influency in the performance and in the structure of the companies´capital listed on level1, level 2 and the new market by BOVESPA. 2008. 195 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Corporate governance is a broad subject, but, generally, it is related to an organization, its relation to shareholders and stakeholders such as customers, employees, suppliers, comunity, etc. The governance become the focus of the organization´s benefits when the enterpreneurs recognize that its practices could contribute to solve divergences between directors and shareholders, generated by the dilutions of the stock market´s property. In Brazil, the New Market is as example of a more rigorous politics of corporate governance, the level 1 and level 2, created by Bovespa. This study aims to evaluate if the adoption of corporate governance practices modify the capital´structure and the companies´performance. The sample is formed by 84
Companies, which possess stock markets negociated by Bovespa and listed on Level1, Level 2 and in New
Market until December, 31st, 2006. This is a quantitative and descriptive research. It uses tests of differences to identify the period of the governance´s occurance. From the effect´s identification, it was applied a multiple linear regression, aiming to evaluate if the corporate governance influenced the variation in the structure in the
Capital and the Companies´performace. The recurrent information from the administrative´s report bring out by Bovespa has been organized in a management´s index. Futhermore, the independent variables were formed by 5 of the major shareholders, the porcentage of stock market of 5 major shareholders and the board´s independence. The results showed little influence by the independent variables in the dependent variables. In this case, it can be inferred that the practice of corporate governance affects the performance and the structure of the companies´capital, at least, in this limited sample. In addition, to most of the models used, the insertion of controlling variables did not improve the quality of the models. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Governança | por |
dc.subject | Desempenho | por |
dc.subject | Estrutura | por |
dc.subject | Governance | eng |
dc.subject | Performance | eng |
dc.subject | Structure | eng |
dc.title | A influência da governança corporativa no desempenho e na estrutura de capital das empresas listadas no N1, N2 e novo mercado da Bovespa | por |
dc.title.alternative | The corporative governance´s influency in the performance and in the structure of the companies´capital listed on level1, level 2 and the new market by Bovespa | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O assunto governança corporativa é amplo, mas de forma geral relaciona-se à gestão de uma organização, sua relação com os acionistas (shareholders) e partes interessadas (stakeholders), como clientes, funcionários, fornecedores, comunidade, etc. A governança tornou-se alvo de interesse das organizações quando os empresários avistaram que suas práticas poderiam contribuir para resolver as divergências entre os diretores e acionistas, geradas pela diluição da propriedade das ações. No Brasil, como exemplo de políticas mais rígidas de governança corporativa, tem-se o Novo Mercado, o Nível 1 e Nível 2, criados pela Bovespa. O presente estudo objetiva avaliar se a adoção de práticas de governança corporativa altera a estrutura de capital e o desempenho das empresas. A amostra totaliza 84 empresas, possuidoras de ações negociadas na Bovespa, e listadas no Nível 1, Nível 2 e Novo Mercado até 31 de dezembro de 2006. A pesquisa descritiva, de cunho quantitativo, utiliza testes de diferenças com vistas a identificar o período de ocorrência do efeito governança.
A partir da identificação do efeito, foi aplicada a regressão linear múltipla, com o propósito de avaliar se a governança coorporativa influencia as variações na estrutura de capital e no desempenho das empresas. As informações constantes dos relatórios de administração divulgados pela BOVESPA foram condensadas num índice de governança que, juntamente com o percentual de ações do acionista controlador, percentual de ações do maior acionista, percentual de ações dos cinco maiores acionistas e a independência do conselho, formam as variáveis independentes. Os construtos relativos ao desempenho empresarial, desempenho de mercado e estrutura de capital são as variáveis dependentes. O resultado mostrou pouca influência exercida pelas variáveis independentes na variável dependente, não se podendo inferir que as práticas de governança corporativa afetam o desempenho e a estrutura de capital das empresas, pelo menos nos limites dessa amostra.
Acrescenta-se ainda que, para a maioria dos modelos, a inserção das variáveis de controle não melhorou significativamente a qualidade dos modelos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vieira, Kelmara Mendes | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ceretta, Paulo Sergio | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Moraes, Anaelena Bragança de | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |