dc.creator | Regio, Maria de Lourdes Severo | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-09-13 | |
dc.identifier.citation | REGIO, Maria de Lourdes Severo. Education, training and performance in the labour market administration: the case of graduate of the undergraduate course at UFSM.. 2011. 122 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The qualification of Directors of Education requires a thorough evaluation of the training being developed. An effective evaluation of a college degree necessarily involves the analysis of its graduates. The Undergraduate Program in Business
Administration from Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - UFSM object of this study, it was the reality of its graduates surveyed. The previous study, Management and Training Labor Market, was written by Vitor Francisco Junior Schuch in 1978. In this context, the present study was conducted along with the alumni of the course of
Directors - UFSM formed in the period 2005 to 2009. The results expected from this research was the knowledge of the reality of their work identifying 359 graduates of career development, the difficulties and expectations of continuing education. The objective was to identify the graduates in the market and analyze the skills front of his academic background and how the course contributes to the development of skills that the curriculum intended. The strategy used in this study can be characterized as a case study with quantitative descriptive approach, as intended to study and describe characteristics of the researched reality. The data collection survey was conducted through two structured questionnaires. The questionnaire I was destined to graduates who are working in the profession, and is divided into four parts. The questionnaire II was directed to the graduates who were not working in the profession containing two blocks. The main result that contacted the majority of graduates of the course of Directors of UFSM is not performing the occupation for which they were prepared to compare with the study in 1978. This finding may be due to the significant expansion of Higher Education Institutions - IES Administration in Brazil. Another reason for the failure to exercise the profession, based on survey data is that the vast majority of those who are not exercising the profession have obtained work activity other than a graduate or remain in employment who performed before completing the course. The results also indicate the development of skills suggested by the proposed national curriculum guidelines for the Administration
Course for graduation. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Egressos | por |
dc.subject | Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject | Curso de Administração | por |
dc.subject | Graduates | eng |
dc.subject | Graduate in Business Administration | eng |
dc.subject | Course Administration | eng |
dc.title | Formação, atuação profissional e mercado de trabalho em administração: o caso dos egressos do curso de graduação da UFSM. | por |
dc.title.alternative | Education, training and performance in the labour market administration: the case of graduate of the undergraduate course at UFSM. | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A qualificação do Ensino de Administração exige uma avaliação profunda da formação que está sendo desenvolvida. Uma avaliação efetiva de um curso superior de graduação envolve, necessariamente, a análise de seus egressos. O Curso de Graduação em Administração da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - UFSM, objeto deste estudo, já teve a realidade de seus egressos pesquisada. O estudo anterior, Formação de
Administradores e Mercado de Trabalho, foi elaborado por Francisco Schuch Junior, em
1976. Neste contexto, o presente estudo foi realizado juntamente aos alunos egressos do curso de Administração UFSM formados no período de 2005 a 2009. Os resultados esperados com a realização desta pesquisa foi o conhecimento da realidade de trabalho de seus 359 egressos identificando a evolução da carreira, as dificuldades enfrentadas e as expectativas de educação continuada. Teve como objetivo identificar no mercado os egressos e analisar as competências profissionais frente a sua formação acadêmica e quanto o curso contribui para o desenvolvimento das competências que o currículo pretendia. A estratégia metodológica utilizada nesta pesquisa pode ser caracterizada como um estudo de caso, quantitativa com abordagem descritiva, já que pretendia estudar e descrever características da realidade pesquisada. A coleta de dados da pesquisa foi realizada por meio de dois questionários estruturados. O questionário I foi destinado aos egressos que estão atuando na profissão e, está dividido em quatro partes. O questionário II foi dirigido para os egressos que não estavam atuando na profissão contendo dois blocos.
Como principal resultado contatou-se que a maioria dos egressos do curso de
Administração da UFSM não está desempenhando a profissão para a qual foram preparados ao comparar com o estudo realizado em 1976. Esta constatação pode ser em decorrência da expressiva expansão das Instituições de Ensino Superior - IES em
Administração no Brasil. Outro motivo do não exercício da profissão, com base nos dados da pesquisa é o fato da grande maioria dos que não estão exercendo a profissão terem obtido trabalho em atividade diferente da graduação ou se mantém no emprego que exerciam antes de concluir o curso. Os resultados apontam ainda o desenvolvimento das competências sugeridas pelas diretrizes curriculares nacionais propostas para o Curso de
Administração durante a graduação. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schuch Júnior, Vitor Francisco | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4792403T8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Gomes, Clandia Maffini | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4702770U4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Schmidt, Alberto Souza | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4799565E3 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |