Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Ramos, Márcio Sampedro
dc.date.issued: 2011-10-19
dc.identifier.citation: RAMOS, Márcio Sampedro. Mapping teaching competences: a study among students of business administration. 2011. 146 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: The changes coming out from the latest years have repercussion on all instances of living in society, generating new social, political and educational demands. Within this new context, it is extremely relevant to rethink the role of the educator, the academic and administrative procedures, as well as the importance of education for the job market (NASSIF; HANASHIRO, 2001). The present study had as general objective to map the teaching competences of the Business Administration course of UFSM in the perception of students and teachers. The research arose from a theoretical model by Alvarez and Diaz (2004) which mapped the following competences: content masterfulness, logical reasoning in the explanation, relationship, organization, evaluation methods, support to students, use of resources, motivation, professional duties, encouragement to classroom participation and theory-practice interaction. The methodology used was a quantitative research of descriptive characteristic. As to the technical procedures, a case study in the Business Administration course of a public higher education institution (IES) was carried out. By analyzing more than 1130 questionnaires, having a sample of the students (226 respondents) and another of the teachers (27 respondents), it was noticed that the teachers were well evaluated, getting means quite above the intermediary value in the scale (2.50). The results still showed that, within these competences, the most important and influential ones in the teaching performance according to the students perception were, in this order: content masterfulness, logical reasoning in the explanation and support to students. Concerning the teachers sample, the results also pointed out the content masterfulness as the most valued competence, followed by logical reasoning in the explanation and encouragement to classroom participation. Thus, it was demonstrated that there is a sort of alignment in the valuation of competences between teachers and students. Among the areas of knowledge in the course, the area of Human Sciences has stood out by presenting the higher means of the competences, within the 29 variables of the construct. The lower means registered were those of the Marketing area.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Competênciaspor
dc.subject: Competências docentespor
dc.subject: Curso de administraçãopor
dc.subject: Instituição de ensino superiorpor
dc.subject: Competenceseng
dc.subject: Teaching competenceseng
dc.subject: Business administration courseeng
dc.subject: Higher education institutioneng
dc.title: Mapeamento de competências docentes: estudo entre acadêmicos de administraçãopor
dc.title.alternative: Mapping teaching competences: a study among students of business administrationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: As mudanças decorrentes dos novos tempos têm repercussão em todas as instâncias da vida em sociedade, gerando novas demandas sociais, políticas e consequentemente educacionais. Em meio ao novo contexto, é de extrema relevância repensar o papel do educador, os procedimentos acadêmicos e administrativos, bem como a importância da educação para o mercado de trabalho (NASSIF; HANASHIRO, 2001). O presente estudo teve como objetivo geral realizar um mapeamento das competências docentes do curso de Administração da UFSM na percepção de alunos e professores. A pesquisa partiu de um modelo teórico de Alvarez e Diaz (2004) que mapeava as seguintes competências docentes: domínio de conteúdo, raciocínio lógico na explicação, relacionamento, organização, métodos de avaliação, suporte aos alunos, utilização de recursos, motivação, obrigações profissionais, incentivo à participação em aula e interação teoria-prática. A metodologia utilizada foi uma pesquisa quantitativa, de cunho descritivo. Quanto aos procedimentos técnicos, foi realizado um estudo de caso no curso de Administração de uma IES pública. Através da análise dos resultados de mais de 1130 questionários, contendo uma amostra discente (226 respondentes) e outra docente (27 respondentes), constatou-se que os professores foram bem avaliados, obtendo médias bem acima do valor intermediário da escala (2,50). Os resultados mostraram ainda que, dentre essas competências, as mais importantes e influentes no desempenho docente de acordo com a percepção dos discentes foram, nesta ordem: domínio de conteúdo, raciocínio lógico na explicação e suporte aos alunos. Quanto à amostra docente, os resultados também apontaram o domínio de conteúdo como a competência mais valorizada, seguida de raciocínio lógico na explicação e incentivo à participação em aula. Assim, foi demonstrado que existe certo alinhamento na valorização de competências entre docentes e discentes. Entre as áreas de conhecimento do curso, a área de Ciências Humanas destacou-se por apresentar as médias mais altas das competências, dentro das 29 varáveis do construto. As menores médias registradas foram as da área de Marketing.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Grohmann, Márcia Zampieri
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4526514Y2por
dc.contributor.referee1: Costa, Vânia Medianeira Flores
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4779320Y7por
dc.contributor.referee2: Dotto, Dalva Maria Righi
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4700072A1por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Administraçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administraçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples