dc.creator | Silva, Éder David Borges da | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-02-11 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, éder David Borges da. Genetic gain for corn grain yield in southern Brazil. 2015. 61 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this study was to calculate the genetic gain corn grain yield in southern Brazil and calculate the genetic gain in two classes of altitude. The methods used were the Vencovsky et al. (1988) based on linear models with inference least squares (ML/MQ) and the Borges et al. (2009), based on mixed models with inference by residual likelihood (MM/REML). We used a database with 30,292 yield observation from corn grain but resulting in 135 genotypes in 2,826 trials conducted in 13 years, from 2001 to 2013, being the year regarding the planting date of the trials. For the stratification of trials, in order to form similar environments, we used as criteria the altitude, down and up to 700m. The methodology of ML/MQ annual mean genetic gain was 121 kg ha-1 year-1 with a confidence interval to 95% [11;232] kg ha-1 year-1, and by MM/REML methodology was 79 kg ha-1 year-1 with a confidence interval to 95% [70; 98] kg ha-1 year-1 for the entire southern region of Brazil. In regions with altitude of 700 m, the genetic gain was 94 kg ha-1 year-1 and in regions with altitude less than 700 mo genetic gain was 74 kg ha-1 year-1.MM/REML methodology provided intervals more accurate and reliable values of genetic gain lower when compared to ML/MQ methodology. In all cases analyzed, the genetic gain was positive and significant between the years 2001-2013. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Zea mays L. | por |
dc.subject | Modelos mistos | por |
dc.subject | Mínimos quadrados | por |
dc.subject | Mixed Models | eng |
dc.subject | Least squares | eng |
dc.title | Ganho genético para produtividade de grãos de milho na região sul do Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Genetic gain for corn grain yield in southern Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os objetivos deste trabalho foram calcular o ganho genético de produtividade de grãos de milho na região Sul do Brasil e calcular o ganho genético em duas classes de altitude. As metodologias utilizadas foram a de Vencovsky et al. (1988), baseada em modelos lineares com inferência por mínimos quadrados (ML/MQ) e a de Borges et al. (2009), baseada em modelos mistos com inferência por verossimilhança residual (MM/REML). Foi utilizada uma base de dados com 30.292 observações de produtividade de grãos de milho, resultantes de 135 genótipos avaliados em 2.826 ensaios conduzidos em 13 anos, de 2001 a 2013, sendo o ano referente à data de semeadura do ensaio. Para a estratificação dos ensaios, com o objetivo de formar classes de altitude, utilizou-se como critério da altitude, inferior e superior a 700m. Pela metodologia de ML/MQ o ganho genético médio anual foi de 121 kg ha-1 ano-1 com intervalo de confiança a 95% de [11;232] kg ha-1.ano-1, e pela metodologia de MM/REML foi de 79 kg ha-1 ano-1 com intervalo de confiança a 95% de [70;98] kg ha-1 ano-1, para a região sul do Brasil. Em altitude superior a 700 m, o ganho genético foi de 94 kg ha-1 ano-1 e em altitude inferior a 700 m o ganho genético foi de 74 kg ha-1 ano-1. A metodologia MM/REML proporcionou intervalos de confiança mais precisos e valores de ganho genético inferiores quando comparada à metodologia de ML/MQ. Em todas as situações analisadas o ganho genético foi positivo, e significativo entre os anos de 2001 a 2013. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cargnelutti Filho, Alberto | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lorentz, Leandro Homrich | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Storck, Lindolfo | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |