dc.creator | Anese, Rogerio de Oliveira | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-02-20 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ANESE, Rogério de Oliveira. Determination of relative humidity in storage room and its relation to the quality of apple. 2014. 69 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Given the difficulties of determining the relative humidity (RH) in rooms used for the storage of apples accurately, the aim of this study was to calibrate the ventilated evaporimeter, an instrument used to measure the water evaporation that occurs due to the relative humidity and temperature, as well as evaluating if the mass loss improves gas diffusion and contributes to the quality maintenance of Royal Gala and Galaxy apples during storage and enables the use of a high CO2 partial pressure. This work also aimed to evaluate if there are any differences in the levels of mass loss between apples that were placed in distinct positions in the controlled atmosphere storage room. In order to do this, four experiments were performed:
the first aimed to calibrate the ventilated evaporimeter in 85, 90, 95 and 100% of RH at a temperature of 1ºC. In the second experiment, the treatments were consisted by the period and level of mass loss (1 or 3%) in Royal Gala apple stored in controlled atmosphere at a temperature of 1ºC. For the third experiment, carried out with Galaxy apple, treatments were conducted with a high CO2 (3.0 kPa) and a low O2 (0.4 kPa) partial pressure associated with
3% of mass loss, aside from two treatments with a respiratory quotient (RQ) of 1.5, at 1ºC.
For the fourth experiment, apple samples were placed in different positions in a commercial apple storage room in order to evaluate the mass loss. It was possible to obtain an average value of evaporation, in cm day-1, at a temperature of 1ºC, in different relative humidities through the calibration of the evaporimeter and the daily determination of water evaporation.
The mass loss, both initial and linear, during the storage period, improved gas diffusion in the pulp of Royal Gala apple and reduced cracking, flesh breakdown and mealiness. The mass loss in Galaxy apple also improved the gas diffusion, which enabled the use of 3.0 kPa of
CO2, however, with an RQ 1.5, a high CO2 partial pressure cannot be used. Mass loss occurred heterogeneously in the commercial storage room, being higher at the bottom and on the front of the storage room. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Perda de massa | por |
dc.subject | Difusão de gases | por |
dc.subject | Armazenamento | por |
dc.subject | Pós-colheita | por |
dc.subject | Mass loss | eng |
dc.subject | Gas diffusion | eng |
dc.subject | Storage | eng |
dc.subject | Post-harvest | eng |
dc.title | Determinação da umidade relativa do ar em câmaras frigoríficas e sua relação com a qualidade de maçãs | por |
dc.title.alternative | Determination of relative humidity in storage room and its relation to the quality of apple | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Diante das dificuldades de determinação precisa da umidade relativa em câmaras de armazenamento de maçãs, este trabalho teve como objetivo calibrar o evaporímetro ventilado, equipamento para quantificar a evaporação de água que ocorre em função da umidade relativa e temperatura, além de avaliar se a perda de massa aumenta a difusão de gases e contribui para manutenção da qualidade de maçãs Royal Gala e Galaxy e possibilita a utilização de pressão parcial de CO2 mais elevada em atmosfera controlada. O trabalho também objetivou avaliar se existe diferença de níveis de perda de massa em diferentes posições de uma câmara comercial de armazenamento de maçãs. Para isso foram realizados quatro experimentos: no primeiro buscou-se calibrar o evaporímetro ventilado nos níveis de UR de 85, 90, 95 e 100% na temperatura de 1ºC. No segundo experimento os tratamentos constituíram-se de período e nível de perda de massa (1 ou 3%) em maçã Royal Gala em atmosfera controlada na temperatura de 1ºC. No terceiro experimento, com maçãs Galaxy , os tratamentos foram com pressão parcial de CO2 (3,0 kPa) e O2 (0,4 kPa) associado com 3% de perda de massa, além de dois tratamentos com Quociente Respiratório (QR) de 1,5, todos em 1ºC. Num quarto experimento, os tratamentos foram amostras de maçãs expostas em diferentes posições de uma câmara comercial para avaliar a perda de massa. Por meio da calibração do evaporímetro foi possível, através da determinação da evaporação diária de água, obter um valor de evaporação médio, em cm dia-1, para temperatura de 1°C em diferentes umidades relativas. A perda de massa, tanto inicial quanto linear durante o período de armazenamento, aumentou a difusão de gases na polpa de maçã Royal Gala , reduziu rachadura, degenerescência e polpa farinácea. Em maçã Galaxy a perda de massa também aumentou a difusão de gases, o que possibilitou a utilização de 3,0 kPa de CO2, entretanto, com QR 1,5 o alto CO2 não pôde ser utilizado. A perda de massa ocorreu de forma heterogênea na câmara comercial de armazenamento, sendo mais elevada na parte inferior e na frente da câmara. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Brackmann, Auri | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Saquet, Adriano Arriel | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Righi, Evandro Zanini | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |