dc.creator | Fagundes, Camila Kurzmann | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-12-10 | |
dc.identifier.citation | FAGUNDES, Camila Kurzmann. Populational dynamic of Trachemys dorbigni (Testudines: Emydidae) in an anthropic environment in southern Brazil. 2007. 82 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciencias Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Informations about the population dynamic of Trachemys dorbigni were collected from February 2006 to January 2007, in the Santa Barbara stream, Pelotas, Brazil. It was collected 377 individuals in the traps, 160 females, 146 males and 71 juveniles. The sex ratio was not different from 1:1. Males of T. dorbigni reached sexual maturity at 127 mm length. The smallest reproductive female presented 176 mm length. The females were heavier and larger than males in all morphometric measures, except to the CPD. The CPUE of females and juveniles was higher in February and March and in males in February and April. The RELEASE software did not indicated significant violations in premises of equal capture and survival probability. The population size estimated by Jolly-Seber was 3.145 adults and 544 juveniles. The week survival was constant to adults (97%) and to juveniles (94%). The weekly capture probability ranged from 0.3% to 13% to adults and it was constant to juveniles (4%). 122 nests were found. They present the smallest egg average already registered (8.2). Eggs had the smallest average size already reported to the species, 37.3 x 20.2 mm. The smallest reproductive female presented 176 mm in length. Egg width was positively dependent to their length. Clutch size had no relationship with their dimensions. Egg length and egg width also not depended on the female size. However, clutch size increased with female body size. Nesting occurred between October 22 and January 4. Only 35.3% of females in the population nested in evaluated year and 11.9% deposited two nests in the reproductive period. The species nested preferably in soils with more than 88% of sandy and higher frequency of nesting behavior occurred in the morning. Higher abundance of nests were found in areas between 25 m and 50 m away from the water and in flatter areas, between 0 ° and 10 ° of declivity. The incubation temperature ranged from 16.1 °C to 35.5 °C. It was registered 18.1% of predation in the nests. The nests were deposited on an aggregate form and the nests closest of stream, between 20 m and 30 m, had a higher rate of predation (52.4%). Higher survival recorded for the species can be linked to the relatively short period sampled. Besides exposition to human wastes, the turtles of the Santa Barbara stream are subject to high road mortality and to the wild animals trafficking. Only the analyses of the annual fluctuation of the populational parameters will demonstrate if the population is impacted by these effects. Due to the longevity of the turtles, some impacts can be assessed only in long term. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Emydidae | por |
dc.subject | População | por |
dc.subject | Sobrevivência | por |
dc.subject | Reprodução | por |
dc.subject | Poluição | por |
dc.subject | Emydidae | eng |
dc.subject | Population | eng |
dc.subject | Survival | eng |
dc.subject | Reproduction | eng |
dc.subject | Pollution | eng |
dc.title | Dinâmica populacional de Trachemys dorbigni, (Testudines: Emydidae) em ambiente antrópico em Pelotas, RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Populational dynamic of Trachemys dorbigni (Testudines: Emydidae) in an anthropic environment in southern Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Informações a respeito da dinâmica populacional de Trachemys dorbigni foram coletadas entre os meses de fevereiro de 2006 e janeiro de 2007, no arroio Santa Bárbara, Pelotas, Brasil. Foram coletados 377 indivíduos, 160 fêmeas, 146 machos e 71 juvenis. A razão sexual não foi diferente de 1:1. A maturidade sexual dos machos foi alcançada a partir de 127 mm de comprimento. A menor fêmea reprodutiva apresentou 176 mm de comprimento. As fêmeas foram mais pesadas e maiores que os machos em todas as medidas morfométricas, exceto para o CPD. A CPUE das fêmeas e dos juvenis foi maior nos meses de fevereiro e março e dos machos nos meses de fevereiro e abril. O Software RELEASE não indicou violações significantes nas premissas de igual captura e sobrevivência e o tamanho populacional estimado por Jolly-Seber foi de 3145 adultos e 544 juvenis. A sobrevivência foi constante para os adultos (97%) e para os juvenis (94%) entre as ocasiões semanais de amostragem. Já a probabilidade semanal de captura variou de 0,3% a 13% para os adultos e foi constante para os juvenis (4%). Foram encontrados 122 ninhos, com a menor média de ovos já registrada (8,2). Os ovos, por sua vez, tiveram a menor média de tamanho já reportada para a espécie, 37,3 x 20,2 mm. A largura dos ovos esteve relacionada positivamente com o seu comprimento. Porém, o número de ovos de cada postura não teve relação com as suas dimensões. O comprimento e a largura dos ovos também não dependeram do tamanho das fêmeas. No entanto, o número de ovos esteve relacionado ao comprimento das fêmeas. Foram observadas desovas entre 22 de outubro e quatro de janeiro. Somente 35,3% das fêmeas se reproduziram e 11,9% depositaram dois ninhos na mesma temporada reprodutiva. A espécie desovou preferencialmente em solos com mais de 88% de areia e os comportamentos de desovas ocorreram com maior freqüência na parte da manhã. Foi encontrada maior abundância de ninhos em locais entre 25 m e 50 m de distância da água e em áreas mais planas, entre 0º e 10° de declividade. A temperatura de incubação variou de 16,1°C a
35,5°C. Predação foi registrada em 18,1% dos ninhos. Os ninhos foram depositados de forma agregada, onde os mais próximos do arroio, entre 20 m e 30 m, tiveram maior taxa de predação (52,4%). A alta sobrevivência registrada para a espécie pode estar associada ao período amostral relativamente curto. Além da exposição aos resíduos humanos, as tartarugas do arroio Santa Bárbara estão sujeitas à atropelamentos e ao comércio ilegal de animais silvestres. Assim, é necessário que a flutuação anual dos parâmetros populacionais seja avaliada para demonstrar se a população está sendo impactada por estes efeitos. Devido à longevidade dos quelônios, alguns impactos podem ser notados somente em longo prazo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cechin, Sonia Zanini | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Martins, Márcio Borges | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Hartz, Sandra Maria | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | por |