dc.creator | Bertollo, Altamir Mateus | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-02-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BERTOLLO, Altamir Mateus. Physical properties of na oxisol after liming, gypsum application on soil management. 2014. 100 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The tillage system, widely used in Rio Grande do Sul, provides improvements in plant soil environment. However, due to the traffic of machines in areas not have upturn the formation of subsurface layers with higher compaction states. To adapt the soil to crops is necessary practices of tillage. The implements used for these practices beyond breaking compacted layers end up breaking the soil aggregates, disrupting it. In lime and gypsum is added to the soil ions that can influence the approximation of soil particles and consequently the aggregation of this. The objective of this study is to evaluate the effects of liming and gypsum application practices in the area of tillage subjected to soil management operations, the physical properties. In June 2009 the establishment of the experiment was conducted, in Oxisol cultivated over ten years under no-tillage, was adopted split-split plot design, with different tillage operations of the allocated land in main plots (tillage + plowing, tillage + scarification and continuous tillage), lime rates in subplots (0, 2, 4 e 6 Mg ha-1) and rates of gypsum in subsubplots (0, 2, 4 e 6 Mg ha-1). Three years after the implementation of the trial trenches soil samples were collected and opened. Samples were collected at different layers (0 a 5, 5 a 10, 10 a 15, 15 a 20, 20 a 30 e 30 a 40 cm) in order to diagnose the effect of product in the soil profile. Soil core soil samples were collected to determine soil density, microporosity and macroporosity and total porosity of soil penetration resistance. Blocks with preserved structure were collected and manually defragmented in aggregate. With the aid of sieves were separated aggregates with diameters between 8 a 4,75 mm for analysis of aggregate stability in water and aggregates with diameters between 1 e 2 mm for laser diffraction analysis of microaggregates. Liming and gypsum altered the physical properties, without a decrease in macroporosity and total porosity, increased resistance to penetration, which decreased the area under the scarification. The aggregation of the soil was influenced by management practices and lime and gypsum. Smaller fractions of aggregates are more sensitive in diagnosing changes in soil structure, broken down by the Stability Aggregate Index for laser diffraction. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Calcário | por |
dc.subject | Gesso | por |
dc.subject | Estrutura do solo | por |
dc.subject | Difração laser | por |
dc.subject | Limestone | eng |
dc.subject | Gypsum | eng |
dc.subject | Soil structure | eng |
dc.subject | Laser diffraction | eng |
dc.title | Propriedades físicas de um latossolo após calagem, gessagem em manejo do solo | por |
dc.title.alternative | Physical properties of na oxisol after liming, gypsum application on soil management | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O sistema de plantio direto, amplamente utilizado no Rio Grande do Sul, proporciona melhorias no ambiente solo planta. Contudo, devido ao tráfego de máquinas em áreas não revolvidas, têm-se a formação de camadas subsuperficiais com maiores estados de compactação. Os implementos utilizados para romper as camadas compactadas acabam rompendo os agregados do solo, desestruturando-o. Na calagem e gessagem são introduzidos ao solo íons que podem influenciar na aproximação de suas partículas e, consequentemente, na agregação deste. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho é avaliar os efeitos das práticas de calagem e gessagem nas propriedades físicas do solo em área de plantio direto submetida a diferentes operações de manejo de solo. Em junho de 2009, foi realizado a implantação do experimento em Latossolo Vermelho cultivado há mais de dez anos sob sistema de plantio direto. Foi adotado delineamento de parcelas subsubdivididas, com diferentes operações de preparo do solo alocadas nas parcelas principais (plantio direto + aração; plantio direto + escarificação; plantio direto contínuo), doses de calcário em subparcelas (0, 2, 4 e 6 Mg ha-1) e doses de gesso em subsubparcelas (0, 2, 4 e 6 Mg ha-1). Três anos após a implantação do experimento foram abertas trincheiras e coletadas amostras de solo em diferentes camadas (0 a 5, 5 a 10, 10 a 15, 15 a 20, 20 a 30 e 30 a 40 cm), a fim de diagnosticar o efeito dos tratamentos no perfil do solo. Com anéis volumétricos, foram coletadas amostras de solo para determinação da densidade do solo, microporosidade, macroporosidade e porosidade total do solo e resistência à penetração. Blocos com estrutura preservada foram coletados e desfragmentados manualmente em agregados. Com auxílio de peneiras, foram separados agregados com diâmetro entre 8 a 4,75 mm para análise de estabilidade de agregados em água e com diâmetro entre 1 e 2 mm para análise de difração a laser de microagregados. A calagem e a gessagem alteraram as propriedades físicas, ocorrendo a diminuição da macroporosidade e porosidade total, aumento da resistência à penetração e, consequentemente, a diminuição na área submetida à escarificação. A agregação do solo foi influenciada pelas práticas de manejo e doses de calcário e gesso. As menores frações de agregados são mais sensíveis em diagnosticar alterações na estrutura do solo, discriminado pelo Índice de Estabilidade de Agregados para a difração a laser. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Vanderlei Rodrigues da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Reinert, Dalvan José | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bortoluzzi, Edson Campanhola | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia - Agricultura e Ambiente | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |