dc.creator | Somavilla, Lucindo | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-02-28 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SOMAVILLA, Lucindo. GYPSUM OR MECHANICAL INTERVENTION IN IMPROVEMENTS OF GRADIENT CATIONS SOIL AND PRODUCTIVITY OF SOYBEAN AND CORN IN NO-TILLAGE. 2014. 83 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The No-Tillage (NT) diffused in about 70 % of producing grain crops and has emerged as an alternative to soil losses due to the conventional tillage. However, it has been observed in recent years that the basic assumptions of this system are not being considered, reflecting in densification of layers and therefore lower infiltration and soil water storage. Furthermore, due to the characteristics of the system itself, it has been observed the formation of a fertility gradient with high nutrient concentrations in the superficial layers of the soil. With this, the highest goal to be accomplished is to create physical and chemical soil conditions, able to permit greater infiltration and water storage, root growth and absorption capacity of both water and nutrients in depth, depending the vulnerability of soybean and maize recurrent water deficits in the state of RS. The gypsum has been touted as enhancing the chemical characteristics of the subsoil, as his ability to deliver cation and sulphur to lower layers of the listing, in addition to eliminating toxic forms of aluminium to plants. Farmers from the northern region of RS are speculating using this product without observing large returns to grain production, which lacks scientific technical soil and climate in the local conditions. In this sense, this study aimed to verify the effect of gypsum combined with mechanical interventions of a consolidated system of zero tillage on the gradient of cation in the soil profile and the cultivation of soybeans and corn. Application rates of gypsum were performed on the soil surface, with and without mechanical intervention, making it the cultivation of soybeans/corn plants under cover for four seasons (2009/10, 2010/11, 2011/12 and 2012/13). The results showed that the mechanical operations of the soil did not influence the effects of gypsum on the gradient of cations in the soil profile and grain yield of corn and soybeans; Intervention soil with plowing+disking alters the Ca2+ gradient in the soil under NT and the plaster has little potential to mobilize cations vertically soil, and the effects are limited to 0.10 m depth; Use of gypsum shows little maximizing soybean production and maximizing good for corn production, being the contribution of sulfur in soil maximizing main factor. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Escarificação | por |
dc.subject | Inversão de camadas | por |
dc.subject | Enxofre | por |
dc.subject | Scarification | eng |
dc.subject | Inversion layer | eng |
dc.subject | Sulphur | eng |
dc.title | Gesso ou intervenção mecânica nas melhorias do gradiente de cátions do solo e na produtividade da soja e milho em plantio direto | por |
dc.title.alternative | Gypsum or mechanical intervention in improvements of gradient cations soil and productivity of soybean and corn in no-tillage | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O Sistema de Plantio Direto (SPD), difundido em cerca de 70% das lavouras produtoras de grãos, surgiu como alternativa conservacionista às perdas de solo por conta do sistema de preparo convencional. No entanto, tem-se observado nos últimos anos que as premissas básicas desse sistema não estão sendo consideradas, repercutindo em adensamento de camadas e consequentemente menor infiltração e armazenamento de água no solo. Além disso, e por conta das características do próprio sistema, tem-se observado a formação de um gradiente de fertilidade com altas concentrações de nutrientes nas camadas superficiais do solo. Com isso, a maior meta a ser cumprida é a de criar condições físico-químicas do solo, capazes de permitirem a maior infiltração e armazenamento de água, o crescimento de raízes e a capacidade de absorção tanto da água quanto dos nutrientes em profundidade, em função da vulnerabilidade das lavouras de soja e milho a déficits hídricos recorrentes no estado do RS. O gesso agrícola tem sido apontado como melhorador das características químicas do subsolo, visto sua capacidade de carrear cátions e enxofre para camadas inferiores do perfil, além de alterar formas tóxicas de alumínio às plantas. Agricultores da região norte do RS estão especulando a utilização deste produto, sem observarem grandes retornos à produção de grãos, que carece de respaldo técnico científico nas condições edafoclimáticas locais. Neste sentido, o presente trabalho teve por objetivo verificar o efeito do gesso agrícola aliado a intervenções mecânicas de um sistema de plantio direto, sobre o gradiente de cátions no perfil do solo e no cultivo de soja e milho. Foram realizada aplicação de doses de gesso agrícola sobre a superfície de solo, com e sem intervenção mecânica, efetuando-se o cultivo da sucessão soja/milho sob plantas de cobertura por quatro safras (2009/10, 2010/11, 2011/12 e 2012/13). Os resultados apontaram que as intervenções mecânicas do solo não influenciam os efeitos do gesso sobre o gradiente de cátions no perfil do solo e as produtividade de grãos do milho e soja; A intervenção do solo com aração+gradagem altera o gradiente de Ca2+ no solo sob SPD e, o gesso tem pouco potencial de mobilizar verticalmente os cátions do solo, sendo que os efeitos são limitados aos 0,10 m de profundidade; O uso do gesso agrícola mostra pouca maximização na produção de soja e boa maximização na produção de milho, sendo o aporte de enxofre no solo o principal fator maximizador. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Basso, Claudir José | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4799527J6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ros, Clovis Orlando da | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4727596D0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Fiorin, Jackson Ernani | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia - Agricultura e Ambiente | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |