dc.creator | Kuhn, Andrielle Wouters | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-02-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | KUHN, Andrielle Wouters. POLLEN VIABILITY, GENOTOXICITY, ANTIPROLIFERATIVE EFFECT AND PHENOLIC COMPOUNDS OF Peltodon longipes KUNTH EX BENTH. (LAMIACEAE). 2015. 58 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Brazil has got a great economic potential with regard to native medicinal species. The conservation of the plant genetic diversity available is, therefore, of paramount importance. However, the greater part of these species has not been sufficiently studied, mainly in terms of their cytotoxic and mutagenic potential. Among the Brazilian native medicinal plants that have been little studied is Peltodon longipes Kunth ex Benth. a plant popularly known in Brazil as hortelã-do-campo , which is used as stimulant, emmenagogue, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. To encourage the use of native medicinal resources of a country are necessary studies of characterization of germplasm of species and also provide that they are included in a breeding program, while optimizing the use in folk medicine through cytotoxicity and genotoxicity studies. Thus, the purpose of this study was to estimate the pollen viability of P. longipes, to evaluate the genotoxicity of the aqueous extracts of this species as well to determine phenolic compounds these extracts using chromatographic analysis. The pollen viability of 15 P. longipes accessions collected in 5 municipalities in the state of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, was evaluated by using 3 staining methods: 2% acetic orcein, 2% acetic carmine, and Alexander s stain. The genotoxicity of the aqueous extracts of two accessions, i.e., one collected in Santa Maria and the other one in Tupanciretã, was determined by the Allium cepa L. test, whereas the analysis of the phenolic compounds was carried out by high-performance liquid chromatography. Of the 15 accessions of P. longipes, 13 showed high pollen viability, with values above 75% and the methods using 2% acetic carmine and Alexander reactive were more efficient for technical in species. All extracts presented antiproliferative potential, even though this effect was significantly higher in the extracts of the accession collected in Tupanciretã. This accession also showed a higher amount of rosmarinic acid and kaempferol, which may be linked to the effects observed in these extracts. Only the extracts of the accession collected in Santa Maria showed genotoxic potential. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Grão de pólen | por |
dc.subject | Teste de Allium cepa | por |
dc.subject | Efeito antiproliferativo | por |
dc.subject | Cromatografia | por |
dc.subject | Pollen grain | eng |
dc.subject | Allium cepa test | eng |
dc.subject | Antiproliferative effect | eng |
dc.subject | Chromatography | eng |
dc.title | Viabilidade polínica, genotoxicidade, efeito antiproliferativo e compostos fenólicos de Peltodon longipes Kunth ex Benth. (Lamiaceae) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Pollen viability, genotoxicity, antiproliferative effect and phenolic compounds of Peltodon longipes Kunth ex Benth. (Lamiaceae) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O Brasil possui um imenso potencial econômico relacionado a espécies medicinais nativas, por isso é de extrema importância a conservação da diversidade genética vegetal disponível. No entanto, a grande maioria dessas espécies não foi suficientemente estudada no que se refere ao seu potencial citotóxico e mutagênico. Dentre as plantas medicinais nativas do Brasil, ainda pouco estudadas, está Peltodon longipes Kunth ex Benth. (hortelã-do-campo) utilizada como estimulante, emenagoga, antiséptica e antinflamatória. Para potencializar a utilização dos recursos medicinais nativos de um país são indispensáveis estudos de caracterização do germoplasma das espécies e também propiciar que as mesmas sejam incluídas em um programa de melhoramento genético, além de otimizar o uso na medicina popular através de estudos de citotoxicidade e genotoxicidade. Dentro desse contexto, o objetivo deste estudo foi estimar a viabilidade polínica de P. longipes, avaliar a genotoxicidade dos extratos aquosos da espécie, bem como determinar os compostos fenólicos desses extratos por meio de análise cromatográfica. Para tanto, a viabilidade polínica de 15 acessos de P. longipes, coletados em cinco municípios do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil, foi estimada a partir de três métodos colorímetros: orceína acética 2%, carmim acético 2% e reativo de Alexander. A genotoxicidade dos extratos aquosos de dois acessos, um de Santa Maria e outro de Tupanciretã (RS), foi determinada através do teste de Allium cepa L., enquanto a análise dos compostos fenólicos foi realizada por meio de cromatográfica líquida de alta eficiência. Dos 15 acessos de P. longipes, 13 apresentaram alta viabilidade polínica, com valores acima de 75% e os métodos utilizando carmim acético 2% e reativo de Alexander foram mais eficientes para a técnica na espécie. Todos os extratos de P. longipes demonstraram potencial antiproliferativo, embora o efeito tenha sido significativamente maior nos extratos do acesso de Tupanciretã. Esse acesso também apresentou maior quantidade de ácido rosmarínico e canferol, o que pode estar relacionado com os efeitos observados nesses extratos. Somente os extratos do acesso de Santa Maria demonstraram potencial genotóxico. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tedesco, Solange Bosio | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Canto-dorow, Thais Scotti do | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Antonio Carlos Ferreira da | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agrobiologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | por |