dc.creator | Fernandes, Tiéle Stuker | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-07-24 | |
dc.identifier.citation | FERNANDES, Tiéle Stuker. Variation in methods of analysis germination and vigor on seeds rice and soybean. 2015. 146 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to identify variation in the results of germination and vigor in rice seeds and soybeans due to the different methodologies used in the test driving. Rice cultivars seeds were analyzed Guri Inta CL and Puitá Inta CL and soybean cultivars Nidera RG 5909 and BMX Tornado RR, and used four lots of each cultivar. Initially the seeds were characterized as their physical, physiological and health and were subsequently subjected to the following experiments: 1) Proportion of distilled water used to moisten the paper germination; 2) pH of distilled water; 3) Wash the germination paper; 4) Number of seeds in each sub-repeat testing; 5) use of germination rolls or pancakes; and 6) Weight of the germination paper. The experiments were conducted in a completely randomized design and were evaluated by tests: germination, first count of germination, germination speed index, shoot length of seedlings, main root length and dry mass of seedlings. The rice germination test, carried out by routine laboratories, should be conducted according to the recommendations of the Rules for Seed Analysis, because none of the variations in methodologies analyzed interfere with the results of this test. The number of seeds in each sub-repetition interfere with the results of the germination of both soybean cultivars. Thus, the germination test of soybean cultivars should be conducted with 50 seeds in each sub-repetition and following the other recommendations of the Rules for Seed Analysis. It is recommended that the effect of both tests studied rice cultivars are conducted with the ratio of water to moisten the paper germination between 2.0 and 3.0 times the mass of dry paper, distilled water of pH between 4.0 and 5.0, with paper subjected to three washes in distilled water and with four replications of 100 seeds. The vigor tests of soybean cultivars studied must be conducted with the proportion of distilled water from 2.0 to 3.0 times the mass of dry paper with distilled water of pH between 5.0 and 6.0, with eight sub -repetições of 50 seeds and the form of rolls. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Testes | por |
dc.subject | Germinação | por |
dc.subject | Vigor | por |
dc.subject | Glycine max | por |
dc.subject | Oryza sativa | por |
dc.subject | Tests | eng |
dc.subject | Germination | eng |
dc.title | Variação nas metodologias de análise de germinação e vigor em sementes de arroz e soja | por |
dc.title.alternative | Variation in methods of analysis germination and vigor on seeds rice and soybean | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo do presente trabalho foi identificar variações nos resultados dos testes de germinação e vigor em sementes de arroz e soja em função das diferentes metodologias utilizadas na condução dos testes. Foram analisadas sementes das cultivares de arroz Guri Inta CL e Puitá Inta CL e das cultivares de soja Nidera 5909 RG e BMX Tornado RR, sendo utilizados quatro lotes de cada cultivar. Inicialmente as sementes foram caracterizadas quanto a sua qualidade física, fisiológica e sanitária e, posteriormente foram submetidas aos seguintes experimentos: 1) Proporção de água destilada utilizada para umedecer o papel de germinação; 2) pH da água destilada; 3) Lavagem do papel de germinação; 4) Número de sementes utilizadas em cada sub-repetição dos testes; 5) Utilização de rolos ou panquecas de germinação; e 6) Gramatura do papel de germinação. Os experimentos foram conduzidos no delineamento inteiramente casualizado e foram avaliados pelos testes de: germinação, primeira contagem da germinação, índice de velocidade de germinação, comprimento de parte aérea de plântulas, comprimento de raiz principal e massa seca de plântulas. O teste de germinação de arroz, realizado pelos laboratórios de rotina, deve ser conduzido conforme recomendações das Regras para Análise de Semente, pois nenhuma das variações nas metodologias analisadas interferiu nos resultados desse teste. O número de sementes utilizadas em cada sub-repetição interferiu nos resultados da germinação de ambas as cultivares de soja estudadas. Dessa forma, o teste de germinação das cultivares de soja deve ser conduzido com 50 sementes em cada sub-repetição e seguindo as demais recomendações das Regras para Análise de Sementes. Recomenda-se que os testes de vigor de ambas as cultivares de arroz estudadas sejam conduzidos com a proporção de água para umedecer o papel de germinação entre 2,0 e 3,0 vezes a massa do papel seco, pH da água destilada entre 4,0 e 5,0, com papel submetido a três lavagens em água destilada e com quatro repetições de 100 sementes. Os testes de vigor das cultivares de soja estudadas devem ser conduzidos com a proporção de água destilada de 2,0 a 3,0 vezes a massa do papel seco, com pH da água destilada entre 5,0 e 6,0, com oito sub-repetições de 50 sementes e na forma de rolos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nunes, Ubirajara Russi | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Backes, Rogério Luiz | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ludwig, Marcos Paulo | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |