Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Gesing, João Pedro Arzivenko
dc.date.issued: 2008-09-29
dc.identifier.citation: GESING, João Pedro Arzivenko. Macrofauna associated to Vriesea friburgensis Mez (bromeliaceae) in a gallery forest, Santa Maria, Brazil. 2008. 64 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciencias Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008.por
dc.description.abstract: The studies on bromeliad fauna are spread more and more, not just due importance in the knowledge about animal diversity, but mainly thanks to the active ecological dynamics in these systems, since their basic rules could be applied in more complex systems. The leaves of most of the bromeliad species are arranged in way spiraled in a rosette, forming a cistern, or hit, which accumulates water of the rain, sediments of the dossel and other countless detritus. The decomposition of this debris contains many nutritious, which they are used not just by the bromeliad, through the located tricomas in their leaves, but also for other several organisms that participate in these intricate relationships. During this research 24 bromeliads of Vriesea friburgensis were collected, in elapsing of one year, and examined in search of macroscopic organisms, which were fastened in alcohol 70th and identified. These organisms were divided in seven classes, 20 orders and 50 families. The highlighted classes were Insecta and Arachnida. The most abundant orders were Coleoptera (45.3%), Hymenoptera (23.5%), Aranea (11.0%) and Diptera (9.7%); in keeping with result other similar works. Several ecological groups, or guilds, were established with base in the literature and field observations, looking for to increase the knowledge about the polytrophic relationships presented in this personal micro-universe. About 90% of total collected organisms belong to 15 families, and the three most found were Hydrophilidae (37.7%), Formicidae (23.5%) e Hahnidae (5.4%), witch ones were responsible for 67% of relative abundance on the community. The families with higher indices of relative frequency were Hydrophilidae (62.5%), Hahnidae (58.3%) e Formicidae (54.2%). The epiphytes bromeliads are different of the ground ones, some animals prefer one or another, the epiphytes have less biodiversity (H : 1,818) than the ground ones (H : 2,923). In the autumn were found the higher number of individuals (412), followed by winter (226), spring (226) and summer (190). The family richness were high on autumn (37), followed by winter (29), summer (27) and spring (18). This ecosystem can or could be a model and an example of polytrophic relationships, the systematic should use this diversity and help to identify the species witch depend of bromeliads to life.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Bromélia-tanquepor
dc.subject: Fitotelmopor
dc.subject: Macroinvertebradospor
dc.subject: Tank-bromeliadeng
dc.subject: Phytotelmeng
dc.subject: Macroinvertebrateeng
dc.title: Macroinvertebrados associados à Vriesea friburgensis Mez (bromeliaceae) em floresta ribeirinha, Santa Maria, RS, Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Macrofauna associated to Vriesea friburgensis Mez (bromeliaceae) in a gallery forest, Santa Maria, Brazileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Os estudos sobre fauna bromeliolícola são cada vez mais difundidos, não apenas devido a sua importância no conhecimento sobre a diversidade animal, mas principalmente graças à dinâmica ecológica atuante nestes sistemas, já que suas regras básicas poderiam ser aplicadas em sistemas mais complexos. As folhas da maioria das espécies de bromélias são arranjadas de maneira espiralada em uma roseta, formando uma cisterna, ou tanque, a qual acumula água da chuva, sedimentos do dossel e inúmeros outros detritos. A decomposição destes detritos contém muitos nutrientes, os quais são utilizados não apenas pela bromélia, através dos tricomas, localizados em suas folhas, mas também por diversos outros organismos que participam destas intricadas relações. Durante esta pesquisa foram coletadas 24 bromélias, 12 epífitas, 12 de solo, da espécie Vriesea friburgensis, no decorrer de um ano, e examinadas em busca de organismos macroscópicos, os quais foram fixados em álcool 70% e identificados. Estes organismos estão distribuídos em sete classes, 20 ordens e 50 famílias. As classes que se destacaram foram Insecta e Arachnida. As ordens mais abundantes foram Coleoptera (45,3%), Hymenoptera (23,5%), Aranea (11,0%) e Diptera (9,7%). Do total de organismos coletados, 90% estão compreendidos em 15 famílias e, destas, as três mais observadas foram Hydrophilidae (37,7%), Formicidae (23,5%) e Hahnidae (5,4%), as quais compreendem 67% da abundância relativa na comunidade. As famílias que apresentaram o maior índice de freqüência relativa foram Hydrophilidae (62,5%), Hahnidae (58,3%) e Formicidae (54,2%). Foi constatado que bromélias epífitas diferem das de solo, e que certos organismos possuem preferências por uma ou por outra, além de que as bromélias epífitas apresentaram menor biodiversidade (H : 1,818) em relação aquelas caídas ao solo (H : 2,923). Durante o outono foi encontrado o maior número de organismos (412), seguido pelo inverno (226), primavera (226) e verão (190). A riqueza de famílias foi maior durante o outono (37), seguida do inverno (29), verão (27) e primavera (18). A utilização deste ecossistema como modelo e exemplo de relações politróficas é fato concreto e, cabe à sistemática aproveitar esta diversidade para elucidar com clareza quais espécies dependem, exclusivamente, das bromélias para realizar seus ciclos vitais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mare, Rocco Alfredo Di
dc.contributor.referee1: Sant'ana, Josué
dc.contributor.referee2: Garcia, Flávio Roberto Mello
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples