dc.creator | Stumpp, Marianna Elisabeth | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-03-30 | |
dc.identifier.citation | STUMPP, Marianna Elisabeth. Imagetic skin: hybrid borders of art and technology. 2012. 106 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Artes) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This project brings a poetic visual proposal aimed at creating hybrid objects by projecting digital images on the leather surface. Images of municipal waste were photographed and further processed in graphics software for projection on the leather surface. The premise of the study is the exploration of practical and theoretical concepts about the image superimposed forming a hybrid object consisting of photographs of urban waste-garbage projected into the leather. The tension generated between the image and the support act as borders ,they overlaps without aggregate. These represent the limit, as this membrane skin surrounding the body, border between interior and exterior through which we communicate with the world. The technology in the creative process, with proceedings scanning, processing and projection of images, rebuilds a new hybrid skin,a border, not associated with non artistic materials as the leather. These proceedings changing crossings between the formal and conceptual aspects, dissolving the specificities tensions and installing materials contamination in view of the disparity of physical evidence (natural) and imagery. The study is based on different authors, among them Couchot, Santaella, Venturelli, Certeau, Aumont. It addresses concepts of boundaries, hybridization, image, ownership, skin, consumption, art and technology and its problematization in the project developed. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Fronteiras | por |
dc.subject | Híbrido | por |
dc.subject | Imagem | por |
dc.subject | Pele | por |
dc.subject | Borders | eng |
dc.subject | Hybrid | eng |
dc.subject | Image | eng |
dc.subject | Skin | eng |
dc.title | Pele imagética: fronteiras híbridas em arte e tecnologia | por |
dc.title.alternative | Imagetic skin: hybrid borders of art and technology | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente projeto traz uma proposta em poéticas visuais voltada à criação de objetos híbridos através da projeção de imagens digitais sobre superfície de couro. As imagens de resíduos urbanos - lixo - foram fotografas e posteriormente tratadas em softwares gráficos para projeção sobre a superfície de couro. A premissa do estudo consiste na exploração prática e teórica de conceitos acerca da imagem sobreposta formando um objeto híbrido composto de fotografias de resíduos urbanos-lixo- projetados sobre o couro. As tensões geradas entre a imagem e o suporte atuam como fronteiras na medida em que se sobrepõe sem agregar-se. Estas representam o limite, assim como a pele essa membrana que envolve o corpo, fronteira entre interior e exterior através da qual comunicamo-nos com o mundo. A tecnologia no processo criativo, com procedimentos de digitalização, tratamento e projeção das imagens, recria uma nova pele híbrida, uma fronteira, associada a materiais não artísticos como o couro. Estes procedimentos modificam os aspectos formais e conceituais, dissolvendo especificidades e instalando tensões e contaminações tendo em vista a disparidade dos elementos físico (natural) e imagético. O estudo tem como base diferentes autores, entre eles Couchot, Santaella, Venturelli, Certeau, Aumont. Abordam-se conceitos sobre fronteiras, hibridação, imagem, apropriação, pele, consumo, arte e tecnologia e suas problematizações no projeto desenvolvido. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Minuzzi, Reinilda de Fátima Berguenmayer | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Leote, Rosangela da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Andréia Machado | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Artes | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes Visuais | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES | por |